"еёврач"

Translation:her doctor

3 years ago

21 Comments


Lars200
Lars200

Is a female doctor also called врач?

3 years ago

KrICEtON

Yes. "Доктор" and "Врач" are 100% synonyms. They are completely interchangeable in medical sense ("Доктор" can be also, for example, of lows).

3 years ago

CarlosLeye1

Usally (according to my other course) professions are always used for both genders (врач, адвокат, etc)

2 years ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

Are врач and медик interchangeable, or is there some nuance of difference between the two?

3 years ago

KaramataBG
KaramataBG

They are interchangeable (at least from a modern point of view), but there is some minor difference between the words. Historically, врач used to mean something like an "enchanter" or a "druid", not an actual doctor in the present sense of the word. Of course, this meaning is lost in modern Russian, but in other Slavic languages it is preserved. For example, in Bulgarian and Serbo-Croatian only quacks and other frauds are called "врач" (m) / "врачка" (f). Real doctors are called "лекар" (literally, a person who eases your pain). Медик is a borrowing from Latin and has always meant what "лекар" means in the Slavic languages.

2 years ago

curanmor

Do Russians prefer to call modern doctors врач or доктор now? My language too has specific words that can be used to call doctors but actually mean "enchanter" or "shaman" and are now outdated and unsuitable for the modern profession. I don't want to insult anyone by calling them with outdated terminologies.

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

In modern Russian "доктор" and "врач" are almost equally common, so don't worry; neither of these terms could possibly be insulting for a doctor.

1 year ago

Sally267108
Sally267108

"Доктор" используется, скорее, в обращении ("Скажите, доктор, что со мной?" - "врач" в таком контексте не слышала ни разу, так же, как и "медик"). "Врач" используется в основном, когда говорят в третьем лице ("Я ходил к врачу", "Мой знакомый - врач"), а "медик" - это не обязательно врач с полным медицинским образованием, это может быть и фельдшер, например.

1 year ago

redbluerat

Wow. Amazing.

1 year ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

The meanings of these words are interchangeable, but "медик" translates as "medic" and "доктор" translates as "doctor".

2 years ago

Zuzanetka
Zuzanetka

Тhe downloaded Russian keyboard is missing the letter for the sound of "йо". (e with 2 dots above). So I will always be marked wrong!

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"Ё" is located to the left of the number 1, where the tilde is. ~ ё

2 years ago

curanmor

What Vlad says is true for physical keyboard, but i assume you meant on-screen digital keyboard in phones. Just tap and hold the Е and there should be a pop-up that gives the Ё option along with the number 5.

1 year ago

Boethiah
Boethiah

This is a bit funny because, in my language, 'vrač' means shaman...

2 years ago

DanielePalladino
DanielePalladino

In Russian it used to mean a similar meaning, but today it is lost.

1 year ago

stanmann
stanmann

I first answered "her physician," and the damn censor ruled it incorrect! I complained.

2 years ago

stanmann
stanmann

As of 5/2016, "physician" is still deemed incorrect.

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

There are more varieties of doctor than just physicians (pyschiatrists, surgeons etc.)
I am guessing here, but I suspect Russian makes the same distinction.

2 years ago

McDedboiDiFloof

да

1 year ago

osubbotin
osubbotin

Im listening on mobile, and i never would have guessed they said врач. Am i the only one that is having trouble with the listening excercises? I'm not sure if this is my phone's speaker or something with the app...

1 year ago

Roberto740984
Roberto740984

Does anyone noticed in the options the combination for Doctor Who?

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.