1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim babam cep telefonu kul…

"Benim babam cep telefonu kullanmaz."

Translation:My father does not use a cell phone.

December 19, 2015

15 Comments


marlarius

Why is "my father does not use mobile phones" not valid?


Danika_Dakika

That is an accepted alternative answer [November 2021]. Please use the "Report" flag if you find it is not being accepted.


sevdigim.dil.TUR

if we want to say HİS cell phone should we just add ''ın'' to babam


turkey1260

....doesn't use THE mobile phone. What would it be in Turkish?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no accusative case here, so the sentence implies that you are talking about this in general. You sentence would have to say "telefonunu"


lijenazmija

In that case, shouldn't "my dad doesn't use cell phones" be accepted?


Danika_Dakika

That is an accepted alternative answer [November 2021]. Please use the "Report" flag if you find it is not being accepted.


Sotirakis1

The interesting point about this translation is that 'bir' is missing, 'bir çep telefonu'=a cell phone. The actual translatuon should be 'My father does not use cell phones', which is in keeping with previous arguments of other sentences.


Danika_Dakika

In this sentence "cep telefonu" is an indefinite direct object, and it can be translated as "a cell phone" OR "cell phones." If you wanted to clarify that it was "a cell phone" in Turkish you could use "bir çep telefonu," but it is not required.


0o0o0o0oo

'' My father doesn't use a phone ''

Was not accepted

19.10.2019


Danika_Dakika

That is not a correct translation of the Turkish sentence.
cep telefonu = cell phone/cellphone/mobile phone/mobile/mobile telephone
telefon = phone/telephone


ansocialteen

"My father doesn't use a phone" should be accepted because in english we don't always refer to "mobile phones" as "cell phones" we just say "phones". I guess even in turkish they say "telefon" most of the time because "cep telefon" is kinda long and unnecessary.


Danika_Dakika

Those might be common usages, but that would change the meaning of the sentence a great deal. "Does not use a cell phone/cell phones" suggests an aversion to the modern technology. "Does not use a phone/phones" indicates a broader unwillingness to communicate by phone at all -- like he won't have one installed at home, you have to go knock on his door to find him, etc.


MrsMohsin

"My father does not use cell phone."


Danika_Dakika

"Cell phone" is a countable noun in English, so you have to use an article, a plural, or both. In this sentence, it could be either "a cell phone" or "cell phones."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.