"Turysta niesie plecak."

Translation:The tourist is carrying a backpack.

December 19, 2015

12 Comments


quistis218

I can't be entirely sure but I think the reason "the tourist carries a backpack" is not allowed is because there is a difference between "niesc" and "nosic". one is something you are doing right now (i am carrying a backpack) and the other is habitual (i carry my purse whereever i go). (this is just my russian knowledge so someone please correct me if I'm wrong!!!!)

March 11, 2016

RadhaTereska

I also said carries but I see your point and I do understand there is a difference between niesc and nosic - good observation - thank you

March 11, 2016

BenConway6

I thought nieść meant 'carry' and nosić meant 'wear' as in a piece of clothing. I can understand why 'nosić' wouldn't be accepted for non-clothing items, but I don't understand why the habitual 'carries' isn't accepted here as a translation of 'niesie'.

June 8, 2018

Jellei

Well, 'carry' is definitely a Verb of Motion, and those do show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous.

So "nosić" means either "to wear" or "to carry".

"nieść" means "to be carrying". "mieć na sobie" means "to be wearing".

June 10, 2018

Jack.Elliot

rucksack

noun [C] /ˈrʌksæk/ UK › a bag that you carry on your back plecak

December 19, 2015

Braito84

The tourist carries a bagpack, should also be valid.

February 1, 2016

WarsawWill

Well, you learn something new every day. I would instinctively have said "backpack" or "rucksack" (UK, perhaps a bit old-fashioned). But going by Google Images, the expression "bag pack" does indeed exist, and would also appear to fit the bill.

May 17, 2017

cosmicstresshead

Every day's a school day. I had no clue either!

July 30, 2017

Pips75

Why not "The tourist is wearing a backpack"?

May 16, 2018

Jellei

"niesie" does not translate to "is wearing" (although "nosi" translates to both "carries" and "wears"). That would be "Turysta ma na sobie plecak".

May 16, 2018

chce_polski

Why not is carrying a backpack?

September 2, 2018

Jellei

That's exactly the main answer that I see now.

September 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.