1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La doctora me cura."

"La doctora me cura."

Translation:The doctor cures me.

December 8, 2013

26 Comments


DeanG6

"Doctor, doctor give me the news I've got a bad case of lovin' you No pill's gonna cure my ill I've got a bad case of lovin' you"

Palmer Robert - Bad Case Of Loving You (Doctor, Doctor) Lyrics


Gaspar89AW

My mom used to work out to that song when I was little. Lol


CharlieLytle

she's so fine there's no telling .....


KolonelSpons

If the Doctor ever regenerates into a woman, will she be called la Doctora in the Spanish dub?


Patricia460976

And so it gies. The 13th Doctor is a woman. Or at least a female Time Lord. Lady. ;D


KolonelSpons

Sí, ¡ella será la tercera Doctora! Esperemos que la TARDIS no llega tarde...


lynettemcw

¿Ella será la tercera doctora quien te cura? o ¿Ella será la tercera doctora quien te ha tratado? Normalmente se usa curar para enfermedades más graves. Espero que no necesitabas ser curado très veces.


KolonelSpons

Perdón, quise escribir la decimotercera Doctora. Esta fue mi error.


ScratchSlash

Is happen'n buddy, the doctors a woman now.


CalogeroPa3

It is possible also to say: "the doctor takes care of me" as a translation of this sentence?


Andreaja69

To take care of is 'cuidar'.


chris_w.

I thought "cura" mean't "priest." :/


lynettemcw

Cura/curar is related from its Latin root to cuidar to care for or to look after. So it has taken a couple of different paths, one to cure or heal and the other for the person in the Parrish who is responsible to take care of the flock. As priest it is used especially to delineate the specfic responsibility of a particular priest in addition to a general meaning.


jbordogna

curar - cure, heal, treat; la cura - cure, healing, treating; el cura - priest


LinguisticPower

there are too many similar verbs between spanish and english...


lynettemcw

They mostly actually came into English from Norman French which was spoken in England as the language of law and culture (e.g. the upper classes) for a couple of hundred years after the Norman Invasion of 1066, although we did get some directly from Latin and a few from French. That is why, while it is hard for a modern English speaker to read Middle English, old English is next to impossible as it is much more Germanic. It makes it easier to learn Romance languages, although you do have to beware of false cognates.


grof88

Why not ''physician'' instead of ''doctor''? Aren't they interchangeable?


lynettemcw

Yes, at least in English here. In Germany not all physicians are doctors because they have to complete a doctorate to be a doctor. But in terms of Dúo, it would work a lot better and with fewer problems if there were only one word for a Spanish word. Obviously that isn't the case with many words, but when you have a clear true cognate that is what Dúo will use. It can be difficult for people learning from another second language, but if you are a native speaker of English you know to what extent a word has synonyms. It is not Duo's goal to allow many options for any word. They provide the meaning by choosing an English word that is equivalent, then you can find the synonyms yourself. Some words will still require multiple matches depending on the circumstances, but if you have a cognate that works, always choose it. In addition because of the cognate most people would translate doctor(a) as doctor and médico/a as physician


Wembo1

But recently, for example in Italy, if you are a doctor that cures patients, you have to include "DM" - "Dottore in Medicina" after your name (like "MD" - "Medical Doctor" in England/USA). This is not to create misunderstandings with the patients. The term "Doctor" is by now too generic.


espofleet

Por qué en la respuesta de Duolingo dice: The doctor treat me ? Es diferente, me está tratando que me cura, no ?


Pablo73317

The doctor cuered me


lynettemcw

You have a typo in cured, but even without that it is wrong. Cured is past tense. That would be La doctora me curó


Sammyawesome1

"the doctor makes me feel better" not accepted 8/9/17


lynettemcw

Nor should it be. There is a big difference between being cured and being made to feel better. It's the difference between palliative and curative care.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.