Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jestem smutna, choć mam wino."

Translation:I am sad, even though I have wine.

2 years ago

14 Comments


Tobias295979
Tobias295979

Replacing wine with vodka would make it a certain eastern european stereotype...

2 years ago

Mostlaszlo

maybe you should drink it, then you won' be sad.

2 years ago

kjsoda
kjsoda

Based on the other sentences in the unit, apparently not.

1 year ago

elbose86

Klasyczne zdanie! :)

2 years ago

Rosencrantz247

ale jestem mężczyzną....jestem smutnY.

2 years ago

JerryMcCarthy99

To kobieta, która mówi...

2 years ago

Euhan1
Euhan1

In Italy they have a saying: You can't both have a full (wine) barrel and a drunk wife.

If the former didn't bring you any joy, try the latter!

1 year ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Potrzebujesz pić to!

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"to" doesn't really belong at the end of the sentence (unless it's 2-word or sometimes 3-word long, but I wouldn't use it here), and then is the question of whether you should "drink it" regularly (pić) or "drink it" now (wypić).

1 year ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

Could "chociaż" be used here instead of "choć"? Is there any difference in use or meaning between the two, or are they interchangeable?

7 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

They seem perfectly interchangeable.

7 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

can't it be tho instead of though?

3 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

nope, that's totally informal

3 months ago

Walkinthedog

Having wine deosn't do it, you have to drink it. :-)

2 days ago