1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nowa kaczka je chleb."

"Nowa kaczka je chleb."

Translation:The new duck is eating bread.

December 19, 2015

26 Comments


Upl1fted

Nothing strange here. Imagine you're a male duck (a drake) who had a duck girlfriend who hated bread, but you have a new one who likes it. So the new kaczka je chleb, and you're a happy couple.


RattusColumba

Just take your upvote.


Snowflower313

New duck? Like duckling? Where did this duck come from?


Gerardd88

No, it's quite strange. Maybe you could say that in some context, for example if you had 20 ducks, bought a new one and wanted to emphasize that THIS new duck is eating bread.


szmannz

wow look at your badges i wish I have learned that many


tanaid

Really? Where would you happen to say this sentence? Btw, im native Polish speaker.


Cosmopoiesis

You're at the lake feeding the ducks. But none of them want it. They know better. They've seen you before. You're bread is stale and hard as a rock. But the new duck... she doesn't know. Look! The new duck is eating bread!


MikalRysla

I would rather used: This duck is eating the bread. Or that duck... but not the new...


s.syed01

How do I know when to use nowy nowa or nowe?


tanaid

Nowy is always for masculine nouns, nowa - feminine nouns, nowe - neuter.


dale577148

I thought nowe was for neuter


Jellei

And you're right. And also for 'not masculine-personal plural'. But here it has to be "nowa", feminine.


TomOczkowski

Sorry, but could you just clarify why is has to be feminine?


Yola448704

The adjective has to agree with the noun:

The noun "Kaczka" is a singular feminine noun, so the adjective "nowa" has to be singular feminine adjective
to form the combination "nowa kaczka" - the new duck.


k3stin

So, duck is feminine in polish?


Yola448704

The noun "kaczka" - "duck", just like the noun "Kobieta" - "woman", ends
with an "a", so it is called a feminine noun. The feminine nouns follow the same grammatical rules.


BayleeKell4

Either that or this particular duck happens to be a female?


k3stin

Makes sense. Thank u!


JosefSocho

How would you translate "The new duck eats bread"?


sigexp

So, nowy/nowa can be applied to animate nouns as well as inanimate? There is no distinction between "new" and "young"?


Jellei

That's just a grammar exercise in matching the adjective to the noun, plus at this point in the course there was very little vocabulary used so there's not much to choose from. "nowa kaczka" is as unusual as English "a new duck".

"young" is "młody" (here: "młoda kaczka").


sigexp

Very interesting, thanks for the explanation.

While we're at it, is there an "animate-specific" word for "old" as well? English seems to miss it, actually. "Elderly" is kind of a niche term, and certainly can't be used when talking about ducks.


Jellei

Nothing comes to my mind, apart from the fact that "starszy" (the comparative form of "stary", so literally "older") is often used with people and is considered more polite, just like "elderly" in English.


liam736552

You look at the end of the noun and whatever letter 8s there is the one thats at the end 9f the correct answer


KrolJagiello

Fresh duck =/= new duck. TIL.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.