1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mio zio e mia zia sono dotto…

"Mio zio e mia zia sono dottori."

Translation:My uncle and my aunt are doctors.

January 11, 2013

50 Comments


JamesAdam

"Auntie" should be accepted here. In British English we say "Auntie".


JamesAdam

Yes. Auntie is informal, but we say it.


Retroagv

ye, i just failed because i wrrote auntie, it should definitely be added to the list of correct answers


gullideckel

'auntie' would be 'zietta' so since they are not using the informal 'zietta' here i think we should just stick to aunt in the translation and not suggest auntie as a correct translation


jaiirapetjan

I lived 20 years in Italy and never heard anyone say "zietta." "Zia" is already informal... kids sometimes call their mom's best friend "zia" even though they have no blood relationship.


BampaOwl

So if zietta is Aunty, is there an informal version of zio?


mark.edwar

I had the same thing. Auntie should definitely be accepted.


Chronarch

And Aunty in Australia.


sbarbour

Do adults use this diminutive?


Elena18

Could you translate this as "My uncle and aunt are PhDs"? ALSO, for the information of those learning English- the natural way to say this in English would be AUNT & UNCLE, not the reverse.


jaiirapetjan

Elena, you are correct in that "dottore" corresponds to a doctoral (and even master's) degree in the USA and in many other countries. Particularly in southern Italy, people with any advanced degree like to call themselves "dottori." To distinguish, a person with a medical degree is called "Dottore in medicina" and people usually call physicians "medici." The stress of that word is on the first syllable. I wouldn't translate the sentence "My uncle... are PhDs" because in English I think we'd probably say "... have doctorates/PhDs."


SeanScozzese

A PhD is something you attain. Not something you are. Eg, although you can be certified, you can't be a certificate.


gullideckel

does it accept the sentence without a second "my"? because that would be the correct english translation.


Sigh98

Yeah, it did for me :p


chrisjb2

Natural way to say it?


hugkissbite

please HELP! why not "Mio zio e mia zia sono DEI dottori"? what's the difference with this sentence "I miei genitori sono DEGLI avvocati"?


gullideckel

good question i'm curious for the answer


jaiirapetjan

Hugkiss, those articulated prepositions are partitives and they correspond to the English word "some." You wouldn't say, "My parents are some lawyers."


Sebafleb

That phrase was in a previous question


flaoxxx

Not always. In this case could be accepted.

DEI is like SOME when you say "prendi dei bicchieri".

You could use ALCUNI BICCHIERI or QUALCHE BICCHIERE instead DEI in this case.

SONO DEI DOTTORI is different and currently used in Italy.


yhnat1

She is referring to the fact that Duo explained in the translation of the sentence with dei avvocati, the dei is used because a job like that apparently elevates you to a different class of highly educated people. She wonders why Duo is expecting it for lawyers, but not doctors and I'm with her there.


chatee

Il dottore (singular) I dottori (plural). L'avvocato (singular) gli avvocati (plural). De + il = Dei; De +gli = Degli.


hugkissbite

cathan_p and chatee, Thanks for your reply but my question here was "why did they eliminate the article in this sentence".


chatee

This may help you. The definite article is ALWAYS used in the following situation: with signore, signora, signorina, dottore before surname. The definite articles is NEVER used with signore, signora, signorina, dottore in the direct speech. Also," Non si usa il articolo cuando I sustantivi hanno un senso generale. Esempi: I vegetali che mangio sono buono, gli studenti che conosco sono intelligenti, le plante del mio giardino sono grandi, mio zio e mia zia sono dottori"


jaiirapetjan

Hi Chatee. Where did you get those examples?


CaraDePauUK

Chatee, pasting from google while giving the impression you know what you're talking about is really unhelpful. Anyone can Google, the whole point of these discussions is that the experience of native speakers and fellow learners is so much more useful. Nothing wrong with Googling, but you should mention in your comments that you're quoting the internet and not speaking from a position of knowledge.


jaiirapetjan

Chatee, I was curious because there are some errors. If you made typos that's understandable, but if you copied and pasted I wouldn't use those sources anymore. I always cite my references. The examples should be, "Le verdure/gli ortaggi che mangio sono buone/i, ...le piante..." It just seemed strange to see mistakes in a piece of advice. :)


Hagix

It's "le piante", not "le plante" I believe.


cathan.potter

It similar to English and German, there is no indefinite article in the plural (and a definite article would only make sense when used in specific contexts).

"My uncle and aunt are doctors" is not the same as "My uncle and aunt are a doctors" or "My uncle and aunt are the doctors" (This second one is acceptable and grammatically correct, but only makes sense in specific contexts. For example, if they were the only doctors in a group of people.).


cathan.potter

They correspond to the Masculine Definite Articles "i" and "gli".


KKFusionKaran

● I miei nonni sono contadini.
-- [My grandparents are farmers.]

● I miei cugini sono idraulici.
-- [My cousins are plumbers. think Mario and Luigi]

● Loro sono ricercatori.
-- [They are researchers.]

● Mio zio e mia zia sono dottori.
-- [My uncle and aunt are doctors.]

● I miei genitori sono degli avvocati.
-- [My parents are lawyers.]


● Sono un poliziotto.
-- [I am a policeman.]

● Mia moglie è una conduttrice.
-- [My wife is an anchorwoman.]

● Mia figlia fa la poliziotta.
-- [My daughter (works as/is) a policewoman.]

● Mia madre fa la segretaria.
-- [My mother (works as/is) a secretary.]

● Mia marito non è il segretario.
-- [My husband is not the secretary.]

● Sono il direttore.
-- [I am the director.]


The above are what I have note to help me understand the various sentence constructions with and without 'article'.

My husband and I are beginning to wonder if it is optional to use the 'article'.

Thank you in advance for your advice.


chatee

So, plural for dottore would be dottori independently if males or females are in the group?. If it is a group of female doctors the plural form would be Dottoresse?


cathan.potter

You're correct: "Dottoresse" for a group of only female doctors, but "Dottori" for any group of doctors that contains one or more male doctors.


MistG

Why no article in the translation? "Sono dottore" was translated "the doctor", so why not translat "sono dottori" with "the doctors" ?!??


MistG

"Sono dottore" -> "... is/are THE doctor" but "sono dottori" -> "... are doctors" - why?!??


Douglas381466

Could one also say "Sia mio zio e sia mia zia sono dottori?


debswad

I agree I failed for auntie too


Parappa1

I sure like to brag about my uncle and aunt who are DOCTORS. :) I've got this sentence three times.


ThenSheAteIt

why does "e" in this sentence mean "are", instead of is?


Hagix

"e" means "and". "is" would be "è" and doesn't make much sense here.


mstone01501

Doyou have to repeat the possessive pronouns before zia? In english, we would say 'My uncle and aunt are doctors.'


HelenHalva

why do they tell me I am correctly pronouncing this when I have not finished speaking yet??


Jae633849

È vero che un dottore vuole sempre sposare una dottoressa?


KNGcietir9

Weird flex... But okay


AmrAlsaeed

" mio zio e mia zia sono dei dottori " is this correct ?


BeverlyLes

My uncle and aunt are physicians should be accepted.


VUEo21

In proper English, cultural manners would put the woman ahead of the man, my aunt and uncle. In Italian, do men culturally go first?


Trudy72040

I pronounced it correctly, however it was not accepted


Tim558529

Curious that doctors aren't in the same social class as lawyers requiring "dei" before dottori.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.