1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie mam ani wina ani piwa."

"Nie mam ani wina ani piwa."

Translation:I have neither wine nor beer.

December 19, 2015

8 Comments


immerweiter

why can't i use neither nor instead of either or


immery

It's on the English side, no double negatives. What exactly was the sentence that was not accepted? did you report?

"I have neither wine nor beer." should be accepted now


bluthbanana87

I haven't tried it as an answer, but "either... or" shouldn't be accepted here because that's incorrect English.


JoanieKatz

I haven't any wine......isn't acceptable?


Jellei

Well, I guess it would be if the sentence was simply "Nie mam wina", but here, with 'neither... nor'?


JanKLinde

Hmmm, there was wino in 'Food 1'. Now we have piwo in 'Food 2'. There is no 'Food 3', so is this all about alcohol? A Polish course without wódka???


Jellei

I know, I don't understand the course creators' decision as well ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.