"To moja walizka!"

Translation:It is my suitcase!

December 19, 2015

11 Comments


AndreOlivei

Can't be luggage?

March 20, 2016

Robb110

I would ask the same about "baggage"!

July 30, 2017

Jellei

Well, a suitcase doesn't have to be baggage. It is baggage only during a journey. You wouldn't use the word "baggage" about a suitcase that is in your house, or in the shop.

July 31, 2017

va-diim

I know that "to" means "this," but in this case, is

That's my suitcase!

still correct?

June 12, 2016

Jellei

Yes, 'to' can often be used both for this and that.

June 12, 2016

sulu41

I've never said 'suitcase' in my life. When I travel I take a 'case' or a 'backpack' and I've been speaking English for 70 years. I wish duolingo would stop correcting my English!

August 20, 2018

va-diim

We must be from different regions, because I am the exact opposite of you. I've always called it a "suitcase," never used the word "case." A backpack is an entirely different thing. Calling luggage "bags" is very common here too.

August 20, 2018

Jellei

Added "case", this should have been accepted. But "backpack" is "plecak".

August 20, 2018

sulu41

Sorry I didn't explain myself very well, I didn't mean to imply that 'walizka' should also cover backpacks. I was only referring to the word 'suitcase'. Thanks for adding case.

August 21, 2018

ajdedinburgh

Hey...I wonder if you could translate this to It's my bag? yes pretty informal I guess but this is how I would say it in English

April 21, 2019

ajdedinburgh

Bag can be used for luggage or suitcases of many sizes but say in the context of pointing at a piece of luggage I would say 'it's my bag!' say if someone was attempting to steal it

April 21, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.