"There is no dinner today."

Translation:Dziś nie ma kolacji.

December 19, 2015

11 Comments


roman_f1

"Nie ma dziś kolacji" - now it is accepted.

By the way, it was my 100th report accepted by Duolingo!

July 2, 2016

roman_f1

"Nie ma dziś kolacji" - why not?

July 2, 2016

RadhaTereska

can it also be Dziś nie ma obiadu?

March 7, 2016

immery

powinno być dobrze. Trzeba pamiętać że polski obiad to "dinner" jedzony przed 17.00

March 7, 2016

Scrubbings

Dziś nie jest obiadem - why not?

July 4, 2017

Jellei

Because that's like saying "Today ≠ Dinner". Of course it doesn't equal that, "today" is an adverb of time and "dinner" is a meal :)

The construction "There is no" translates to Polish as "Nie ma" (literally "There has no", but that doesn't make any sense in English).

July 4, 2017

Scrubbings

How would something like "Jest obiad dziś" compare, if that's even correct?

July 4, 2017

Jellei

Hmmm... that sounds acceptable, although something causes my doubts. I would probably say something like "Dzisiaj będzie obiad" (There will be lunch/dinner today). Maybe "Dziś jest obiad" would be better than what you wrote.

July 5, 2017

RyszardJah

As a question.... is perfekt... Plus [?]

July 5, 2017

CanadianPolak

How can you tell whether to use kolacji or kolacją? What's the difference?

January 10, 2018

RyszardJah

Nie jem kolacji. Cieszę się kolacją. [seldom] DIFFERENT cases....

January 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.