"That married couple has a child."

Translation:Tamto małżeństwo ma dziecko.

December 19, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rick_br2001

Why is the word 'ma' and not maja? Thanks!


NishuPL

małżeństwo(marriage) is a singular form so you have to add 'ma'.


David165394

I saw an answer on the last question that helped. If a word describes a group, it is singular. Kind of neat but definitely gonna be a headache for a while.


tczek

The clue is in tamto (singular)


sailorcire

This is talking about a married couple as a unit, not as two individuals.

Think "this family is going to the beach" indtead of "the members of this family are going to the beach"


Jcelkin

Why does this plural subject take a singular verb?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.