"Mio zio e mia zia sono dottori."

Translation:My uncle and my aunt are doctors.

January 11, 2013

44 Comments


JamesAdam

"Auntie" should be accepted here. In British English we say "Auntie".

January 11, 2013

crazy4hazy

do we?

February 28, 2013

JamesAdam

Yes. Auntie is informal, but we say it.

March 1, 2013

Retroagv

ye, i just failed because i wrrote auntie, it should definitely be added to the list of correct answers

September 26, 2013

gullideckel

'auntie' would be 'zietta' so since they are not using the informal 'zietta' here i think we should just stick to aunt in the translation and not suggest auntie as a correct translation

November 26, 2013

jairapetyan

I lived 20 years in Italy and never heard anyone say "zietta." "Zia" is already informal... kids sometimes call their mom's best friend "zia" even though they have no blood relationship.

July 25, 2014

Chronarch

And Aunty in Australia.

June 16, 2016

mark.edwar

I had the same thing. Auntie should definitely be accepted.

February 20, 2015

sbarbour

Do adults use this diminutive?

March 17, 2018

Elena18

Could you translate this as "My uncle and aunt are PhDs"? ALSO, for the information of those learning English- the natural way to say this in English would be AUNT & UNCLE, not the reverse.

March 21, 2013

jairapetyan

Elena, you are correct in that "dottore" corresponds to a doctoral (and even master's) degree in the USA and in many other countries. Particularly in southern Italy, people with any advanced degree like to call themselves "dottori." To distinguish, a person with a medical degree is called "Dottore in medicina" and people usually call physicians "medici." The stress of that word is on the first syllable. I wouldn't translate the sentence "My uncle... are PhDs" because in English I think we'd probably say "... have doctorates/PhDs."

March 28, 2014

seanhmcann

A PhD is something you attain. Not something you are. Eg, although you can be certified, you can't be a certificate.

October 26, 2015

gullideckel

does it accept the sentence without a second "my"? because that would be the correct english translation.

November 26, 2013

Sigh98

Yeah, it did for me :p

December 2, 2015

chrisjb2

Natural way to say it?

December 8, 2015

chatee

So, plural for dottore would be dottori independently if males or females are in the group?. If it is a group of female doctors the plural form would be Dottoresse?

November 13, 2013

cathan.potter

You're correct: "Dottoresse" for a group of only female doctors, but "Dottori" for any group of doctors that contains one or more male doctors.

March 26, 2014

hugkissbite

please HELP! why not "Mio zio e mia zia sono DEI dottori"? what's the difference with this sentence "I miei genitori sono DEGLI avvocati"?

November 25, 2013

jairapetyan

Hugkiss, those articulated prepositions are partitives and they correspond to the English word "some." You wouldn't say, "My parents are some lawyers."

March 28, 2014

Sebafleb

That phrase was in a previous question

March 31, 2014

flaoxxx

Not always. In this case could be accepted.

DEI is like SOME when you say "prendi dei bicchieri".

You could use ALCUNI BICCHIERI or QUALCHE BICCHIERE instead DEI in this case.

SONO DEI DOTTORI is different and currently used in Italy.

June 13, 2014

gullideckel

good question i'm curious for the answer

November 26, 2013

chatee

Il dottore (singular) I dottori (plural). L'avvocato (singular) gli avvocati (plural). De + il = Dei; De +gli = Degli.

March 26, 2014

hugkissbite

cathan_p and chatee, Thanks for your reply but my question here was "why did they eliminate the article in this sentence".

March 27, 2014

chatee

This may help you. The definite article is ALWAYS used in the following situation: with signore, signora, signorina, dottore before surname. The definite articles is NEVER used with signore, signora, signorina, dottore in the direct speech. Also," Non si usa il articolo cuando I sustantivi hanno un senso generale. Esempi: I vegetali che mangio sono buono, gli studenti che conosco sono intelligenti, le plante del mio giardino sono grandi, mio zio e mia zia sono dottori"

March 27, 2014

jairapetyan

Hi Chatee. Where did you get those examples?

March 28, 2014

jairapetyan

Chatee, I was curious because there are some errors. If you made typos that's understandable, but if you copied and pasted I wouldn't use those sources anymore. I always cite my references. The examples should be, "Le verdure/gli ortaggi che mangio sono buone/i, ...le piante..." It just seemed strange to see mistakes in a piece of advice. :)

March 28, 2014

CaraDePauUK

Chatee, pasting from google while giving the impression you know what you're talking about is really unhelpful. Anyone can Google, the whole point of these discussions is that the experience of native speakers and fellow learners is so much more useful. Nothing wrong with Googling, but you should mention in your comments that you're quoting the internet and not speaking from a position of knowledge.

February 7, 2015

Hagix

It's "le piante", not "le plante" I believe.

February 24, 2018

cathan.potter

It similar to English and German, there is no indefinite article in the plural (and a definite article would only make sense when used in specific contexts).

"My uncle and aunt are doctors" is not the same as "My uncle and aunt are a doctors" or "My uncle and aunt are the doctors" (This second one is acceptable and grammatically correct, but only makes sense in specific contexts. For example, if they were the only doctors in a group of people.).

March 28, 2014

cathan.potter

They correspond to the Masculine Definite Articles "i" and "gli".

March 26, 2014

KKFusionKaran

● I miei nonni sono contadini.
-- [My grandparents are farmers.]

● I miei cugini sono idraulici.
-- [My cousins are plumbers. think Mario and Luigi]

● Loro sono ricercatori.
-- [They are researchers.]

● Mio zio e mia zia sono dottori.
-- [My uncle and aunt are doctors.]

● I miei genitori sono degli avvocati.
-- [My parents are lawyers.]


● Sono un poliziotto.
-- [I am a policeman.]

● Mia moglie è una conduttrice.
-- [My wife is an anchorwoman.]

● Mia figlia fa la poliziotta.
-- [My daughter (works as/is) a policewoman.]

● Mia madre fa la segretaria.
-- [My mother (works as/is) a secretary.]

● Mia marito non è il segretario.
-- [My husband is not the secretary.]

● Sono il direttore.
-- [I am the director.]


The above are what I have note to help me understand the various sentence constructions with and without 'article'.

My husband and I are beginning to wonder if it is optional to use the 'article'.

Thank you in advance for your advice.

February 16, 2017

MistG

Why no article in the translation? "Sono dottore" was translated "the doctor", so why not translat "sono dottori" with "the doctors" ?!??

April 10, 2015

MistG

"Sono dottore" -> "... is/are THE doctor" but "sono dottori" -> "... are doctors" - why?!??

April 10, 2015

debswad

I agree I failed for auntie too

May 12, 2015

Parappa1

I sure like to brag about my uncle and aunt who are DOCTORS. :) I've got this sentence three times.

October 15, 2015

ThenSheAteIt

why does "e" in this sentence mean "are", instead of is?

August 7, 2017

Hagix

"e" means "and". "is" would be "è" and doesn't make much sense here.

February 24, 2018

mstone01501

Doyou have to repeat the possessive pronouns before zia? In english, we would say 'My uncle and aunt are doctors.'

September 14, 2018

HelenHalva

why do they tell me I am correctly pronouncing this when I have not finished speaking yet??

October 16, 2018

Douglas381466

Could one also say "Sia mio zio e sia mia zia sono dottori?

October 19, 2018

Jae633849

È vero che un dottore vuole sempre sposare una dottoressa?

November 21, 2018

KNGcietir9

Weird flex... But okay

December 23, 2018

amr213586

" mio zio e mia zia sono dei dottori " is this correct ?

February 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.