"İstasyondan yürüyorum."

Translation:I am walking from the station.

2 years ago

9 Comments


ioliano
ioliano

Why is not I am walking to the station?

2 years ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

In that case it would be "İstasyona yürüyorum". Here this means that he starts walking at the train station towards some where else.

1 year ago

O5zs5

Why is it from and not to?

1 year ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

In that case it would be "İstasyona yürüyorum". Here this means that he starts walking at the train station towards some where else.

1 year ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

Why written as istasyondan but not istasiondan, I cannot explain the pronounce of y in Turkish, as a soft g or just as short ee

1 year ago

cargilb
cargilb

I think in english it is called a bus depot, but colloquially it is also called a station.

1 year ago

HOSSAMIDRI

Why wrong

3 weeks ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

"İstasyon" does not mean "station", it means the "train station". You never use it for a bus station.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

However, if you stay "station" in English, almost no one assumes a bus station and most people assume "train" by default. Technically speaking, a train station is a "gar" in Turkish as well.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.