"To jedzenie jest złe."

Translation:This food is bad.

December 19, 2015

14 Comments


GreenWyvern

Why not "This food is evil" ?

To pytanie jest ZŁE! ZŁEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!

December 22, 2015

GreenWyvern

... przepraszam.

December 22, 2015

idanlipin

Duolingo jest bardzo zły

January 31, 2016

Sven399190

I actually typed in This food is evil and it accepted

December 30, 2016

Vsevolod1998

Why?

December 19, 2015

PonyDesu

meal = posiłek

food = jedzenie

December 19, 2015

Trofaste

Does this mean bad as in moldy, bad as in not tasty, or both?

And if the food is evil, is this how you say it?

October 10, 2016

Jellei

For 'moldy' we would rather use a more specific word ("spleśniałe", probably).

Most probable interpretation is "not tasty" ("niesmaczne"), although actually "evil" also works.

October 11, 2016

Debussy001

How strongly worded is this? Is this "the food doesn't taste too great" or is it "the food is disgusting and inedible"?

May 30, 2018

Jellei

"really bad", I guess.

But frankly, I personally wouldn't consider this sentence to be a very natural one. "kiepskie" ('rather bad') seems more probable, or "niesmaczne" ('untasty'). And then some stronger words like "fatalne" (reaaaaaaally bad), "obrzydliwe" (disgusting) and "niejadalne" (inedible).

May 30, 2018

Debussy001

Ok, thank you very much! :)

May 30, 2018

GreenAirSheep

This means "This food is wrong"

February 2, 2019

Sebastian900958

This is bad food! as an English would say.

February 20, 2019

Jellei

And which is "To jest złe jedzenie". As is mentioned in Part 6 here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344 - you should not change the subject of the sentence.

February 22, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.