1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Turysta szuka paszportu w pl…

"Turysta szuka paszportu w plecaku."

Translation:The tourist is looking for his passport in the backpack.

December 19, 2015

21 Comments


mato841048

There is no "his" in the sentence.


Jellei
Mod

English just uses such possessives a lot more than Polish does. In Polish, you just assume that it is his passport, unless it's stated otherwise.

You can also just write 'a passport' or 'the passport', it's accepted.


Al_sol12

Is it valid to write: "The tourist is looking for the passport in HIS backpack"?


Ula264189

Turysta szuka paszportu. Nie ma informacji czyjego, a więc zdanie angielskie powinno byc bez "his". Zamieszczenie his zmienia tlumaczenie zdania na: Turysta szuka swego poaszportu


anothernobody

Is this possible?: The tourist is looking for their passport in their backpack, or, since it's a male tourist, should I use jego...jego (?)


immery

Polish sentence has no pronouns. He can be looking for his child's passport in his wife's backpack for all we know. But we assume that both passport and backpack are his own. But it was clarified that the tourist is male.


Julie141120

Can you explain how it is clear that the tourist is male? What would it be if the tourist was female?


immery

turysta is male, turystka is female.

while -a is usually feminine ending, -ista and -ysta are masculine


SaraWie

But that's an assumption! An obvious one, but I don't think this is really clear in this exercise.


immery

It is not 100% clear, and I think "the passport" should be accepted, but this is how we talk.


CaitlinGHu

Why can't a correct answer be "The tourist is looking in the backpack for the passport"?


Jellei
Mod

Seems fine, added.


IanIanIanIan_

So Paszportu is genitive and ends with a U, and plecaku is locative and ends with a u. Is Paszport male and plecaku female ?


Namelessghost101

Could you say hers instead of his?


Jellei
Mod

In this place in the sentence it would be "her".

But anyway, "turysta" is a man. "turystka" is a woman.


Namelessghost101

Ahh understandable. Thx for answer


Jussimr

Why it ain't accepted to write "the tourist is looking for a passport in the backpack"?


akikotsukamoto

I can see that the tourist is male, still my sentence without 'his' should be accepted, since there is no " jego"


alik1989

If you replace "his" with an article (which is mandatory in English), your sentence should be accepted.


DarkoNedel

I just understand that turist find some passport in the forest and put it into backpack. Later he find a policeman who said to give that passport to him. So, the tourist is looking for that passport in the backpack, to give it to policeman.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.