"You are a woman and I am a boy."

Translation:Ty jesteś kobietą, a ja jestem chłopcem.

December 19, 2015

10 Comments


closelyobserved

I didn't use 'ja', just 'jestem'. Is that so bad?

January 21, 2016

immery

Yes, you need subject in second part of sentence like this. You can omit "TY" but "Ja" has to stay, so the change of subject is clear.

January 21, 2016

closelyobserved

Thanks for the explanation!

January 22, 2016

AndRL82

I translated "you are a woman" as: "pani jest kobietą" - which apparently is incorrect.

Wouldn't it be possible to use 'formal you' in a sentence like this? There seems to be a difference in age between the boy and the woman. As a native speaker of Dutch, I would use formal you ('u') in such a context. Maybe in modern Polish difference in age does not require formal you?

December 19, 2015

tadjanow

Your sentence is absolutely correct and most of the time you would use formal you here. One can imagine a situation where it would not be required, for example a younger brother speaking to his older sister.

December 19, 2015

Galois33

Could you translate it as "Ty jesteś kobietą i ja jestem chłopcem." What is the difference in using the conjuncitons "a" and "i" ?

February 19, 2019

Jellei
Mod

"a" gives contrast. "i" is the basic form of "and".

As there is obvious contrast between 'you' being a woman and 'me' being a boy, "a" is the only option.

There are some contexts where both work and mean more or less the same, but that's not very common. What comes to my mind is that you can use both after "między/pomiędzy" (between).

February 19, 2019

Galois33

Thank-you for that clear answer.

February 20, 2019

JaniceSchl1

Why do I need ty and ja?

March 8, 2019

Jellei
Mod

You definitely need "ja", because you change the subject in the middle of the sentence. "ty" is not necessary, but recommendable here to show contrast better.

March 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.