"Bardzo lubię włoską kulturę."

Translation:I like Italian culture very much.

December 19, 2015

7 Comments


Jack.Elliot

a link to explain the grammar within this sentence

http://www.english-test.net/forum/ftopic21890.html

December 19, 2015

jawa500

Is włoską correct? Should it not be włoszkę (Accusative)?

February 14, 2016

mihxal

"Włoszka" is an Italian woman. And in Accusative it will actually be "Włoszkę". But it is not an adjective.

February 15, 2016

GabrielPas961384

English translation is wrong. In English it is never used "I very much like"

December 2, 2016

Jellei

I was told by a native that it's "OK, though not the most elegant". It is only an accepted option, not a suggested one.

December 5, 2016

C.Amaro1981

what's wrong with "I like very much the Italian culture"?

April 12, 2017

Jellei

I'm afraid that "I like very much" is not a correct word order in English.

April 13, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.