"Are you a girl?"

Translation:Jesteś dziewczynką?

December 19, 2015

26 Comments


Vsevolod1998

Why isn't it "dziewczynkę"?

December 19, 2015

Gerardd88

It's instrumental, not accusative.

December 19, 2015

Vsevolod1998

Does it differ in masculine nouns?

December 21, 2015

Gerardd88

Być (in this context) goes with instrumental. http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/instrumental/

December 21, 2015

LaisReis1

If I write it like "Czy jesteś..." what would the ''Czy'' mean?

January 20, 2016

immery

Nothing? It is a question word. It means it is a yes/no question. We often skip it in informal speach, but it is necessary in more formal situations or in writing. It is important to use when you can't rely on intonation to be heard.

January 20, 2016

Concreterage

"Czy" is that context would sort of be like the word "are" in "Are you...".

February 21, 2016

KinniaQuee

(Im polish ok xD) Czy mean are, or why

April 26, 2016

KinniaQuee

Or "or"

April 26, 2016

Bob20020

Why isn't this like the rest, and is "dziewzynkciem"?

June 21, 2016

va-diim

It is like the rest. It's in the instrumental case, dziewczynką. The "-em" ending is for gender-masculine nouns. "Dziewczynka" is a gender-feminine noun.

June 21, 2016

Carzell2

So I thought "czy" indicated a yes/no question because it means "are", and it marked me incorrect for placing the "cyz". So like what?

August 22, 2016

immery

you must have made some mistake. Possible mistakes: 1) it's spelled "czy" 2) czy does not really mean "are", or "do", or any other word you put at the beginning of English question. It is a yes/no question word, you add it at the beginning of the sentence, but you still need the verb.

so "czy jesteś dziewczynką?" or "czy ty jesteś dziewczynką?"

August 22, 2016

Uchideshi99

So is "Czy ty jestes" putting emphasis on the fact you're asking that person?

December 11, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, it kinda does.

December 12, 2017

ArzooTikkiwal

Why is "czy to dziewczynka?" Wrong?

July 13, 2017

va-diim

Because that's asking, "Is it a girl?"

July 13, 2017

rizalmuhammad8

What are the differences between jestesz and jesteś?

September 21, 2018

va-diim

Do you mean pronunciation? Because there is no "jestesz."

Ś = /ɕ/

Sz = /ʂ/

The Ś is more palatalized than English "sh" /ʃ/, and the Polish "sz" is less palatalized than the English "sh." For the "sz" sound, the tongue is in the same position as English "r," but blows air like "sh"

September 21, 2018

DavidJ.Jac

How come it does not accept the formal as a response?

October 15, 2018

va-diim

Because you wouldn't speak to a child formally in Polish. A little girl is not Pani.

October 15, 2018

DavidJ.Jac

Interesting...

October 16, 2018

Arnoldpitt

After byc it should be instrumental so why not an em ending?

November 3, 2018

Jellei

Because '-em' is a masculine/neuter ending, not a feminine one.

January 15, 2019

a.m.believer

what's the difference between "dziewczynka" and "dziewczynką"?

January 14, 2019

va-diim

You have to learn noun cases in Polish. Dziewczynka is in the nominative case, and dziewczynką is in the instrumental case. After the verb "is/are," the noun takes the instrumental case in Polish.

January 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.