Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Benim babam cep telefonu kullanmaz."

Translation:My father does not use a cellphone.

2 years ago

7 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

if we want to say HİS cell phone should we just add ''ın'' to babam

2 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

That's right,but you can't do that in this sentence

2 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

but in real life it has meaning right ?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

what do you mean "in real life"? when you want to say "my father's phone", you can say "babamın telefonu".

In the sentence above, even if it were : "My father does not use his cellphone." it would be then "babam cep telefonunu kullanmaz". You could in theory say "babam onun cep telefonunu kullanmaz", but 99.9% of the Turkish people would think "onun" refers to another person, not your father.

If you say "babamın cep telefonunu kullanmaz", then it means "he (someone else, not my father) doesn't use my father's cell phone"

2 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

açıklaman için çok teşekkür ederim

2 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

Yes.

2 years ago

turkey1260

....doesn't use THE mobile phone. What would it be in Turkish?

1 year ago