"Kocham cię. Jesteś wspaniałym człowiekiem."

Translation:I love you. You are a wonderful man.

December 19, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Popo-lsku

Is "człowiek" only masculine? "Człowiek" could be translated with "human". And a woman is also a human being!?


Jellei

This sentence can also be said to a woman, although I wonder if "wspaniałą kobietą" (specifying her gender) wouldn't be more probable. Not sure.

And there's also "wspaniałą osobą" (a wonderful person), which may in fact be the safest option.


lifeofcarrot

please add "awesome" to the list of accepted answers


Mudkip20

Mogę mówić "guy" dla człowieka?


RobinB896941

I responded: "I love you. You're a great guy."

Duo didn't like it. But should accept it. Make it so!


Pam833405

Well, maybe maybe it should have been wonderful guy?


Jellei

"guy" is rather colloquial (although surely very common), and we can easily translate this with an equally colloquial (and common) word "facet": "Jesteś wspaniałym facetem".


Walkinthedog

I love you, you're hot, I'm old but not dead.


RobinB896941

I tak cię kocham! Miłość nie ma wieku, pisał Blaise Pascal.


ZosiaD5

L'amour n'a point d'âge, il est toujours naissant


NickFleck

Would 'splendid' suffice here for 'wonderful'?


Jellei

Yes, I see that it is accepted.


Ubeogesh

Reminds me of this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6GqWY6P7yWY

How would I say "human being"?


Jellei

"human being" = "istota ludzka". Although we accept it here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.