1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tamta kobieta pije sok."

"Tamta kobieta pije sok."

Translation:That woman is drinking juice.

December 19, 2015

12 Comments


JoelBarna

Why is it tamta instead of ta?


immery

tamta means that. (when describing a feminine word)

But in Polish "tamta" is more "away" than English "that",

Polish has ta, ta, tamta English has this, that, that.


MountainAsh2

What kind of juice does "sok" refer to? Only fruit juice, as it is used in these exercises, or any juice?


Okcydent

Well, we don't know. Most likely juice made out of fruits but „sok” can be gathered also from threes e.g birch.


pablopublico

They doesn't appear to be related to Polish sok, but Latin sucus, French suc and Italian succo (all meaning "juice") are great mnemonics for it.


_pzdr

Wow, you're learning a lot of languages!


majka386568

I wrote: " That woman drinks juice" Why it's wrong?? It can be continuous time as well as simple present in polish translation. Am I wrong?!


Jellei

No, you are right, and your answer should have worked. Perhaps you made a typo somewhere and the system corrected you to the default answer, which uses 'is drinking'.


cdcM1Cqc

That woman drinks juice not acceptable?


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


amisont

It failed me because I didn't start with a capital letter.... seems a bit unreasonable! Didn't realise we were testing my English


alik1989

Starting your sentence with a lowercase letter is definitely not the reason your response was rejected. As there are no recent reports for this sentence, I assume that you just want to complain and aren't really interested in figuring out what was wrong with your answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.