1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To jedzenie jest złe."

"To jedzenie jest złe."

Translation:This food is bad.

December 19, 2015

19 Comments


GreenWyvern

Why not "This food is evil" ?

To pytanie jest ZŁE! ZŁEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!


idanlipin

Duolingo jest bardzo zły


Sven399190

I actually typed in This food is evil and it accepted


[deactivated user]

PonyDesu

    meal = posiłek

    food = jedzenie


Trofaste

    Does this mean bad as in moldy, bad as in not tasty, or both?

    And if the food is evil, is this how you say it?


Jellei

    For 'moldy' we would rather use a more specific word ("spleśniałe", probably).

    Most probable interpretation is "not tasty" ("niesmaczne"), although actually "evil" also works.


Trofaste

    Thanks a lot! Now I'm trying to think of any evil foods... Possibly the "evil green bullets" (brussels sprouts)?


zagadka314

    The vegan knows what evil food is! xD


espeket

    Jellei, I'd say "zepsute"


Jellei

    "zepsute" sounds more probable, I guess, but it's wider in meaning than "moldy"... I guess in English we say that "food has gone bad" and "zepsute" works well for that.


Debussy001

    How strongly worded is this? Is this "the food doesn't taste too great" or is it "the food is disgusting and inedible"?


Jellei

    "really bad", I guess.

    But frankly, I personally wouldn't consider this sentence to be a very natural one. "kiepskie" ('rather bad') seems more probable, or "niesmaczne" ('untasty'). And then some stronger words like "fatalne" (reaaaaaaally bad), "obrzydliwe" (disgusting) and "niejadalne" (inedible).


Debussy001

    Ok, thank you very much! :)


GreenAirSheep

    This means "This food is wrong"


espeket

    I don't think it's a possible translation here.


Ula264189

    Czy food nie może być uzywane zamiennie z eating?


Jellei

    "eating" nie jest rzeczownikiem. Nie można powiedzieć "this eating".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.