Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jacek ma chłopaka."

Translation:Jacek has a boyfriend.

2 years ago

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndRL82
AndRL82

Thumbs up for Jacek! Please, keep him having a boyfriend in the final version of the course... ;-)

Something more on topic perhaps: does the name "Jacek" really translate as English "Jack"? So, is "Jacek" a diminutive of "Jakub"?

2 years ago

tadjanow
tadjanow

'Jacek' and 'Jakub' are two different names.

2 years ago

ascay
ascay

Jakub = Jacob

2 years ago

AndRL82
AndRL82

thanks, so the Polish name 'Jacek' would not necessarily translate as 'Jack' (which seems to derive from 'Jacob')

2 years ago

tadjanow
tadjanow

The closest English counterpart of 'Jacek' is 'Jack'. According to wikipedia

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jack_(given_name)

'In English it is traditionally used as the diminutive form of the given name John, though it is also often given as a proper name in its own right.'

2 years ago

AndRL82
AndRL82

It seems that 'Jacek' has a different etymology than 'Jacek': https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jacek

"Jacek is a Polish given name of Greek origin coming from Hyacinth, through the archaic form of Jacenty."

'Jacek' to me seems a nice sounding, quite typically Polish, first name in its own right. I would rather not anglicise it into something as bland as 'Jack'.

2 years ago

MichaelNie276572

Jacek = Hyacinth in English, which is a name nobody uses in English but exists in other languages. Jacinda in Spanish for instance.

Meanwhile, in English, Jack is derived from John, which is Jan in Polish (and unrelated to Jacek).

But every Jacek I know goes by Jack in English to the point that it may as well be the commonly accepted translation.

1 year ago

SaraDiez5

I don't know about other Spanish speaking countries, but in Spain is Jacinta, never heard it with a "d".

1 year ago

Don_Mateo
Don_Mateo

And how about English James and Jacob? What's the difference between them? Because I think Polish Jacek and Jakub might be the same case

2 years ago

Vengir
Vengir

Those are two different names in both languages.

2 years ago

Don_Mateo
Don_Mateo

So therefore I would translate Jacek as James... Maybe it's not perfect, but I think the closest

2 years ago

Vengir
Vengir

I'm not an expert on names origin, but usually we don't translate names of modern people. It wasn't always obvious anyway when we did, since for example the equivalent of English George is Polish Jerzy.

2 years ago

Don_Mateo
Don_Mateo

Yeah, that's true, I also prefer to keep the original versions of names, but this whole discussion was about translating, wasn't it?

2 years ago

KevinDetry
KevinDetry

Definitely not expected to see this in Polish course.

2 years ago

Dirack
Dirack

Our loss, Captain Harkness.

2 years ago

bluthbanana87

Would you really need to translate the name? I guess itd be up to personal preference, but in English this could also be "Jacek has a boyfriend", right?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Both work. I would personally put "Jacek" as the main version and just accept "Jack", but whoever wrote this sentence had a different opinion.

1 year ago

mihxal
mihxal

If you want to translate the name, it should be "Hyacinth".

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

True, I even did mention it somewhere else. I guess I will put it as an accepted answer, although the chances that someone will actually put it (without reading our comments) are miniscule ;)

1 year ago

bluthbanana87

Oh, also, is 'chłopaka' an inflected form of 'chłopiec' or a different word entirely? What would 'girlfriend' be?

1 year ago

immery
immery

chłopaka is inflected form of chłopak.

chłopiec and chłopak (and chłopczyk) all mean boy, but chłopczyk is little boy, chłopiec is standard word for boy = from little child to adolescent, and chłopak is young man (or boyfriend)

dziewczyna and dziewczynka both mean girl, but dziewczynka is for little girl, dziewczynka is female teenager or young woman (or girlfriend)

1 year ago

KaterinaRuud
KaterinaRuud

Who, Placek? :P

11 months ago

cynthiajaworski

As for Hyacynth: remember the female lead in the British sitcom "k]Keeping up Appearances" http://www.bbc.co.uk/comedy/keepingupappearances/

9 months ago

PetrEsner
PetrEsner

Why does he have a boyfriend? Why not a girlfriend?

1 year ago

TheZabulka

Not all people prefer the opposite gender; some prefer the same gender, referred to as homosexuality. The Jack being referred to in this case is, therefore, a homosexual, and wouldn't really want to have a girlfriend, so he has a boyfriend instead of a girlfriend.

1 year ago

Jennifer829549

Because he wants to

9 months ago

Darth_Elven
Darth_Elven

Oh, man!.. Don't ask, don't tell... )

1 year ago

MatSedlk

Jack has a boyfriend. Are you serious here?

2 years ago

sirwootalot
sirwootalot

Yes, they are. You'd think someone into learning other languages would have enough sympathy and understanding of other people to not be judgmental and prejudiced about orientation.

2 years ago

gijira

HOOOOOOOLLLLYYYYYYYY

ULTIMATE SHUTDOWN

2 years ago