"Jacek ma chłopaka."

Translation:Jacek has a boyfriend.

December 19, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndRL82

Thumbs up for Jacek! Please, keep him having a boyfriend in the final version of the course... ;-)

Something more on topic perhaps: does the name "Jacek" really translate as English "Jack"? So, is "Jacek" a diminutive of "Jakub"?

December 19, 2015

tadjanow

'Jacek' and 'Jakub' are two different names.

December 19, 2015

ascay

Jakub = Jacob

January 3, 2016

AndRL82

thanks, so the Polish name 'Jacek' would not necessarily translate as 'Jack' (which seems to derive from 'Jacob')

December 19, 2015

tadjanow

The closest English counterpart of 'Jacek' is 'Jack'. According to wikipedia

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jack_(given_name)

'In English it is traditionally used as the diminutive form of the given name John, though it is also often given as a proper name in its own right.'

December 19, 2015

AndRL82

It seems that 'Jacek' has a different etymology than 'Jacek': https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jacek

"Jacek is a Polish given name of Greek origin coming from Hyacinth, through the archaic form of Jacenty."

'Jacek' to me seems a nice sounding, quite typically Polish, first name in its own right. I would rather not anglicise it into something as bland as 'Jack'.

December 19, 2015

MichaelNie276572

Jacek = Hyacinth in English, which is a name nobody uses in English but exists in other languages. Jacinda in Spanish for instance.

Meanwhile, in English, Jack is derived from John, which is Jan in Polish (and unrelated to Jacek).

But every Jacek I know goes by Jack in English to the point that it may as well be the commonly accepted translation.

June 23, 2017

SaraDiez5

I don't know about other Spanish speaking countries, but in Spain is Jacinta, never heard it with a "d".

September 6, 2017

Don_Mateo

And how about English James and Jacob? What's the difference between them? Because I think Polish Jacek and Jakub might be the same case

March 11, 2016

Vengir

Those are two different names in both languages.

March 11, 2016

KevinDetry

Definitely not expected to see this in Polish course.

February 25, 2016

Dirack

Our loss, Captain Harkness.

December 29, 2015

bluthbanana87

Would you really need to translate the name? I guess itd be up to personal preference, but in English this could also be "Jacek has a boyfriend", right?

November 16, 2016

Jellei

Both work. I would personally put "Jacek" as the main version and just accept "Jack", but whoever wrote this sentence had a different opinion.

November 17, 2016

mihxal

If you want to translate the name, it should be "Hyacinth".

November 17, 2016

Jellei

True, I even did mention it somewhere else. I guess I will put it as an accepted answer, although the chances that someone will actually put it (without reading our comments) are miniscule ;)

November 19, 2016

bluthbanana87

Oh, also, is 'chłopaka' an inflected form of 'chłopiec' or a different word entirely? What would 'girlfriend' be?

November 17, 2016

immery

chłopaka is inflected form of chłopak.

chłopiec and chłopak (and chłopczyk) all mean boy, but chłopczyk is little boy, chłopiec is standard word for boy = from little child to adolescent, and chłopak is young man (or boyfriend)

dziewczyna and dziewczynka both mean girl, but dziewczynka is for little girl, dziewczynka is female teenager or young woman (or girlfriend)

November 17, 2016

cynthiajaworski

As for Hyacynth: remember the female lead in the British sitcom "k]Keeping up Appearances" http://www.bbc.co.uk/comedy/keepingupappearances/

December 31, 2017

KaterinaRuud

Who, Placek? :P

October 16, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.