1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie idziesz do domu."

"Nie idziesz do domu."

Translation:You are not going home.

December 19, 2015

15 Comments


Maggie301515

You do not go home. Why not?


WellingtonCatnip

Omfg...why is the same word 'walking' in one sentence and 'going' in another? And why do they not accept both as a verb if they are used interchangeably in the translation? Also in English it's perfectly ok to say he walks or she walks...but here it's not accepted. It's doing my head in!!!!


Jellei

If "going" is on foot, then it's the same thing as "walking" from the point of view of Polish. So if there's no vehicle mentioned, it's acceptable. This sentence should accept both 'going' and 'walking'.

"walks" (Present Simple) is not a translation of "idziesz", firstly because "idziesz" is 2nd person singular, but mostly because "idziesz" is happening right now (or rather not happening, as in this sentence :D) so it generally translates to Present Continuous.

Anyway, I'd advise you to read this: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/


butsugen

Same question.


Jellei

"idziesz" is about what is happening right now. It translates to Present Continuous.

"You do not go home" would be "Nie chodzisz do domu".

More info here: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/


Erci_a

You are not going to home. Why "to" is not accepted. This sentence requires a direction.


caezar10

Why not, "Do not walk home"?


Urbansumo

I think it inadvertently accepted my answer as Mnie idziesz do domu. It shouldn't have.


Jellei

Well, at least this one does look like a real typo and not using a wrong form of some word...


Urbansumo

Yes I thought it might have let me off with Mnie as a typo of Nie :) lucky me! :D


leah195673

Does anyone know which case this is?


alik1989

The preposition do is always followed by the genitive case.


op.Sylvia

powiedz ,nie może być "you don't go home"?


alik1989

W języku polskim rozróżniamy czasowniki ruchu jednokierunkowego i czasowniki ruchu nieukierunkowanego:

  • Ruch jednokierunkowy określa jednorazową czynność, którą należy tłumaczyć w czasie continuous (I am going).

  • Ruch nieukierunkowany natomiast się odnosi do czynności powtarzającej się (kiedy zdanie informuje nas o kierunku), więc tłumaczymy to w czasie simple (I go).

Jeśli informacji o kierunku w polskim zdaniu brakuje, np.: "On chodzi.", to można użyć czasu continuous, pod warunkiem, że dodamy jakieś dookreślenie, np.: "He is walking around".

Oto masz tabelę ze wszystkimi czasownikami ruchu w języku polskim:

Ruch jednokierunkowy / zdeterminowany Ruch nieukierunkowany / niezdeterminowany
iść chodzić
jechać jeździć
biec (także: biegnąc) biegać
lecieć latać
płynąć pływać
nieść nosić
pełznąć pełzać
wieźć wozić
gnać (także: gonić) ganiać
wieść wodzić
leźć łazić
wlec włóczyć
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.