"Tamta kobieta pije sok."

Translation:That woman is drinking juice.

December 19, 2015

12 Comments


sparasci

Lady and woman are interchangeable in British English

December 29, 2015

bilbobaglin

That woman is no lady. There is a difference in meaning wihin context.

March 5, 2016

WarsawWill

Not exactly. Lady is usually pretty formal or super polite in British English, or only used in certain contexts. I wouldn't say "Look at that lady over there, the one drinking the juice", but I might say to a child "Give this to the nice lady, the one drinking the juice".

May 14, 2017

JoelBarna

Why is it tamta instead of ta?

May 9, 2016

immery

tamta means that. (when describing a feminine word)

But in Polish "tamta" is more "away" than English "that",

Polish has ta, ta, tamta English has this, that, that.

May 9, 2016

IsadoraMendes1

Why we do not decline sok to the instrumental case?

August 21, 2017

Jellei

Because there's no reason to use Instrumental here, the verb "pić", just as most verbs taught at the beginning of the course, takes Accusative.

August 22, 2017

MarcCugota

Well if instead of juice would be tea, then it will change. Ona pije herbatę. The point is that in this case the accusative is not changing.

February 10, 2018

MountainAsh2

What kind of juice does "sok" refer to? Only fruit juice, as it is used in these exercises, or any juice?

December 19, 2017

Okcydent

Well, we don't know. Most likely juice made out of fruits but „sok” can be gathered also from threes e.g birch.

December 20, 2017

MarcCugota

I do have a question. I would say that: "Ja jem pomidora" (it ends with -a because is the complement, WHAT, and its masculine), when I am saying "Ona pije sok", why is not soka? It is because there is some special nowns? Sok is masculine and in this case is a complement so it should be soka, but is not. Thanks in advance!

February 10, 2018

Jellei

It's rather the other way round: theoretically it should be "Ja jem pomidor".

"jeść" takes Accusative. Both "pomidor" and "sok" are masculine nouns. Masculine Accusative is the only situation when it matters whether the noun is animate or inanimate. If it's animate, the form looks identical to Genitive. If it's inanimate, the form looks identical to Nominative.

How does this correspond to our situation? Neither juice nor tomato seem to be animate... The problem is, that many nouns are considered grammatically animate without any logic. It is 'technically incorrect', but the vast majority of the population uses it this way. For example I don't think I have ever heard "Jem pomidor" in my entire life, apart from conversations about grammar.

So these weird animate nouns are mostly fruits, vegetables and words connected with new technologies. I would for example add "szampan" (champaigne) here as well. But I cannot imagine any Polish native ever saying "Piję soka". That is definitely not one of those nouns.

February 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.