"Jestem smutna, choć mam wino."

Translation:I am sad, even though I have wine.

December 19, 2015

28 Comments


Tobias295979

Replacing wine with vodka would make it a certain eastern european stereotype...

March 24, 2016

Mostlaszlo

maybe you should drink it, then you won' be sad.

May 9, 2016

kjsoda

Based on the other sentences in the unit, apparently not.

March 27, 2017

elbose86

Klasyczne zdanie! :)

December 19, 2015

Euhan1

In Italy they have a saying: You can't both have a full (wine) barrel and a drunk wife.

If the former didn't bring you any joy, try the latter!

April 8, 2017

Rosencrantz247

ale jestem mężczyzną....jestem smutnY.

March 4, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

To kobieta, która mówi...

August 8, 2016

TonySmith269390

Not although?

October 19, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

No reason why not, as far as I can see.

October 20, 2018

Grodmannen

Could "chociaż" be used here instead of "choć"? Is there any difference in use or meaning between the two, or are they interchangeable?

February 7, 2018

Jellei

They seem perfectly interchangeable.

February 7, 2018

Tom873317

Potrzebujesz pić to!

January 9, 2017

Jellei

"to" doesn't really belong at the end of the sentence (unless it's 2-word or sometimes 3-word long, but I wouldn't use it here), and then is the question of whether you should "drink it" regularly (pić) or "drink it" now (wypić).

January 9, 2017

LICA98

can't it be tho instead of though?

June 19, 2018

Jellei

nope, that's totally informal

June 19, 2018

Walkinthedog

Having wine deosn't do it, you have to drink it. :-)

September 19, 2018

Walkinthedog

Between arthritis and not being a typist i often hit double keys, it's tough when you don't function well, at times i feel like calling it quits.

September 27, 2018

Miguel339123

Why not even if ?

October 23, 2018

Jellei

"nawet, jeśli"

January 27, 2019

bnb525

What about "I am sad, I have wine though."?

January 26, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

That would be OK English, although I'd prefer a semicolon. "I am sad; I have wine though." However, Duo doesn't care so much about punctuation.

January 27, 2019

Jellei

As for the Polish part... I think the most natural translation of such a word order would actually be "... ale mam wino". I mean, the Polish word order is different and "ale" technically means "but", but I think those have the same feel.

January 27, 2019

Arnoldpitt

Unhappy instead of sad?

February 10, 2019

Walkinthedog

Not treally, alcohol is a known depressant. Toke some pot and get laid back. Worked for me and now it's legal :-)

February 10, 2019

TonySmith269390

Pot is a known cause of anxiety after prolonged use. How you doing now?

March 28, 2019

Walkinthedog

Ever hear the word moderation? We intelligent people practice it. I had a brother was an alcoholic, suicide. Stick with pot and keep your liver and kindneys.

March 28, 2019

alik1989

With your life stories you tend to create sort of a noir-esque vibe in the comment section. I find that almost amusing. I'm sorry for your brother, though.

March 28, 2019

Walkinthedog

Bartender for six years, pot is a better safer alternative. Nothing amusing about a drunk mouthing off.

March 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.