1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jadę za granicę."

"Jadę za granicę."

Translation:I am going abroad.

December 19, 2015

14 Comments


RyszardJahn

I GO ABROAD? co temu zdaniu dolega?


Etuszyns

It seems like sometimes za is followed by an accusative-form noun and sometimes instrumental. Is there a way to predict which it will be? It seems like za as in "behind" is usually instrumental? Have any great links for prepositions and cases?


Jellei

Not only 'za', but some other prepositions behave this way.

Using Instrumental denotes location, something simply is located behind X.

Using Accusative denotes movement, something moves/is moved to end up behind X.

You may check this post by alukasiak, one of the course creators: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-prepositions/ - as well as check his other posts on this website.


ania919

Właśnie, dlaczego "I go abroad" jest źle?


eggdropsoap

"I go abroad" is the wrong tense in English. "I go abroad" doesn't mean you're doing it now, it means you regularly go abroad (and are not currently doing so).


Matthew_Phelps

^^ present continuous is needed to show the action happens now. "I am going"


Jack.Elliot

/

I am going across the border

I am going across the lines

those two sentences have been translated into Jade za granice in Songs, Films and Books

.


ADJD4

So you'd still say this if your country (or the one you were going to) was an island? Or if you were going by plane or boat otherwise?


Jellei

You can specify, especially if the vehicle is of importance, but "jadę" is perfectly fine even if you go by plane/boat.


ADJD4

Oh ok. That's interesting, thank you. I was actually asking about the 'za granicę' part - that is, would you still use this phrase even if your journey abroad didn't involve physically crossing a border?


Jellei

Yes, definitely. You can either say that or just specify the country, I don't think there's any other natural way.

Besides, even if you're going by plane, one could argue that you still cross at least one border, just not a border passage ;)


chce_polski

Good luck doing that in March 2020...all the borders to places people would have wanted to go to are closed.


KatharinaMi

How would you say:" I am going to the border"


Jellei

Hmm... if the border is the actual destination, then I guess "Jadę na granicę".

If it's more like 'reaching the border and stopping then', then "Jadę do granicy".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.