1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To moja walizka!"

"To moja walizka!"

Translation:It is my suitcase!

December 19, 2015

12 Comments


AndreOlivei

Can't be luggage?


Robb110

I would ask the same about "baggage"!


Jellei

Well, a suitcase doesn't have to be baggage. It is baggage only during a journey. You wouldn't use the word "baggage" about a suitcase that is in your house, or in the shop.


va-diim

I know that "to" means "this," but in this case, is

That's my suitcase!

still correct?


Jellei

Yes, 'to' can often be used both for this and that.


sulu41

I've never said 'suitcase' in my life. When I travel I take a 'case' or a 'backpack' and I've been speaking English for 70 years. I wish duolingo would stop correcting my English!


va-diim

We must be from different regions, because I am the exact opposite of you. I've always called it a "suitcase," never used the word "case." A backpack is an entirely different thing. Calling luggage "bags" is very common here too.


Jellei

Added "case", this should have been accepted. But "backpack" is "plecak".


sulu41

Sorry I didn't explain myself very well, I didn't mean to imply that 'walizka' should also cover backpacks. I was only referring to the word 'suitcase'. Thanks for adding case.


WellingtonCatnip

Hey...I wonder if you could translate this to It's my bag? yes pretty informal I guess but this is how I would say it in English


WellingtonCatnip

Bag can be used for luggage or suitcases of many sizes but say in the context of pointing at a piece of luggage I would say 'it's my bag!' say if someone was attempting to steal it


Jellei

Hm... okay, let's add it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.