1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jacek ma chłopaka."

"Jacek ma chłopaka."

Translation:Jacek has a boyfriend.

December 19, 2015

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KevinDetry

Definitely not expected to see this in Polish course.


AndRL82

Thumbs up for Jacek! Please, keep him having a boyfriend in the final version of the course... ;-)

Something more on topic perhaps: does the name "Jacek" really translate as English "Jack"? So, is "Jacek" a diminutive of "Jakub"?


tadjanow

'Jacek' and 'Jakub' are two different names.


AndRL82

thanks, so the Polish name 'Jacek' would not necessarily translate as 'Jack' (which seems to derive from 'Jacob')


tadjanow

The closest English counterpart of 'Jacek' is 'Jack'. According to wikipedia

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jack_(given_name)

'In English it is traditionally used as the diminutive form of the given name John, though it is also often given as a proper name in its own right.'


AndRL82

It seems that 'Jacek' has a different etymology than 'Jacek': https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jacek

"Jacek is a Polish given name of Greek origin coming from Hyacinth, through the archaic form of Jacenty."

'Jacek' to me seems a nice sounding, quite typically Polish, first name in its own right. I would rather not anglicise it into something as bland as 'Jack'.


anothernobody

Is there a difference between Jackiem and Jacek? I think I've seen both as "Jack". Can people's names be declined?


Vengir

Funny thing is that English "Jack" and Polish "Jacek" share the same instrumental form: "Jackiem". It's just differently pronounced in each case.

And yes, that means that you don't need to change foreign names into Polish equivalents (and you usually don't), but you still should declinate them according to Polish rules. Probably all female names that don't end with "-a" look the same in all seven cases (in other words, they don't decline), which might be a good thing for learners, but might make writing unambiguous sentences difficult.


elbose86

Yep, jesteś TheDeeplyBrokeniem (or something...)


Vengir

I see no reason to soften it, so maybe more like "TheDeeplyBrokenem".


MichaelNie276572

Jacek = Hyacinth in English, which is a name nobody uses in English but exists in other languages. Jacinda in Spanish for instance.

Meanwhile, in English, Jack is derived from John, which is Jan in Polish (and unrelated to Jacek).

But every Jacek I know goes by Jack in English to the point that it may as well be the commonly accepted translation.


SaraDiez5

I don't know about other Spanish speaking countries, but in Spain is Jacinta, never heard it with a "d".


Dirack

Our loss, Captain Harkness.


bluthbanana87

Would you really need to translate the name? I guess itd be up to personal preference, but in English this could also be "Jacek has a boyfriend", right?


Jellei

Both work. I would personally put "Jacek" as the main version and just accept "Jack", but whoever wrote this sentence had a different opinion.


mihxal

If you want to translate the name, it should be "Hyacinth".


Jellei

True, I even did mention it somewhere else. I guess I will put it as an accepted answer, although the chances that someone will actually put it (without reading our comments) are miniscule ;)


bluthbanana87

Oh, also, is 'chłopaka' an inflected form of 'chłopiec' or a different word entirely? What would 'girlfriend' be?


immery

chłopaka is inflected form of chłopak.

chłopiec and chłopak (and chłopczyk) all mean boy, but chłopczyk is little boy, chłopiec is standard word for boy = from little child to adolescent, and chłopak is young man (or boyfriend)

dziewczyna and dziewczynka both mean girl, but dziewczynka is for little girl, dziewczynka is female teenager or young woman (or girlfriend)


cynthiajaworski

As for Hyacynth: remember the female lead in the British sitcom "k]Keeping up Appearances" http://www.bbc.co.uk/comedy/keepingupappearances/


PedroRafaelo

Why does he have a boyfriend? Why not a girlfriend?


TheZabulka

Not all people prefer the opposite gender; some prefer the same gender, referred to as homosexuality. The Jack being referred to in this case is, therefore, a homosexual, and wouldn't really want to have a girlfriend, so he has a boyfriend instead of a girlfriend.


Darth_Elven

Oh, man!.. Don't ask, don't tell... )


MatSedlk

Jack has a boyfriend. Are you serious here?


sirwootalot

Yes, they are. You'd think someone into learning other languages would have enough sympathy and understanding of other people to not be judgmental and prejudiced about orientation.


uq.

HOOOOOOOLLLLYYYYYYYY

ULTIMATE SHUTDOWN

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.