"To jedzenie jest złe."

Translation:This food is bad.

December 19, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GreenWyvern

Why not "This food is evil" ?

To pytanie jest ZŁE! ZŁEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!


idanlipin

Duolingo jest bardzo zły


Sven399190

I actually typed in This food is evil and it accepted


David165394

Same. It made me happy. Duolingo jest bardzo dobre.


[deactivated user]

Trofaste

    Does this mean bad as in moldy, bad as in not tasty, or both?

    And if the food is evil, is this how you say it?


Jellei

    For 'moldy' we would rather use a more specific word ("spleśniałe", probably).

    Most probable interpretation is "not tasty" ("niesmaczne"), although actually "evil" also works.


Trofaste

    Thanks a lot! Now I'm trying to think of any evil foods... Possibly the "evil green bullets" (brussels sprouts)?


zagadka314

    The vegan knows what evil food is! xD


espeket

    Jellei, I'd say "zepsute"


Jellei

    "zepsute" sounds more probable, I guess, but it's wider in meaning than "moldy"... I guess in English we say that "food has gone bad" and "zepsute" works well for that.


Debussy001

    How strongly worded is this? Is this "the food doesn't taste too great" or is it "the food is disgusting and inedible"?


Jellei

    "really bad", I guess.

    But frankly, I personally wouldn't consider this sentence to be a very natural one. "kiepskie" ('rather bad') seems more probable, or "niesmaczne" ('untasty'). And then some stronger words like "fatalne" (reaaaaaaally bad), "obrzydliwe" (disgusting) and "niejadalne" (inedible).


Debussy001

    Ok, thank you very much! :)


Ula264189

    Czy food nie może być uzywane zamiennie z eating?


Jellei

    "eating" nie jest rzeczownikiem. Nie można powiedzieć "this eating".

    "eating" może być rzeczownikiem odczasownikowym, wtedy przypadkiem język polski używa tego samego wyrazu, a więc "jedzenie". Ale to na przykład "Eating vegetables is healthy" = "Jedzenie warzyw jest zdrowe".


Beto855394

    this food is bad


Anthony379950

    It accepted złY but it has złE here?


Jellei

    "jedzenie" is a neuter noun, so it needs to use the neuter adjective "złe". "zły" is a masculine form.

    If it was accepted, then I understand that it was a listening exercise, and those currently do not inform the user of any typos made. Not to mention that this should be considered a grammar mistake, not a typo... :/

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.