1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem smutna, choć mam wino…

"Jestem smutna, choć mam wino."

Translation:I am sad, even though I have wine.

December 19, 2015

37 Comments


Tobias295979

Replacing wine with vodka would make it a certain eastern european stereotype...


Mostlaszlo

maybe you should drink it, then you won' be sad.


kjsoda

Based on the other sentences in the unit, apparently not.


NieNieNieNie

She just didn't drink enough of it.


elbose86

Klasyczne zdanie! :)


Euhan1

In Italy they have a saying: You can't both have a full (wine) barrel and a drunk wife.

If the former didn't bring you any joy, try the latter!


Grodmannen

Could "chociaż" be used here instead of "choć"? Is there any difference in use or meaning between the two, or are they interchangeable?


Jellei

They seem perfectly interchangeable.


Rosencrantz247

ale jestem mężczyzną....jestem smutnY.


JerryMcCarthy99

To kobieta, która mówi...


zagadka314

Wszyscy zawsze przypuszczają, że czytelnik jest mężczyzną. Będziesz żył tym razem.

Nawet nie zauważyłeś, że czytelnik jest męski…


Walkinthedog

Having wine deosn't do it, you have to drink it. :-)


qwerty123z

Choc is although. What is the word to tell someone to come to you. Is it the same or just pronounced very similar


JerryMcCarthy99

Are you thinking of "Chodź!"?


alik1989

Due to consonant devoicing those two are in fact homophones.


AnnaNowowi

Wg mnie on mówi mamy a nie mam


Jellei

Zgadzam się, zablokowałem męski głos (oznacza to tylko tyle, że nie będzie używany w ćwiczeniach ze słuchu).


[deactivated user]

    Not although?


JerryMcCarthy99

    No reason why not, as far as I can see.


Jellei

    "nawet, jeśli"


bnb525

    What about "I am sad, I have wine though."?


JerryMcCarthy99

    That would be OK English, although I'd prefer a semicolon. "I am sad; I have wine though." However, Duo doesn't care so much about punctuation.


Jellei

    As for the Polish part... I think the most natural translation of such a word order would actually be "... ale mam wino". I mean, the Polish word order is different and "ale" technically means "but", but I think those have the same feel.


Arnoldpitt

    Unhappy instead of sad?


Yola448704

    sad - smutny/ smutna/ smutne
    happy/cheerful/bubbly - wesoły/pogodny/zadowolony/szczęśliwy
    unhappy - niezadowolony/ nieusatysfakcjonowany/ nieszczęśliwy


Walkinthedog

    Not treally, alcohol is a known depressant. Toke some pot and get laid back. Worked for me and now it's legal :-)


    [deactivated user]

      Pot is a known cause of anxiety after prolonged use. How you doing now?


Walkinthedog

      Ever hear the word moderation? We intelligent people practice it. I had a brother was an alcoholic, suicide. Stick with pot and keep your liver and kindneys.


alik1989

      With your life stories you create sort of a noir-esque vibe in the comment section. I find that almost amusing. I'm sorry for your brother, though.


Walkinthedog

      Bartender for six years, pot is a better safer alternative. Nothing amusing about a drunk mouthing off.


Nik659150

      Duolingo keeps getting more and more depressing


Tom873317

      Potrzebujesz pić to!


Jellei

      "to" doesn't really belong at the end of the sentence (unless it's 2-word or sometimes 3-word long, but I wouldn't use it here), and then is the question of whether you should "drink it" regularly (pić) or "drink it" now (wypić).


Yola448704

      Your sentence, a copy from English "You need to drink it!", is not correct.
      You cannot put a verb after the verb "potrzebować". It is an error in Polish.

      I am sad, even though I have wine - Jest mi smutno, chociaż mam wino
      It is not enough to have it - Nie wystarczy je mieć/by je pan/pani miał(a)
      You need to drink it! - Trzeba je pić!/Musisz je pić!/Musi je pan/pani pić!


alik1989

      It's ok in casual speech, although I would never use it that way.


Walkinthedog

      Between arthritis and not being a typist i often hit double keys, it's tough when you don't function well, at times i feel like calling it quits.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.