1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İstasyondan yürüyorum."

"İstasyondan yürüyorum."

Translation:I am walking from the station.

December 19, 2015

6 Comments


ioliano

Why is not I am walking to the station?


YakinAlan

In that case it would be "İstasyona yürüyorum". Here this means that he starts walking at the train station towards some where else.


O5zs5

Why is it from and not to?


YakinAlan

In that case it would be "İstasyona yürüyorum". Here this means that he starts walking at the train station towards some where else.


Farouk607241

How to say "walk" in turkish? Yürümek?!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.