"That married couple has a child."

Translation:Tamto małżeństwo ma dziecko.

December 19, 2015

9 Comments


rick_br2001

Why is the word 'ma' and not maja? Thanks!

December 19, 2015

NishuPL

małżeństwo(marriage) is a singular form so you have to add 'ma'.

December 19, 2015

LICA98

how come małżeństwo translates as "married couple" here?

November 5, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Well... cause it can. I think that's not a common usage, because you are rather more likely to say "Tomek i Paulina", "Kowalscy" or just "oni", but technically "małżeństwo" doesn't only equal "marriage" but also "married couple".

November 7, 2016

Werwulfich

Could you please answer to me . It is equal "married couple" in every case or like "молодожены" in russian. For example can I use this wodr if I talk about grandpearents (sure if they oficialy married).

May 9, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Every married couple, not just newlyweds.

May 9, 2018

jan358131

Why not małżeństowie? Isn't that a married COUPLE? That marriage doesn't make sense.

September 24, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"małżeństwowie", if anything... but that sounds as if their surname was "Małżeństw".

"małżeństwo" is a neuter singular noun that undoubtedly refers to the couple. The married couple, to be precise, not any couple.

September 25, 2018

muratcanakcay

He Jellei,

I cannot send a message to you so I'm writing here.

The question "We are married" (write it in Polish) seems to be broken and does not accept the answer "Jesteśmy małżeństwem". I cannot access the discussion page, either. And this question pops up every time I practice so I cannot complete the practice set. Could you fix it please?

November 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.