"W październiku czytamy rzadziej niż w lipcu."

Translation:In October we read less often than in July.

December 19, 2015

8 Comments


LICA98

other way actually, in October you have school and in July there's summer vacation...

July 30, 2016

BenYoung84

Well school requires reading too right?

June 19, 2019

Euhan1

"We read more seldom in october than in july"

Is this really wrong? The answer provided seemed more or less synonymous to my suggestion. I suppose "seldomly" seems more "adverb-y" but I really don't think it's called that. Is there some other reason this could be deemed wrong?

July 2, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Sounds fine to me, especially that 'more rarely' is accepted. Added now.

July 2, 2017

BenYoung84

Technically you are right I suppose, although I think that using a comparative with "seldom" is highly unlikely.

June 19, 2019

HelbentForleder

Less and less often mean the same thing here, right?

December 19, 2015

ngfio

"less often" = "rzadziej" (e.g. only once a week instead of daily), "less" = "mniej" (e.g. only one book in month instead of four books - you could still read often, but in total you read less (for example, because you read daily, but only for five minutes))

December 19, 2015

HelbentForleder

Got it. Thanks!

December 21, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.