"Kocham cię. Jesteś wspaniałym człowiekiem."

Translation:I love you. You are a wonderful man.

December 19, 2015

24 Comments


gijira

dziękuję

March 7, 2016

Popo-lsku

Is "człowiek" only masculine? "Człowiek" could be translated with "human". And a woman is also a human being!?

August 8, 2018

Jellei

This sentence can also be said to a woman, although I wonder if "wspaniałą kobietą" (specifying her gender) wouldn't be more probable. Not sure.

And there's also "wspaniałą osobą" (a wonderful person), which may in fact be the safest option.

August 8, 2018

Mudkip20

Mogę mówić "guy" dla człowieka?

October 20, 2018

RobinB896941

I responded: "I love you. You're a great guy."

Duo didn't like it. But should accept it. Make it so!

November 29, 2018

Walkinthedog

I love you, you're hot, I'm old but not dead.

February 5, 2019

RobinB896941

I tak cię kocham! Miłość nie ma wieku, pisał Blaise Pascal.

February 5, 2019

ZosiaD5

L'amour n'a point d'âge, il est toujours naissant

March 8, 2019

acfern

I think a better translation would be "I love you, you are a wonderful being"

March 7, 2019

Jellei

"a human being", at least... otherwise it's "Jesteś wspaniałą istotą". Sure, you can say that, but that's different and unusual.

March 7, 2019

acfern

I insist, while adding "human" is correct and informative, it is cumbersome. It is much more elegant to say "you are a wonderful being", and unlike what Robin thinks, definitely not out of this world. I have said it before and heard it said about others, we were all perfectly understood. Just because you do not use it or it sounds strange to you does not mean it does not exist!

March 7, 2019

RobinB896941

I wonder... is your 1st. language perhaps German? Though I've never heard or used it myself, "Du bist ein wunderbares Wesen" definitely feels right in German.

[7 Mar 2019 13:05 UTC]

March 7, 2019

acfern

Do a Google search with the quotes around the sentence. It turns up a nauseating amount of religious and romantic references. Including some books, blogs, self help, astrology, coaching, poetry... So while I would agree the phrase is not necessarily very common, it is elegant, and used in proper English frequently enough. Google trends shows some low level activity of people searching for the whole phrase.
While https://www.english-corpora.org/coha/ for example shows few relevant matches, the most recent match illustrates the way I would use the phrase:
1 2006 NEWS Houston A B C she knows is that she's getting the warmth and love and attention of this wonderful being called mom. " Among women serving sentences of more than a decade,

March 7, 2019

acfern

And another 3 relevant matches from https://www.english-corpora.org/now/
3 16-11-17 GB VICE A B C # Affirmation: I treat myself with love and kindness, because I am a wonderful being who deserves only the best and deserves to be happy. # Response:
4 16-08-22 GB The Independent A B C , I'm very happy with it. It shows people are remembering what a wonderful being he was, " he said. " The ones that are mocking and
5 14-03-25 GB HelpAge International A B C # It is heartbreaking. Paco was a close friend, a colleague. A wonderful being and I feel so sad that he is gone. It is hard to

March 7, 2019

RobinB896941

In G.F. Handel's opera, Serce (Xerxes) of Ombra mai fu fame might have said/sung "Jesteś wspaniałą istotą" in Italian to his favourite plane tree.

[7 Mar 2019 13:10 UTC]

March 7, 2019

RobinB896941

Given the right circumstances, an Earthling might say "you are a wonderful being" to an extraterrestrial life form. Or to Sheldon Cooper...

[7 Mar 2019 12:38 UTC]

March 7, 2019

Walkinthedog

I didn't see it listed but human deos not make the sentence very proper, the word person is called for in this sentence. If i said you are a wonderful human to a woman, she would laugh at me or think I was wierd.

September 4, 2018

Jellei

Anyone would. It's just that it's a correct translation. Just an accepted one, though.

September 4, 2018

Jeanette364461

Actually I disagree with this being weird. Not all love is romantic. And I could imagine saying "I love you. You are a wonderful human being" to a close friend of either gender or to a member of my family. Especially if they do something generous or thoughtful.

February 4, 2019

Jellei

I think that was about "wonderful human". "wonderful human being" seems a lot more probable to me.

But still, "anyone would" was probably too much.

February 6, 2019

SpatialDog

to chyba pomylka, nie ma slowa "greatman"

December 19, 2015

wickowicz

In Polish often write "Ty" and its forms "Ciebie", "Cię", "Tobie" etc. with a capital letter.

March 22, 2016

immery

And also Wy and all it's forms, and Pan/Pani/Państwo/Panowie/Panie

but only in letters, or other forms of correspondence (thank you notes, dedication etc.).

So if this is a dialogue in a book, it's with "cię". If it's in a letter its "Cię"

March 22, 2016

wickowicz

I agree. Such sentence may use in books and in letters =)

March 22, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.