"W październiku czytamy rzadziej niż w lipcu."

Translation:In October we read less often than in July.

December 19, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euhan1

"We read more seldom in october than in july"

Is this really wrong? The answer provided seemed more or less synonymous to my suggestion. I suppose "seldomly" seems more "adverb-y" but I really don't think it's called that. Is there some other reason this could be deemed wrong?


Jellei

Sounds fine to me, especially that 'more rarely' is accepted. Added now.


BenYoung84

Technically you are right I suppose, although I think that using a comparative with "seldom" is highly unlikely.


Aureox
  1. I live in poland
  2. I speak polish
  3. If u have questions about polish write here bro

HelbentForleder

Less and less often mean the same thing here, right?


ngfio

"less often" = "rzadziej" (e.g. only once a week instead of daily), "less" = "mniej" (e.g. only one book in month instead of four books - you could still read often, but in total you read less (for example, because you read daily, but only for five minutes))


AlterLego

I wrote "In October we're reading less often than in July", and was marked as incorrect. My girlfriend, who's a native Pole, says my translation is correct. I have a screenshot, and will upload next time I'm near a computer.


alik1989

Usually, simple present is used to refer to regular actions, as well as factual statements.


candlelightener

We often read less doesn't work?


Jellei

That's a completely different thing... "Często czytamy mniej".


LiamThomasK

My answer 'we are reading'. Was also marked as incorrect. I understand this is probably because in English it technically should be present simple but this is not an English course but a polish one. Wouldnt either the verb in Present Simple or Continuous still be czytamy?


Jellei

It's actually an English course as well, in a way. It is a recommended practice on Duolingo to take the so-called 'reverse tree' apart from the tree (course) teaching the language you want to learn. So many people who take this course will later take "English for Polish speakers", because there's more writing in Polish there. Similarly, Polish people learning English are taking this course.


Timoak100

We are reading less vs we read less, first version not accepted?


BenYoung84

This is already covered in other comments on the page.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.