"Ona idzie."

Translation:She is going.

December 19, 2015

21 Comments


Ecv7IuCg

Is "she goes" also acceptable? If not, why not? If yes, please include in list of correct answers.

July 26, 2017

o.pinedaPol

In all this section, simple present tense (I go, you go, she goes, etc.) should be valid as answer. If not, explain why at the beginning.

September 16, 2017

cjacobson26

why can't you say "she goes" for ona idzie?

July 26, 2017

acousticAlkonost

Why can't you translate this as "She walks"?

September 15, 2017

xAriianax

Because "idzie" implies that she is doing something right now, hence "is walking". If you wanted to say "she walks" you could say "ona chodzi" as in she does that more than just this once. But in polish, a sentence like "she goes to school" would also be translated to "ona chodzi [do szkoly]" (obviously, "walk" cannot be used there). I can think of such an example: "Ona (czesto) chodzi po parku." "She (often) walks around the park."

March 2, 2019

Mreaggle

Why is "she goes" wrong?

July 28, 2017

BethBogard1

why isn't "She goes" accepted?

July 29, 2017

jcreed

Is "she goes" not an acceptable translation? Is this decisively the present progressive and not a simple present tense?

August 16, 2017

takarabako

"She goes." should be accepted, because it has the same meaning as "Ona idzie".

I think the confusion comes from the fact that in Polish the word "to go" is either specific (iść) or repetitive (chodzić), whereas these two forms DO NOT EXIST in English. On the other hand, English has simple present (to go) and present continuous (to be going), and of course these two forms DO NOT EXIST in Polish, but some Polish people are trying to put a connection between the two, when there is none.

To understand why present simple should be accepted the example phrase provided needs to be used in a longer sentence, for example: "Ona idzie do pracy po spotkaniu." and then it becomes clear that both present simple and present continuous can be used, but the meaning slightly changes.

"She goes to work after the meeting." would be a standard sentence implying that she moves from one place to another. On the other hand "She is going to work after the meeting." would mean that she is currently in the process of walking. In either case, "she goes" is a good translation of "ona idzie" and for similar sentences.

April 12, 2018

TerryMainv

So "she walks" is incorrect because it is more in a sense of "she is going right now" ?

January 2, 2016

douglab

I think this is the difference between dokonany and niedokonany, but not sure.

January 17, 2016

xAriianax

Yes, "idzie" tells us she is doing it right now.

March 2, 2019

Ecv7IuCg

Is "she goes" an acceptable translation? If not, please explain why. If yes, please include in list of correct answers.

July 26, 2017

mike981547

She goes?

September 3, 2017

helrasincke

Unfortunately I cannot see the previous comments (it's telling me know one has commented yet), so apologies if this has already been covered. It is somewhat frustrating to have absolutely no context and then such a rigid translation.

So two things: first, far as I understand the concept of motion verbs (~B2 Russian speaker, granted not all concepts will transfer), this could either be chodić and or iść. The fact that not further context is given and it insists that the English translation be in continuous makes me think that it's a process under way and therefore chodić, 'ona chodzi', no?

Second, given that English doesn't really have an analogous system it seems a little ridiculous to restrict the translations to either simple present or present continuous for each verb. I get that English speakers will confuse the two and they have to learn the difference, but this is a very crude method, especially given that the English approximations presumably don't reflect Polish as it is used. So I don't see why this can't be translated as "She walks" given it's vagueness.

Any clarification would be great, and apologies if my assumptions of transferable knowledge are misguided.

October 8, 2017

knoakes

She walks and she goes should be allowed but aren't

June 25, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"idzie" means that this is happening right now. Verbs of Motion do differentiate between Present Simple and Present Continuous and "iść" needs Present Continuous.

June 25, 2018

JelenaBraum

Does it? In Czech, I have no problem translating "ona jde" as "she goes". For example, "She goes to school every day" = "Každý den jde do školy" is a perfectly valid translation, although "chodí" would be used more often. I feel the difference would be similar in this case... Without further context, the limitation doesn't seem logical to me.

January 10, 2019

Jellei
Mod

The fact that those words have been introduced so early and because of that have no context is a nightmare for me. And for the learners.

Yeah, in fact "Każdego dnia idę do szkoły" sounds a lot better to me than "chodzę". But that's exactly because there's additonal context. I understand your point, but I think it's better for the learners (at least the non-Slavic ones) to try to keep to some rule, even if it's a bit artificial. The amount of nuances one has to keep in mind in this topic, as the meme says, is too damn high.

January 11, 2019

mike981547

She goes?

September 3, 2017

helrasincke

Unfortunately I cannot see the previous comments (it's telling me know one has commented yet), so apologies if this has already been covered. It is somewhat frustrating to have absolutely no context and then such a rigid translation.

So two things: first, far as I understand the concept of motion verbs (~B2 Russian speaker, granted not all concepts will transfer), this could either be chodić and or iść. The fact that not further context is given and it insists that the English translation be in continuous makes me think that it's a process under way and therefore chodić, 'ona chodzi', no?

Second, given that English doesn't really have an analogous system it seems a little ridiculous to restrict the translations to either simple present or present continuous for each verb. I get that English speakers will confuse the two and they have to learn the difference, but this is a very crude method, especially given that the English approximations presumably don't reflect Polish as it is used. So I don't see why this can't be translated as "She walks" given it's vagueness.

Any clarification would be great, and apologies if my assumptions of transferable knowledge are misguided.

October 8, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.