"Turysta szuka paszportu w plecaku."

Translation:The tourist is looking for his passport in the backpack.

December 19, 2015

9 Comments


mato841048

There is no "his" in the sentence.

April 27, 2017

Jellei

English just uses such possessives a lot more than Polish does. In Polish, you just assume that it is his passport, unless it's stated otherwise.

You can also just write 'a passport' or 'the passport', it's accepted.

April 27, 2017

IanIanIanIan_

So Paszportu is genitive and ends with a U, and plecaku is locative and ends with a u. Is Paszport male and plecaku female ?

September 15, 2016

immery

both are masculine animated.

they follow different declination patterns

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/plecak
declination IV

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/paszport

declination III

September 16, 2016

Namelessghost101

Could you say hers instead of his?

July 8, 2018

Jellei

In this place in the sentence it would be "her".

But anyway, "turysta" is a man. "turystka" is a woman.

July 9, 2018

Namelessghost101

Ahh understandable. Thx for answer

July 9, 2018

LICA98

seeks

July 12, 2018

Jellei

ok

July 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.