1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İstasyondan yürüyorum."

"İstasyondan yürüyorum."

Translation:I am walking from the station.

December 19, 2015

9 Comments


ioliano

Why is not I am walking to the station?


YakinAlan

In that case it would be "İstasyona yürüyorum". Here this means that he starts walking at the train station towards some where else.


O5zs5

Why is it from and not to?


YakinAlan

In that case it would be "İstasyona yürüyorum". Here this means that he starts walking at the train station towards some where else.


Stergi3

Why written as istasyondan but not istasiondan, I cannot explain the pronounce of y in Turkish, as a soft g or just as short ee


cargilb

I think in english it is called a bus depot, but colloquially it is also called a station.


YakinAlan

"İstasyon" does not mean "station", it means the "train station". You never use it for a bus station.


AlexinNotTurkey

However, if you stay "station" in English, almost no one assumes a bus station and most people assume "train" by default. Technically speaking, a train station is a "gar" in Turkish as well.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.