"Moja siostra i ja podróżujemy za granicę."

Translation:My sister and I are travelling abroad.

December 19, 2015

7 Comments


JaneMansle

I didn't dare try, but would "overseas" have been accepted? "Abroad" is the word I chose, which was accepted, but I wonder if "overseas" has a different meaning to people who don't come from an island?

January 8, 2017

Jellei

Actually it is accepted. Unless you literally want to point out that you go beyond some sea, you'll just say the same thing in Polish.

January 9, 2017

l-i-a

I typed a quite literal translation of "My sister and I are travelling past the border." which was not accepted. I understand how travelling abroad can be derived but not sure why the literal translation wasn't correct as well?

January 11, 2017

JaneMansle

That's an interesting question! I look forward to someone answering it. Does it always have to mean abroad, or could the same statement apply to crossing a state border within a country?

January 12, 2017

Jellei

Such a sentence is possible, although it'd be more of a linguistic joke. I added it.

But normally, "to cross the border" is "przekroczyć/przekraczać granicę" (perfective/imperfective).

It can also mean "to cross the line" in a figurative sense.

January 13, 2017

Jellei

OK, I guess a very literal translation is a correct interpretation as well. Added now.

January 13, 2017

Katarzyna43319

just wondering - in this sentence, the word granica is spelled with a final "e" with an ogonek. I thought that the preposition "za" would necessitate the instrumental case, and therefore the final vowel of granica would convert to an "a" with an ogonek. Elsewhere in this lessen, there is a question : "Jesteś za granicą?" in which case the "a" with an ogonek is used. Would you please clarify for me?

June 9, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.