1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Turysta niesie plecak."

"Turysta niesie plecak."

Translation:The tourist is carrying a backpack.

December 19, 2015

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I can't be entirely sure but I think the reason "the tourist carries a backpack" is not allowed is because there is a difference between "niesc" and "nosic". one is something you are doing right now (i am carrying a backpack) and the other is habitual (i carry my purse whereever i go). (this is just my russian knowledge so someone please correct me if I'm wrong!!!!)


RadhaTereska

    I also said carries but I see your point and I do understand there is a difference between niesc and nosic - good observation - thank you


BenConway6

    I thought nieść meant 'carry' and nosić meant 'wear' as in a piece of clothing. I can understand why 'nosić' wouldn't be accepted for non-clothing items, but I don't understand why the habitual 'carries' isn't accepted here as a translation of 'niesie'.


Jellei

    Well, 'carry' is definitely a Verb of Motion, and those do show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous.

    So "nosić" means either "to wear" or "to carry".

    "nieść" means "to be carrying". "mieć na sobie" means "to be wearing".


Jack.Elliot

    rucksack

    noun [C] /ˈrʌksæk/ UK › a bag that you carry on your back plecak


Donoav

    for those wondering, 'turysta' is masculine (feminine would be 'turystka')


chce_polski

    Why not is carrying a backpack?


Jellei

    That's exactly the main answer that I see now.


Pips75

    Why not "The tourist is wearing a backpack"?


Jellei

    "niesie" does not translate to "is wearing" (although "nosi" translates to both "carries" and "wears"). That would be "Turysta ma na sobie plecak".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.