1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "That married couple has a ch…

"That married couple has a child."

Translation:Tamto małżeństwo ma dziecko.

December 19, 2015

9 Comments


rick_br2001

Why is the word 'ma' and not maja? Thanks!


NishuPL

małżeństwo(marriage) is a singular form so you have to add 'ma'.


tczek

The clue is in tamto (singular)


jan358131

Why not małżeństowie? Isn't that a married COUPLE? That marriage doesn't make sense.


Jellei

"małżeństwowie", if anything... but that sounds as if their surname was "Małżeństw".

"małżeństwo" is a neuter singular noun that undoubtedly refers to the couple. The married couple, to be precise, not any couple.


muratcanakcay

He Jellei,

I cannot send a message to you so I'm writing here.

The question "We are married" (write it in Polish) seems to be broken and does not accept the answer "Jesteśmy małżeństwem". I cannot access the discussion page, either. And this question pops up every time I practice so I cannot complete the practice set. Could you fix it please?


fiona207203

I believe in English this would be ...that married couple have a child...at least that is how we would commonly phrase it


MikeCannon7

That's correct. We treat the word "couple" as a plural so it should really be "have".


AnneMacek

This is one of the disconnects between British English and American English. In the US we tend to treat a collective group a singular. However, we would typically say "They have a child" even when referring to a married couple, which seems a bit inconsistent. Not sure for the Polish course if Duo tends to lean more toward AM English. Here's a lingot.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.