1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Bardzo lubię włoską kulturę."

"Bardzo lubię włoską kulturę."

Translation:I like Italian culture very much.

December 19, 2015

8 Comments


jawa500

Is włoską correct? Should it not be włoszkę (Accusative)?


mihxal

"Włoszka" is an Italian woman. And in Accusative it will actually be "Włoszkę". But it is not an adjective.


GabrielPas961384

English translation is wrong. In English it is never used "I very much like"


Jellei

I was told by a native that it's "OK, though not the most elegant". It is only an accepted option, not a suggested one.


Tobi_Butcher

Yes you're right. It's archaic sounding but correct.


C.Amaro1981

what's wrong with "I like very much the Italian culture"?


Jellei

I'm afraid that "I like very much" is not a correct word order in English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.