1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tamta kobieta pije sok."

"Tamta kobieta pije sok."

Translation:That woman is drinking juice.

December 19, 2015

16 Comments


MountainAsh2

What kind of juice does "sok" refer to? Only fruit juice, as it is used in these exercises, or any juice?


Okcydent

Well, we don't know. Most likely juice made out of fruits but „sok” can be gathered also from threes e.g birch.


sparasci

Lady and woman are interchangeable in British English


bilbobaglin

That woman is no lady. There is a difference in meaning wihin context.


JoelBarna

Why is it tamta instead of ta?


immery

tamta means that. (when describing a feminine word)

But in Polish "tamta" is more "away" than English "that",

Polish has ta, ta, tamta English has this, that, that.


IsadoraMendes1

Why we do not decline sok to the instrumental case?


Jellei

Because there's no reason to use Instrumental here, the verb "pić", just as most verbs taught at the beginning of the course, takes Accusative.


MarcCugota

Well if instead of juice would be tea, then it will change. Ona pije herbatę. The point is that in this case the accusative is not changing.


MarcCugota

I do have a question. I would say that: "Ja jem pomidora" (it ends with -a because is the complement, WHAT, and its masculine), when I am saying "Ona pije sok", why is not soka? It is because there is some special nowns? Sok is masculine and in this case is a complement so it should be soka, but is not. Thanks in advance!


Jellei

It's rather the other way round: theoretically it should be "Ja jem pomidor".

"jeść" takes Accusative. Both "pomidor" and "sok" are masculine nouns. Masculine Accusative is the only situation when it matters whether the noun is animate or inanimate. If it's animate, the form looks identical to Genitive. If it's inanimate, the form looks identical to Nominative.

How does this correspond to our situation? Neither juice nor tomato seem to be animate... The problem is, that many nouns are considered grammatically animate without any logic. It is 'technically incorrect', but the vast majority of the population uses it this way. For example I don't think I have ever heard "Jem pomidor" in my entire life, apart from conversations about grammar.

So these weird animate nouns are mostly fruits, vegetables and words connected with new technologies. I would for example add "szampan" (champaigne) here as well. But I cannot imagine any Polish native ever saying "Piję soka". That is definitely not one of those nouns.


pablopublico

They doesn't appear to be related to Polish sok, but Latin sucus, French suc and Italian succo (all meaning "juice") are great mnemonics for it.


majka386568

I wrote: " That woman drinks juice" Why it's wrong?? It can be continuous time as well as simple present in polish translation. Am I wrong?!


Jellei

No, you are right, and your answer should have worked. Perhaps you made a typo somewhere and the system corrected you to the default answer, which uses 'is drinking'.


cdcM1Cqc

That woman drinks juice not acceptable?


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.