1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tamta kobieta pije sok."

"Tamta kobieta pije sok."

Translation:That woman is drinking juice.

December 19, 2015

22 Comments


JoelBarna

Why is it tamta instead of ta?


immery

tamta means that. (when describing a feminine word)

But in Polish "tamta" is more "away" than English "that",

Polish has ta, ta, tamta English has this, that, that.


MountainAsh2

What kind of juice does "sok" refer to? Only fruit juice, as it is used in these exercises, or any juice?


Okcydent

Well, we don't know. Most likely juice made out of fruits but „sok” can be gathered also from threes e.g birch.


pablopublico

They doesn't appear to be related to Polish sok, but Latin sucus, French suc and Italian succo (all meaning "juice") are great mnemonics for it.


_pzdr

Wow, you're learning a lot of languages!


sparasci

Lady and woman are interchangeable in British English


bilbobaglin

That woman is no lady. There is a difference in meaning wihin context.


WarsawWill

Not exactly. Lady is usually pretty formal or super polite in British English, or only used in certain contexts. I wouldn't say "Look at that lady over there, the one drinking the juice", but I might say to a child "Give this to the nice lady, the one drinking the juice".


IsadoraMendes1

Why we do not decline sok to the instrumental case?


Jellei

Because there's no reason to use Instrumental here, the verb "pić", just as most verbs taught at the beginning of the course, takes Accusative.


MarcCugota

Well if instead of juice would be tea, then it will change. Ona pije herbatę. The point is that in this case the accusative is not changing.


MarcCugota

I do have a question. I would say that: "Ja jem pomidora" (it ends with -a because is the complement, WHAT, and its masculine), when I am saying "Ona pije sok", why is not soka? It is because there is some special nowns? Sok is masculine and in this case is a complement so it should be soka, but is not. Thanks in advance!


Jellei

It's rather the other way round: theoretically it should be "Ja jem pomidor".

"jeść" takes Accusative. Both "pomidor" and "sok" are masculine nouns. Masculine Accusative is the only situation when it matters whether the noun is animate or inanimate. If it's animate, the form looks identical to Genitive. If it's inanimate, the form looks identical to Nominative.

How does this correspond to our situation? Neither juice nor tomato seem to be animate... The problem is, that many nouns are considered grammatically animate without any logic. It is 'technically incorrect', but the vast majority of the population uses it this way. For example I don't think I have ever heard "Jem pomidor" in my entire life, apart from conversations about grammar.

So these weird animate nouns are mostly fruits, vegetables and words connected with new technologies. I would for example add "szampan" (champaigne) here as well. But I cannot imagine any Polish native ever saying "Piję soka". That is definitely not one of those nouns.


majka386568

I wrote: " That woman drinks juice" Why it's wrong?? It can be continuous time as well as simple present in polish translation. Am I wrong?!


Jellei

No, you are right, and your answer should have worked. Perhaps you made a typo somewhere and the system corrected you to the default answer, which uses 'is drinking'.


cdcM1Cqc

That woman drinks juice not acceptable?


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


amisont

It failed me because I didn't start with a capital letter.... seems a bit unreasonable! Didn't realise we were testing my English


alik1989

Starting your sentence with a lowercase letter is definitely not the reason your response was rejected. As there are no recent reports for this sentence, I assume that you just want to complain and aren't really interested in figuring out what was wrong with your answer.


amisont

Hello, sorry no I just wanted to say where there might be a fault in the system that might want correcting. The answer was word for word, letter for letter the answer it gave except for the capital letter so I can see ko other reason. If this is now fixed then great! If not, it's worth looking at.


alik1989

And again... there is nothing to look at, because you haven't provided any evidence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.