"Ona idzie."

Translation:She is going.

December 19, 2015

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ecv7IuCg

Is "she goes" also acceptable? If not, why not? If yes, please include in list of correct answers.


ketrab2004

i think idę means i am walking/going and chodzę means i walk/go

so if it was Ona chodze "she goes" would be correct


Jellei

Almost right, but for "she" the right forms is "chodzi".


acousticAlkonost

Why can't you translate this as "She walks"?


xAriianax

Because "idzie" implies that she is doing something right now, hence "is walking". If you wanted to say "she walks" you could say "ona chodzi" as in she does that more than just this once. But in polish, a sentence like "she goes to school" would also be translated to "ona chodzi [do szkoly]" (obviously, "walk" cannot be used there). I can think of such an example: "Ona (czesto) chodzi po parku." "She (often) walks around the park."


merilingo0

when you admit "chodzi" for school, is it because it is a repetitive action, right?


Jellei

Yes, you go to school many times. Usually five times per week.


merilingo0

yes I am big enough to know that Jellei:), I was just interested in the repetition, no irony intended...you see motion /abstract and such are an interesting topic to discuss---}}}


Jellei

Sorry, I didn't mean anything wrong :D But the same would happen with "Ona idzie do sklepu" (She is going to the store) and "Ona chodzi do sklepu" (She goes to the store, on multiple occasions). So the latter is a repetitive action. It would work well with words like "often", "sometimes", "rarely", and similar.


veni_vidi_vasi

I think this was confusing considering the first question gives a solution as 'they walk' rather than 'they go'.


o.pinedaPol

In all this section, simple present tense (I go, you go, she goes, etc.) should be valid as answer. If not, explain why at the beginning.


BethBogard1

why isn't "She goes" accepted?


cjacobson26

why can't you say "she goes" for ona idzie?


Mreaggle

Why is "she goes" wrong?


jcreed

Is "she goes" not an acceptable translation? Is this decisively the present progressive and not a simple present tense?


[deactivated user]

    "She goes." should be accepted, because it has the same meaning as "Ona idzie".

    I think the confusion comes from the fact that in Polish the word "to go" is either specific (iść) or repetitive (chodzić), whereas these two forms DO NOT EXIST in English. On the other hand, English has simple present (to go) and present continuous (to be going), and of course these two forms DO NOT EXIST in Polish, but some Polish people are trying to put a connection between the two, when there is none.

    To understand why present simple should be accepted the example phrase provided needs to be used in a longer sentence, for example: "Ona idzie do pracy po spotkaniu." and then it becomes clear that both present simple and present continuous can be used, but the meaning slightly changes.

    "She goes to work after the meeting." would be a standard sentence implying that she moves from one place to another. On the other hand "She is going to work after the meeting." would mean that she is currently in the process of walking. In either case, "she goes" is a good translation of "ona idzie" and for similar sentences.


Ecv7IuCg

    Is "she goes" an acceptable translation? If not, please explain why. If yes, please include in list of correct answers.


TerryMainv

    So "she walks" is incorrect because it is more in a sense of "she is going right now" ?


xAriianax

    Yes, "idzie" tells us she is doing it right now.


helrasincke

    Unfortunately I cannot see the previous comments (it's telling me know one has commented yet), so apologies if this has already been covered. It is somewhat frustrating to have absolutely no context and then such a rigid translation.

    So two things: first, far as I understand the concept of motion verbs (~B2 Russian speaker, granted not all concepts will transfer), this could either be chodić and or iść. The fact that not further context is given and it insists that the English translation be in continuous makes me think that it's a process under way and therefore chodić, 'ona chodzi', no?

    Second, given that English doesn't really have an analogous system it seems a little ridiculous to restrict the translations to either simple present or present continuous for each verb. I get that English speakers will confuse the two and they have to learn the difference, but this is a very crude method, especially given that the English approximations presumably don't reflect Polish as it is used. So I don't see why this can't be translated as "She walks" given it's vagueness.

    Any clarification would be great, and apologies if my assumptions of transferable knowledge are misguided.


knoakes

    She walks and she goes should be allowed but aren't


Jellei

    "idzie" means that this is happening right now. Verbs of Motion do differentiate between Present Simple and Present Continuous and "iść" needs Present Continuous.


JelenaBraum

    Does it? In Czech, I have no problem translating "ona jde" as "she goes". For example, "She goes to school every day" = "Každý den jde do školy" is a perfectly valid translation, although "chodí" would be used more often. I feel the difference would be similar in this case... Without further context, the limitation doesn't seem logical to me.


Jellei

    The fact that those words have been introduced so early and because of that have no context is a nightmare for me. And for the learners.

    Yeah, in fact "Każdego dnia idę do szkoły" sounds a lot better to me than "chodzę". But that's exactly because there's additonal context. I understand your point, but I think it's better for the learners (at least the non-Slavic ones) to try to keep to some rule, even if it's a bit artificial. The amount of nuances one has to keep in mind in this topic, as the meme says, is too damn high.


merilingo0

    what is the difference between "chodzie" and "idzie"?

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.