1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dobrzy ludzie."

"Dobrzy ludzie."

Translation:Good people.

December 19, 2015

30 Comments


theMugician

Can someone tell me the difference between 'dobre ludzie' and 'dobrzy ludzie'


Sandra_Brandt

Dobrzy is used for maskuline personal words in plural, dobre for neutrum words in plural, as well as maskuline unpersonal and feminin words, I think.


Tom873317

Could this also be "Good men" then? And by contrast, would "Dobre ludzie" necessarily mean "Good women"? Or is ludzie just always grammatically masculine?


theMugician

The word ludzie translates to people and is always masculine so it doesn't matter if you are referring to women or men. It will need dobrzy


SatanicWaifu

Two exercises before this I typed "dobry ludzie" and it was wrong - I was supposed to type "dobre ludzie". But now I chose "dobre" and its wrong again, it was supposed to be "dobrzy"? What grammar rule does this follow? How am I supposed to know which word to choose?


Jellei

None of those could ever be correct, unless someone made a big typo when putting the acceptable answers in the Incubator.

"dobry" is masculine singular - so "dobry człowiek", for example.

"dobre" is either neuter singular (dobre dziecko) or 'not masculine-personal' plural. So for example "dobre kobiety", as the word "women" clearly states that there are no men in that group.

For "people", logically you have 'at least one man' in the group. So the word "ludzie" is masculine personal. And the masculine personal adjective is usually quite different from the other forms. So here, it's "dobrzy", changing R to RZ.


Fafasungrass

In order to avoid much stress, be familiar with the genders. Generally speaking, words ending in a consonant are masculine, and words ending in vowels are feminine. Words ending in -o are neuter. Use this understanding to choose the proper forms. Everything must agree with each other in number and gender. Hope this helped


immery

To be more specific Nouns ending with vovels other than -a are always neuter
Nouns ending with "hard" consonant are masculine
Nouns ending with "a" are mostly feminine, but there are some masculine exceptions, those describe male persons.

Nouns ending withs "soft" or "mixed" consonant like ś, ć ń , sz, cz, ż, can be either feminine or masculine and checking a dictionary is the safest way of checking


Fafasungrass

What does it mean to be a hard or soft consonant?


immery

Dobre ludzie is slang/regional/ ironic incorrect phrase - I don't know which, but it is sometimes heard/seen but is not proper Polish


PonyDesu

The difference is that "dobre ludzie" is incorrect.


AstroVulpes

The Goodfellas. :P


Speldekussing

I have read the comments below and I still dont get it. Why is it “dobrzy ludzie” and not “dobrzi” (masculine “men” plural adjective), or at least “dobrze” (plural adjectives generally end in -e, dont they)? Isn`t “ludzie” a plural noun? Or is "dobrzy" an exception?


immery

I can explain why not -e : dobre is plural not masculine personal, dobrzy is plural masculine personal

Ludzie is plural masculine personal noun, so we use plural masculine personal adjective.

dobrze is adverb

-y and -i endings depend on the last letters of the adjective , but I do not remember the rules. ( I think most -ry ending masculine adjectives change to -rzy in plural masculine personal)


7Lilibet

The rules are not that simple. Most men plural adjectives (in the nominative only) end in 'i', but words ending in k become cy, g become dzy, r become rzy, cy become czy, while dzy and ży don't change (!). Easy? Perhaps not!


AmundoTeacher

I suggested "good guys", as this could be another way of saying "good people", but my suggestion was rejected. A bit picky, wasn't it?


[deactivated user]

    Can't it be "kind people"?


cosmopolita61

    I thought dobrze is the adverb?


apex59

    I tried "Fine people" as there are some exercises where "fine" is accepted as a translation for "dobre/dobry", but it was marked wrong. I'm quite partial to saying things like "These fine people..." so I think it should be accepted.


Jellei

    Hmmm... okay, I can see that. Added.


romain111518

    hello iwrote dobrze ludzie instead of dobrzy ludzie . I think both are wrong. First ludzie is a plural noun so dobrze is for the plural form but i saw another way to write it .It is dobri loudly. What do you thing . Thanks for your futur answer.


Jellei

    "dobrze" is not an adjective, it's an adverb ("well", "fine", sometimes even "okay". So "Dobrze, ludzie" could be "Okay, people".

    "ludzie" is a plural noun - a 'masculine personal plural' one. This means that it describes a group of people including at least one man. The right form for that plural is "dobrzy". The second plural, the 'not masculine-personal plural' one, is for every other noun. The right form for it would be "dobre".

    "dobri loudly" to me looks like it's Czech (although I know almost nothing about Czech). It's definitely not Polish, I'm afraid.


Bluebell-John

    "Good people" is not accepted?


Jellei

    It's accepted, it should have worked.

    I'll make it the main answer now, there's no need for 'the'.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.