1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Children are little people."

"Children are little people."

Translation:Dzieci to mali ludzie.

December 19, 2015

52 Comments


PonyDesu

Are you sure you used the instrumental case after "są"?

Dzieci są małymi ludźmi.


Aytacz

"małymi ludźmi" jest narzendnik, tak?


Emwue

Tak.

Przy okazji: narzędnik


Nogon

The "tips and notes" say: "dzieci (children) are ‘not masculine-personal’ plural as well, because the singular word dziecko (child) is neuter."

So why is it "mali" (masculine-personal) instead of "małe" (not masculine-personal) in this sentence?

EDIT: Ah, now I understand! "Mali" belongs to "ludzie" which is male personal.


xxletitshinexx

My correction said "dzieci to mali ludzie." Are there different ways to write this sentence?


Jellei

Either this or "Dzieci są małymi ludźmi".


BuchitaBuchys

Is either usage more common? Or does it really matter?


Jellei

Using 'jest/są' + Instrumental is a bit more descriptive, 'to' + Nominative is a bit like an "=" sign. It's hard to say if one is more common.


JZTym

I'm having trouble figuring out what you mean by "descriptive" without context. Could you give an example of a situation where you would use "jest/są" over "to" (even if it doesn't use this specific sentence)?


Jellei

I don't know how to explain it better. In general, I think basically any sentence is better with 'jest/są'. But that's subjective.

You may note that we don't accept the 'to' construction with personal pronouns (no for 'On to lekarz') and we discourage it with people in general ('Adam to lekarz' is not that great, although better).


PawelKowal234800

"dzieci to mali ludzie"

"dzieci to są mali ludzie"

"dzieci są małymi ludźmi"

all these versions are equally good


Walkinthedog

Good luck, a bad bad read by inexperienced non neurosurgeon doctor. He confused an old injury with a new one. It's been a tough life but it goes on. We old Poles die hard. Zycie jest dobre i dluge.


Walkinthedog

Off line for unknown period, just informed of a brain bleed by the VA hospital. have to go.


Jellei

Keeping my fingers crossed, get well soon.


KristineKruszer

Don't know how long ago this was written but gosh! Sounds awful! I hope you're ok!


Jellei

That was written at least a year ago and Walkinthedog's last comment was 6 days ago, so he's still around :)


ibenico

What case is małymi in?


Emwue

Adjective always agrees with the noun, which means that it always have the same case as noun and since „ludźmi” is in Instrumental(because 'X is Y' with „być” requires instrumental; more on that ) so is „małymi”.


sammee514

This makes sense, dzięki


JaniceSchl1

Does dzieci become masculine when the singular is neuter?


WilliamM.G

In"strum"ental is "strum"ing the heck out of me.


CelineKmoc

Why is it małymi ludźimi


CelineKmoc

I meant ludźmi of course ':)


Jellei

Well, it can be either "Dzieci to mali ludzie" (Nominative) or "Dzieci są małymi ludźmi" (Instrumental).


Uniyou

Does anyone have a link to learn plurals? I'm confused about conjugation and I think it would be useful to learn.


Y.Rtp

Why not małe ?


wladszab

I also have the same question. Please, answer us!


Jellei

There are two plurals: 'masculine personal plural' (or 'virile') - used for groups with at least one male person

And 'not masculine-personal plural' ('non-virile') used for any other plural noun: women, dogs, boxes, trees.

The right form for the first one is "mali", the right form for the second one is "małe".

"ludzie" by default include 'at least one man', or otherwise that would be "kobiety" or "dziewczyny" or similar. So the right form is "mali".


wladszab

Thank you for the reply. Why 'little kids' is 'małe dzieci', not 'mali dzieci'? Don't 'dzieci' by default include at least one boy so it is virile?


Jellei

Technically you can use "dzieci" to refer to, let's say, three little girls, just like you can call those girls "children" in English. It's just your choice.

But the real reason for which it is non-virile, is that the singular word "dziecko" is neuter. And the virile gender is literally translated from Polish as 'masculine personal', so that's why "dzieci" doesn't suit it.


wladszab

So the method could be like this: put a word in a singular form and look at its gender. If it is masculine, use 'mali', otherwise 'małe'. Dzieci -> dziecko (neut.), ludzie -> człowiek (masc.), rodzice -> rodzic (masc).


alik1989

Almost. In order to use 'mali' it must not only be masculine, but also a person. That's why we call the plural gender 'masculine personal' or 'virile'.


Lt_Serebryakov

So when describing something plural, do the forms of mały get rid of the ł and change it to a regular l?


aliqot

A little earlier in this unit we had "dobrzy ludzie" and "starzy ludzie". Later we had "zli ludzie" and "mali ludzie". Could you explain why, please?


alik1989

Phonetically, 'ri' doesn't exist in Polish (except for in recent loanwords, maybe), so the rule is that r + i becomes rzy.


aliqot

OK, so instead of the 'I' we would expect, it changes after 'r'. thank you!


RomualdasT1

Wow i dont understand, on computer the letter is ł - on app its just simple l, and the pronounce is different, on windows its ł like w, on app its just l, so i dont understand this


Jellei

I guess you're talking about different sentences which use different forms. You have: mały, mała, małe, mali, małe. Only one of them uses a normal L, and it's this one. The 'masculine-personal plural' form is usually softened compared to the other ones.


arkayak

Is mali a plural form?


Dom906902

Could someone explain why 'dzieci to małymi ludzie' isn't accepted?


Jellei

Well... you mixed cases. "małymi ludzie" makes no sense grammatically, "małymi" is Instrumental, "ludzie" is either Nominative or Accusative.

It should be either "Dzieci to mali ludzie" (the Nominative construction with 'to') or "Dzieci są małymi ludźmi" (the Instrumental construction with 'jest').


Dom906902

Aah of course! Thank you Jellei


cjnewell31

So whenever I am using być to say a personal noun is another noun I need to use instrumental? That's why "Dzieci są mali ludzie" is wrong?


alik1989

Yes. It doesn't even matter whether it's personal or not.

NOUN [form of być] [...] NOUN always requires the instrumental case.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167/A-guide-on-X-is-Y-and-This-is-Y-constructions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.