"Nowa kaczka je chleb."

Translation:The new duck is eating bread.

December 19, 2015

13 Comments


Upl1fted

Nothing strange here. Imagine you're a male duck (a drake) who had a duck girlfriend who hated bread, but you have a new one who likes it. So the new kaczka je chleb, and you're a happy couple.

July 26, 2018

Snowflower313

New duck? Like duckling? Where did this duck come from?

December 19, 2015

Gerardd88

No, it's quite strange. Maybe you could say that in some context, for example if you had 20 ducks, bought a new one and wanted to emphasize that THIS new duck is eating bread.

December 19, 2015

tanaid

Really? Where would you happen to say this sentence? Btw, im native Polish speaker.

March 24, 2016

Cosmopoiesis

You're at the lake feeding the ducks. But none of them want it. They know better. They've seen you before. You're bread is stale and hard as a rock. But the new duck... she doesn't know. Look! The new duck is eating bread!

May 26, 2016

MikalRysla

I would rather used: This duck is eating the bread. Or that duck... but not the new...

November 27, 2017

dale577148

I thought nowe was for neuter

July 20, 2018

Jellei

And you're right. And also for 'not masculine-personal plural'. But here it has to be "nowa", feminine.

July 20, 2018

TomOczkowski

Sorry, but could you just clarify why is has to be feminine?

November 27, 2018

s.syed01

How do I know when to use nowy nowa or nowe?

March 22, 2018

tanaid

Nowy is always for masculine nouns, nowa - feminine nouns, nowe - neuter.

March 22, 2018

liam736552

You look at the end of the noun and whatever letter 8s there is the one thats at the end 9f the correct answer

April 7, 2019

KrolJagiello

Fresh duck =/= new duck. TIL.

January 2, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.