1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Turysta niesie plecak."

"Turysta niesie plecak."

Translation:The tourist is carrying a backpack.

December 19, 2015

12 Comments


quistis218

I can't be entirely sure but I think the reason "the tourist carries a backpack" is not allowed is because there is a difference between "niesc" and "nosic". one is something you are doing right now (i am carrying a backpack) and the other is habitual (i carry my purse whereever i go). (this is just my russian knowledge so someone please correct me if I'm wrong!!!!)


RadhaTereska

I also said carries but I see your point and I do understand there is a difference between niesc and nosic - good observation - thank you


BenConway6

I thought nieść meant 'carry' and nosić meant 'wear' as in a piece of clothing. I can understand why 'nosić' wouldn't be accepted for non-clothing items, but I don't understand why the habitual 'carries' isn't accepted here as a translation of 'niesie'.


Jellei
Mod

Well, 'carry' is definitely a Verb of Motion, and those do show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous.

So "nosić" means either "to wear" or "to carry".

"nieść" means "to be carrying". "mieć na sobie" means "to be wearing".


Jack.Elliot

rucksack

noun [C] /ˈrʌksæk/ UK › a bag that you carry on your back plecak


Braito84

The tourist carries a bagpack, should also be valid.


WarsawWill

Well, you learn something new every day. I would instinctively have said "backpack" or "rucksack" (UK, perhaps a bit old-fashioned). But going by Google Images, the expression "bag pack" does indeed exist, and would also appear to fit the bill.


cosmicstresshead

Every day's a school day. I had no clue either!


Pips75

Why not "The tourist is wearing a backpack"?


Jellei
Mod

"niesie" does not translate to "is wearing" (although "nosi" translates to both "carries" and "wears"). That would be "Turysta ma na sobie plecak".


chce_polski

Why not is carrying a backpack?


Jellei
Mod

That's exactly the main answer that I see now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.