"Nie mam ani wina ani piwa."

Translation:I have neither wine nor beer.

December 19, 2015

8 Comments


immerweiter

why can't i use neither nor instead of either or

April 20, 2016

immery

It's on the English side, no double negatives. What exactly was the sentence that was not accepted? did you report?

"I have neither wine nor beer." should be accepted now

April 20, 2016

bluthbanana87

I haven't tried it as an answer, but "either... or" shouldn't be accepted here because that's incorrect English.

May 10, 2017

JoanieKatz

I haven't any wine......isn't acceptable?

August 29, 2018

Jellei

Well, I guess it would be if the sentence was simply "Nie mam wina", but here, with 'neither... nor'?

August 29, 2018

LICA98

what about "I have no wine or beer"

September 11, 2018

Verena539452

I do have neither wine nor beer. Should be accepted

February 28, 2019

Jellei

Hmmm... Well, ani... ani does show emphasis, so I guess your version makes sense. Added.

February 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.