"Children are little people."

Translation:Dzieci to mali ludzie.

December 19, 2015

31 Comments


Sandra_Brandt

Why is 'są' wrong?

December 19, 2015

PonyDesu

Are you sure you used the instrumental case after "są"?

Dzieci są małymi ludźmi.

December 19, 2015

Aytacz

"małymi ludźmi" jest narzendnik, tak?

February 10, 2017

Emwue

Tak.

Przy okazji: narzędnik

February 10, 2017

xxletitshinexx

My correction said "dzieci to mali ludzie." Are there different ways to write this sentence?

December 11, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Either this or "Dzieci są małymi ludźmi".

December 13, 2016

BuchitaBuchys

Is either usage more common? Or does it really matter?

May 21, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Using 'jest/są' + Instrumental is a bit more descriptive, 'to' + Nominative is a bit like an "=" sign. It's hard to say if one is more common.

May 22, 2018

ibenico

What case is małymi in?

February 14, 2017

Emwue

Adjective always agrees with the noun, which means that it always have the same case as noun and since „ludźmi” is in Instrumental(because 'X is Y' with „być” requires instrumental; more on that ) so is „małymi”.

February 14, 2017

ibenico

Dziękuję

February 14, 2017

sammee514

This makes sense, dzięki

April 17, 2019

Aytacz

Narzędnik.

February 14, 2017

Walkinthedog

Good luck, a bad bad read by inexperienced non neurosurgeon doctor. He confused an old injury with a new one. It's been a tough life but it goes on. We old Poles die hard. Zycie jest dobre i dluge.

May 20, 2018

JaniceSchl1

Does dzieci become masculine when the singular is neuter?

October 6, 2018

Walkinthedog

Off line for unknown period, just informed of a brain bleed by the VA hospital. have to go.

May 19, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Keeping my fingers crossed, get well soon.

May 20, 2018

WilliamM.G

In"strum"ental is "strum"ing the heck out of me.

March 26, 2019

KeithTheKeiser

[deleted]

June 16, 2019

Nogon

The "tips and notes" say: "dzieci (children) are ‘not masculine-personal’ plural as well, because the singular word dziecko (child) is neuter."

So why is it "mali" (masculine-personal) instead of "małe" (not masculine-personal) in this sentence?

EDIT: Ah, now I understand! "Mali" belongs to "ludzie" which is male personal.

July 1, 2019

CelineKmoc

Why is it małymi ludźimi

June 14, 2018

CelineKmoc

I meant ludźmi of course ':)

June 14, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, it can be either "Dzieci to mali ludzie" (Nominative) or "Dzieci są małymi ludźmi" (Instrumental).

June 15, 2018

RomualdasT1

Wow i dont understand, on computer the letter is ł - on app its just simple l, and the pronounce is different, on windows its ł like w, on app its just l, so i dont understand this

March 5, 2019

Jellei
Mod

I guess you're talking about different sentences which use different forms. You have: mały, mała, małe, mali, małe. Only one of them uses a normal L, and it's this one. The 'masculine-personal plural' form is usually softened compared to the other ones.

March 6, 2019

amykrumich

Is mali a plural form?

April 1, 2019

alik1989
April 1, 2019

Uniyou

Does anyone have a link to learn plurals? I'm confused about conjugation and I think it would be useful to learn.

June 18, 2019

Chrismicha918337

There is no one acceptable way to say that phrase and I would not use your translation in normal conversation.

July 30, 2019

Chrismicha918337

You are wrong!!!!

July 30, 2019

Y.Rtp

Why not małe ?

August 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.