"Mangio la frutta, tranne le mele."

Translation:I eat fruit, except for apples.

January 11, 2013

24 Comments


kforte318

Just to clarify, are "tranne" and "eccetto" interchangeable?

January 28, 2013

strahil

I was wondering about that too, what is the difference between "tranne" and "eccetto"?

January 29, 2013

jeslam1

Yes, I'd like to know as well!

March 4, 2013

PurpleMontart

I know it's four months late but according to this they're interchangeable http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1242037

July 16, 2013

RafaMoreno

Is "tranne" exactly the same as "except"? Thanks!

January 11, 2013

siebolt

yes

January 12, 2013

justlovemekay

would "other than" also be acceptable for "tranne"?

January 20, 2013

Marshame

I entered "other than" and got it wrong

December 20, 2013

siebolt

I could not think up a situation where that would be right and my dictionary does not have the translation "other than",

January 20, 2013

apophenia

It uses it as a translation of tranne in other places, which is kind of weird. "Other than" and "except" aren't really synonyms, but certain Duolingo sentences sort of make them out to be, when translating "tranne." Point being, I still don't really get what "tranne" means. :/

February 25, 2013

Krisbaudi

The english word "for" is irritating me and I would never use it in this meaning. Is it spoken like this?

December 14, 2015

nats.lou

the options duolingo gives for the meaning have confused me. how can the same word mean "except" and "besides" ?

if you translated this sentence as "I eat fruit besides apples" you would be saying that you eat other fruit as well as apples.

January 10, 2014

Popcornpop89

Besides and except are sometimes used to mean the same thing. For example, "Except for swimming, i don't like sport" and "Besides swimming, i don't like sport". I would interpret these to mean the same thing. Maybe in the example "i eat fruit besides apples" it would make more sense with a comma, or saying "i eat all fruit, besides apples"

April 11, 2015

AliMargot

I forgot the word for 'except' - having only just learnt it - and heard 'franne' about 8 times. Not clear at all.

June 3, 2014

Nate43580

How dare you!!

April 4, 2019

gfmuffin

Is "I am eating fruit" different from "I eat fruit"?

June 30, 2013

gullideckel

of course it is. usually the italian translation does not make a difference between both cases but in this case only "I eat fruit" really makes sense. Because the sentence probably doesn't mean "right now i'm stuffing my face with all available fruit except apples". The sentence means "generally i eat fruit, but never apples"

November 21, 2013

regularverbs

Why is "I am eating the fruit, except the apples" wrong?

March 2, 2014

uroshu

Both 'except' and 'except for' are ok. They are interchangeable and both accepted by DL in 2019.

March 11, 2019

twolfenstetter

If you say 'am eating', it means you are doing it right now or momentarily, whereas 'I eat' is in general terms!

September 25, 2014

orhass

the translation says : "except for apples " isn't "tranne per le mele " more accurate ?

October 8, 2014

frusersophie

Translation is not something you do exactly word-for-word. We know from experience that "except for apples" means the same as "except apples", but if you take the words more literally it could mean "I eat fruit, apart from when the apples want me to. I won't eat fruit for them." This casts the apples as sentient beings and is nonsense. To make sense, the word "for" here clearly doesn't have the usual meaning of "for". So you can't assume that the usual Italian "for" word, "per", is appropriate here.

December 1, 2015

SeanPetrik

Hmm... "save for apples" is not given as correct, even though it means the same thing as "except for". Ah, well.

December 22, 2018

Alex393581

Why wont this except i eat the fruit except for the apples? Surely that is the exact translation of this phrase

May 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.