"There is no dinner today."

Translation:Dziś nie ma kolacji.

December 19, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


roman_f1

"Nie ma dziś kolacji" - now it is accepted.

By the way, it was my 100th report accepted by Duolingo!


roman_f1

"Nie ma dziś kolacji" - why not?


RadhaTereska

can it also be Dziś nie ma obiadu?


immery

powinno być dobrze. Trzeba pamiętać że polski obiad to "dinner" jedzony przed 17.00


CanadianPolak

How can you tell whether to use kolacji or kolacją? What's the difference?


RyszardJah

Nie jem kolacji. Cieszę się kolacją. [seldom] DIFFERENT cases....


Scrubbings

Dziś nie jest obiadem - why not?


Jellei

Because that's like saying "Today ≠ Dinner". Of course it doesn't equal that, "today" is an adverb of time and "dinner" is a meal :)

The construction "There is no" translates to Polish as "Nie ma" (literally "There has no", but that doesn't make any sense in English).


Scrubbings

How would something like "Jest obiad dziś" compare, if that's even correct?


Jellei

Hmmm... that sounds acceptable, although something causes my doubts. I would probably say something like "Dzisiaj będzie obiad" (There will be lunch/dinner today). Maybe "Dziś jest obiad" would be better than what you wrote.


RyszardJah

As a question.... is perfekt... Plus [?]


RickPohlsa

Is "ma" necessary?


MarkKulka

Jedz sam. Ćwiczymy dystans społeczny.


Arnoldpitt

Avoid the word 'dinner' or accept either obiad or kolacja


Jellei

We do. We always did.


Arnoldpitt

I think I made another mistake and received the stan dard first choice answer.


Jellei

Yeah, that's the most common reason.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.