1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Are you a girl?"

"Are you a girl?"

Translation:Jesteś dziewczynką?

December 19, 2015

45 Comments


LaisReis1

If I write it like "Czy jesteś..." what would the ''Czy'' mean?


immery

Nothing? It is a question word. It means it is a yes/no question. We often skip it in informal speach, but it is necessary in more formal situations or in writing. It is important to use when you can't rely on intonation to be heard.


Concreterage

"Czy" is that context would sort of be like the word "are" in "Are you...".


Arnoldpitt

I always used to tranlsate the equivalent word c^u in Esperanto as "tell me whether" for beginners This may be useful trick for Polish czy


KinniaQuee

(Im polish ok xD) Czy mean are, or why


va-diim

Literally, "Are you are..." or "Do you be..."


immery

not. because in English those sentences are incorrect, and in Polish they are a little more emphasised or less informal.


mskycc3

I think Вадик is correct. The direct/literal/word-for-word translation is often improper across languages, but it's still the exact translation.


zoemarie91

I would consider it like 'est-ce que' in French


Bob20020

Why isn't this like the rest, and is "dziewzynkciem"?


va-diim

It is like the rest. It's in the instrumental case, dziewczynką. The "-em" ending is for gender-masculine nouns. "Dziewczynka" is a gender-feminine noun.


maxwellvictor

What is the difference between dziewczyną and dziewczynką ?


va-diim

Dziewczynka is a little girl. Dziewczyna is a young miss.


Arnoldpitt

why dziewczynka (with a tail) not dziewczynkem?


va-diim

If you don't read the comment thread but ask a question, will you read the answer? This question has already been repeatedly asked and answered here in this comment thread.


josephRodgers

;-) "wait, so why is -em wrong?" (Joseph runs from the room, hands covering his head, trying to dodge the tomatoes that va-diim is about to throw...)


va-diim

LOOOOOL!!! :-D

Dziewczynka is a gender-feminine noun. "-em" ending is for gender-masculine nouns.


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't it "dziewczynkę"?


Gerardd88

    It's instrumental, not accusative.


    [deactivated user]

      Does it differ in masculine nouns?


a.m.believer

      what's the difference between "dziewczynka" and "dziewczynką"?


va-diim

      You have to learn noun cases in Polish. Dziewczynka is in the nominative case, and dziewczynką is in the instrumental case. After the verb "is/are," the noun takes the instrumental case in Polish.


4kidsandacat

      So "are you..." is jesteś, but "you are..." is jesteş? Is the difference because one is a question and the other a statement? Or have I missed something?


Carzell2

      So I thought "czy" indicated a yes/no question because it means "are", and it marked me incorrect for placing the "cyz". So like what?


immery

      you must have made some mistake. Possible mistakes: 1) it's spelled "czy" 2) czy does not really mean "are", or "do", or any other word you put at the beginning of English question. It is a yes/no question word, you add it at the beginning of the sentence, but you still need the verb.

      so "czy jesteś dziewczynką?" or "czy ty jesteś dziewczynką?"


Uchideshi99

      So is "Czy ty jestes" putting emphasis on the fact you're asking that person?


Jellei

      Yeah, it kinda does.


ArzooTikkiwal

      Why is "czy to dziewczynka?" Wrong?


va-diim

      Because that's asking, "Is it a girl?"


Arnoldpitt

      After byc it should be instrumental so why not an em ending?


Jellei

      Because '-em' is a masculine/neuter ending, not a feminine one.


GaborToth16

      Czy (ty) jestes... You must have Czy because it's a yes/no question. Ty is optional as the verb conjugation indicates the subject.


Jellei

      You don't have to have "czy". It is very useful, especially for a learner, but it is not obligatory.


rizalmuhammad

      What are the differences between jestesz and jesteś?


va-diim

      Do you mean pronunciation? Because there is no "jestesz."

      Ś = /ɕ/

      Sz = /ʂ/

      The Ś is more palatalized than English "sh" /ʃ/, and the Polish "sz" is less palatalized than the English "sh." For the "sz" sound, the tongue is in the same position as English "r," but blows air like "sh"


DavidJ.Jac

      How come it does not accept the formal as a response?


va-diim

      Because you wouldn't speak to a child formally in Polish. A little girl is not Pani.


GaborToth16

      The given Polish sentence is confirmed to be incorrect. Very sloppy, even kids wouldn't use it.


va-diim

      What's incorrect about it, and how would you say it properly?


immery

      You need to write what translation was shown to you.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.