1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim babam cep telefonu kul…

"Benim babam cep telefonu kullanmaz."

Translation:My father does not use a cellphone.

December 19, 2015

10 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR

if we want to say HİS cell phone should we just add ''ın'' to babam


marlarius

Why is "my father does not use mobile phones" not valid?


turkey1260

....doesn't use THE mobile phone. What would it be in Turkish?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no accusative case here, so the sentence implies that you are talking about this in general. You sentence would have to say "telefonunu"


lijenazmija

In that case, shouldn't "my dad doesn't use cell phones" be accepted?


turkey1260

Compris, merci.


MrK815826

My father will not use his cell phone because otherwise Babam cep telefonu kullanmıyor


Sotirakis1

The interesting point about this translation is that 'bir' is missing, 'bir çep telefonu'=a cell phone. The actual translatuon should be 'My father does not use cell phones', which is in keeping with previous arguments of other sentences.


Yusifovsoner

'' My father doesn't use a phone ''

Was not accepted

19.10.2019


ansocialteen

"My father doesn't use a phone" should be accepted because in english we don't always refer to "mobile phones" as "cell phones" we just say "phones". I guess even in turkish they say "telefon" most of the time because "cep telefon" is kinda long and unnecessary.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.