"Nie idziesz do domu."

Translation:You are not going home.

December 19, 2015

9 Comments


Maggie301515

You do not go home. Why not?

November 16, 2017

butsugen

Same question.

August 14, 2018

Jellei

"idziesz" is about what is happening right now. It translates to Present Continuous.

"You do not go home" would be "Nie chodzisz do domu".

More info here: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/

August 15, 2018

Erci_a

You are not going to home. Why "to" is not accepted. This sentence requires a direction.

August 24, 2018

Jellei

https://www.quora.com/I-am-going-to-home-Is-this-sentence-correct

That's an exception in English. It doesn't work.

August 24, 2018

ajdedinburgh

Omfg...why is the same word 'walking' in one sentence and 'going' in another? And why do they not accept both as a verb if they are used interchangeably in the translation? Also in English it's perfectly ok to say he walks or she walks...but here it's not accepted. It's doing my head in!!!!

January 25, 2019

Jellei

If "going" is on foot, then it's the same thing as "walking" from the point of view of Polish. So if there's no vehicle mentioned, it's acceptable. This sentence should accept both 'going' and 'walking'.

"walks" (Present Simple) is not a translation of "idziesz", firstly because "idziesz" is 2nd person singular, but mostly because "idziesz" is happening right now (or rather not happening, as in this sentence :D) so it generally translates to Present Continuous.

Anyway, I'd advise you to read this: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/

January 25, 2019

caezar10

Why not, "Do not walk home"?

February 7, 2019

Jellei

That's imperative, and the Polish sentence is a declarative one.

February 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.