1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mangio la frutta, tranne le …

"Mangio la frutta, tranne le mele."

Translation:I eat fruit, except for apples.

January 11, 2013

32 Comments


RafaMoreno

Is "tranne" exactly the same as "except"? Thanks!


justlovemekay

would "other than" also be acceptable for "tranne"?


Marshame

I entered "other than" and got it wrong


siebolt

I could not think up a situation where that would be right and my dictionary does not have the translation "other than",


apophenia

It uses it as a translation of tranne in other places, which is kind of weird. "Other than" and "except" aren't really synonyms, but certain Duolingo sentences sort of make them out to be, when translating "tranne." Point being, I still don't really get what "tranne" means. :/


nats.lou

the options duolingo gives for the meaning have confused me. how can the same word mean "except" and "besides" ?

if you translated this sentence as "I eat fruit besides apples" you would be saying that you eat other fruit as well as apples.


Popcornpop89

Besides and except are sometimes used to mean the same thing. For example, "Except for swimming, i don't like sport" and "Besides swimming, i don't like sport". I would interpret these to mean the same thing. Maybe in the example "i eat fruit besides apples" it would make more sense with a comma, or saying "i eat all fruit, besides apples"


SeanPetrik

Hmm... "save for apples" is not given as correct, even though it means the same thing as "except for". Ah, well.


kforte318

Just to clarify, are "tranne" and "eccetto" interchangeable?


strahil

I was wondering about that too, what is the difference between "tranne" and "eccetto"?


jeslam1

Yes, I'd like to know as well!


PurpleMontart

I know it's four months late but according to this they're interchangeable http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1242037


Hylia_YourGrace

I FOUND WALDO!!!! Lololol your avatar looks like Waldo!!!


regularverbs

Why is "I am eating the fruit, except the apples" wrong?


uroshu

Both 'except' and 'except for' are ok. They are interchangeable and both accepted by DL in 2019.


AliMargot

I forgot the word for 'except' - having only just learnt it - and heard 'franne' about 8 times. Not clear at all.


Krisbaudi

The english word "for" is irritating me and I would never use it in this meaning. Is it spoken like this?


NikkiS_16

It sounds correct to me


Alex393581

Why wont this except i eat the fruit except for the apples? Surely that is the exact translation of this phrase


Bricksheffield

Eve from the bible should take notes...


gfmuffin

Is "I am eating fruit" different from "I eat fruit"?


gullideckel

of course it is. usually the italian translation does not make a difference between both cases but in this case only "I eat fruit" really makes sense. Because the sentence probably doesn't mean "right now i'm stuffing my face with all available fruit except apples". The sentence means "generally i eat fruit, but never apples"


twolfenstetter

If you say 'am eating', it means you are doing it right now or momentarily, whereas 'I eat' is in general terms!


orhass

the translation says : "except for apples " isn't "tranne per le mele " more accurate ?


frusersophie

Translation is not something you do exactly word-for-word. We know from experience that "except for apples" means the same as "except apples", but if you take the words more literally it could mean "I eat fruit, apart from when the apples want me to. I won't eat fruit for them." This casts the apples as sentient beings and is nonsense. To make sense, the word "for" here clearly doesn't have the usual meaning of "for". So you can't assume that the usual Italian "for" word, "per", is appropriate here.


meandmyshadow0

I put that, I eat frui except the apple, and got it wrong.


leoburca

I eat THE fruit... This can change context. Like a kid can say: I eat the fruit,except the apples (meaning in this situation he doesn't want apples, but some other time he will)


linestrella

They don't know what do they want with articles... We have "la" and "le" , but do not have "the" and "the"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.