"Chłopiec nie je już kolacji."

Translation:The boy is not eating dinner anymore.

December 19, 2015

12 Comments


Caroline824528

Could 'The boy doesn't eat his dinner anymore' be correct?

May 4, 2016

Vengir

Technically, there is no word for "his" here, but otherwise it should be ok.

May 4, 2016

Caroline824528

But I saw that there's often no word for 'his', and that's why I thought it should work like this here too.

May 8, 2016

Vengir

I'll report it just in case. Whether it gets accepted or not, that one "his" doesn't change the meaning in my opinion.

May 8, 2016

Alex413308

już can be translated like "already", so my version is " the boy is not already eating dinner"

June 12, 2018

Jellei

It can - in a positive sentence. Not in a negative one. So no, your version doesn't work.

June 13, 2018

ADJD4

What about 'yet'? How am I supposed to know whether a Polish sentence means, for example, 'the boy isn't eating supper anymore' or 'the boy isn't eating supper yet'?

September 26, 2018

Vengir

Polish uses the word „jeszcze” for that. So that would be „Chłopiec jeszcze nie je kolacji”.

September 26, 2018

ADJD4

Would that be 'chłopiec już nie je kolacji'?

September 26, 2018

RobinB896941

No, I didn't have an "extra space" in any more, which is correct UK English, whereas anymore (a US American word) certainly isn't.

October 29, 2018

Arnoldpitt

When can 'juz) (with a dot) mean yet. Yet seemed to me the obvious answer here rather than any more

April 15, 2019

Vengir

The meaning of już:
In questions – yet
In negations – anymore
In declaratory – already

April 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.