1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Turysta szuka paszportu w pl…

"Turysta szuka paszportu w plecaku."

Translation:The tourist is looking for his passport in the backpack.

December 19, 2015

38 Comments


mato841048

There is no "his" in the sentence.


Ula264189

Turysta szuka paszportu. Nie ma informacji czyjego, a więc zdanie angielskie powinno byc bez "his". Zamieszczenie his zmienia tlumaczenie zdania na: Turysta szuka swego poaszportu


Jellei

English just uses such possessives a lot more than Polish does. In Polish, you just assume that it is his passport, unless it's stated otherwise.

You can also just write 'a passport' or 'the passport', it's accepted.


Al_sol12

Is it valid to write: "The tourist is looking for the passport in HIS backpack"?


anothernobody

Is this possible?: The tourist is looking for their passport in their backpack, or, since it's a male tourist, should I use jego...jego (?)


immery

Polish sentence has no pronouns. He can be looking for his child's passport in his wife's backpack for all we know. But we assume that both passport and backpack are his own. But it was clarified that the tourist is male.


Julie141120

Can you explain how it is clear that the tourist is male? What would it be if the tourist was female?


immery

turysta is male, turystka is female.

while -a is usually feminine ending, -ista and -ysta are masculine


SaraWie

But that's an assumption! An obvious one, but I don't think this is really clear in this exercise.


immery

It is not 100% clear, and I think "the passport" should be accepted, but this is how we talk.


Helena834099

Then must be tourists. Plural.


CaitlinGHu

Why can't a correct answer be "The tourist is looking in the backpack for the passport"?


Jellei

Seems fine, added.


JanKLinde

I don't think so. "To look for" is a phrasal verb and should not be separated.


Jellei

Our English-speaking-native teammates say that it can be separable here, so if you think otherwise, we'd appreciate some sources.


JanKLinde

Well, here it's marked as inseparable: https://www.usingenglish.com/reference/phrasal-verbs/look.html

And, in general, those phrasal verbs which are separable can only be separated by a direct object, not by an adverbial phrase. Of course, this sentence we are referring to is understandable. And I'm not that kind of expert who could say that it's definitely correct or incorrect. But its structure has changed so much that I don't consider it as a valid translation of the Polish sentence.


Jellei

Actually my colleague suggested to check the Corpus of Contemporary American English (https://www.english-corpora.org/coca/ - search for "LOOK in * NOUN for") and there are a lot of results, so maybe theory is one thing, and practice is another...

True, the structure is kinda different, but that answer still shows that the learner understood the sentence perfectly, so if I allowed it once, I don't really want to take it back.


JanKLinde

I think I'm going to get along with this ;-)


Jussimr

Why it ain't accepted to write "the tourist is looking for a passport in the backpack"?


DommyP

Can you not say "bag" instead of "backpack"? I would use the two interchangeably to describe a backpack.


Jellei

OK, let's add "bag".


IanIanIanIan_

So Paszportu is genitive and ends with a U, and plecaku is locative and ends with a u. Is Paszport male and plecaku female ?


akikotsukamoto

I can see that the tourist is male, still my sentence without 'his' should be accepted, since there is no " jego"


alik1989

If you replace "his" with an article (which is mandatory in English), your sentence should be accepted.


malkine

Would you mind to add such an option to the word bank? Without additional 'a/the' to choose from the sentence is translated rather incorrectly - 'is looking for his passport' and 'is looking for a/the passport' does have a different meaning.


alik1989

It does have a different meaning, but both meanings are covered by the Polish sentence, so I don't see a problem here.


BartoszKod1

The tourist is looking for a passport, where is there mentioned that he is looking for HIS passport? He could be well looking for a passport of his children or fioncé...


alik1989

"A/The passport" is also accepted.


RichSuch

Is it incorrect to use the genderless "their passport"? I thought that's what all the hip young kids are doing nowadays.


alik1989

Hm... But isn't this a context where you either know or at least see the person? In that case I would assume that you're having difficulty determining the person's sex, which could potentially be perceived as offensive. What's your take on this?


Jellei

"turysta" is a man, so it's clear.


Majo616377

There's no HIS


alik1989

Yes, personal belongings often don't need a possessive pronoun, it's generally assumed that they belong to the grammatical subject.

And this has already been discussed thoroughly in this comment section, btw.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12423481?comment_id=22372016


Namelessghost101

Could you say hers instead of his?


Jellei

In this place in the sentence it would be "her".

But anyway, "turysta" is a man. "turystka" is a woman.


Namelessghost101

Ahh understandable. Thx for answer


DarkoNedel

I just understand that turist find some passport in the forest and put it into backpack. Later he find a policeman who said to give that passport to him. So, the tourist is looking for that passport in the backpack, to give it to policeman.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.