"Are you a girl?"

Translation:Czy jesteś dziewczyną?

December 19, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LaisReis1

If I write it like "Czy jesteś..." what would the ''Czy'' mean?


immery

Nothing? It is a question word. It means it is a yes/no question. We often skip it in informal speach, but it is necessary in more formal situations or in writing. It is important to use when you can't rely on intonation to be heard.


Auslander979

"Czy" is that context would sort of be like the word "are" in "Are you...".


Arnoldpitt

I always used to tranlsate the equivalent word c^u in Esperanto as "tell me whether" for beginners This may be useful trick for Polish czy


KinniaQuee

(Im polish ok xD) Czy mean are, or why


RuslanIvan1

Becouse in polish like and in ukranian we make questions not only with word like czy but and with just tember of the voice and u tottaly must understend from kontekst of speaking what human mean. Without czy it is can be and question and strike speaking need heard how it sound like question or like strike speaking


maxwellvictor

What is the difference between dziewczyną and dziewczynką ?


va-diim

Dziewczynka is a little girl. Dziewczyna is a young miss.


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't it "dziewczynkę"?


Gerardd88

    It's instrumental, not accusative.


    [deactivated user]

      Does it differ in masculine nouns?


a.m.believer

      what's the difference between "dziewczynka" and "dziewczynką"?


va-diim

      You have to learn noun cases in Polish. Dziewczynka is in the nominative case, and dziewczynką is in the instrumental case. After the verb "is/are," the noun takes the instrumental case in Polish.


Arnoldpitt

      why dziewczynka (with a tail) not dziewczynkem?


va-diim

      If you don't read the comment thread but ask a question, will you read the answer? This question has already been repeatedly asked and answered here in this comment thread.


josephRodgers

      ;-) "wait, so why is -em wrong?" (Joseph runs from the room, hands covering his head, trying to dodge the tomatoes that va-diim is about to throw...)


va-diim

      LOOOOOL!!! :-D

      Dziewczynka is a gender-feminine noun. "-em" ending is for gender-masculine nouns.


Will396252

      why dziewczynką and not dziewczynka?


zoemarie91

      see the reply from va-diim below


George215793

      Czy ty dziewczynka? What does this mean then?


alik1989

      Not much. There's no verb in your sentence.


va-diim

      "You girl?" in English. Broken sentence.


GabiValeMedina

      why czy ty jesteś dziewczynką is incorrect. Why I can't add the pronoun


Jellei

      You can. It's unusual, but you can. It's listed as accepted.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.