"Dużo Polaków mieszka w Wielkiej Brytanii."

Translation:Many Poles live in Great Britain.

December 19, 2015

19 Comments


mckara

Which reminds me of a joke! Q: Who was Alexander Graham Bellenski? A: He was the first telephone Pole.

September 17, 2016

cosmicstresshead

I'd love to be able to apologise for people in the UK who have such a negative view of foreign nationals and refugees. But they really are beyond excuse. It makes me really sad, and disconnected from some of my neighbours. But for each xenophobe O've met I know several vocal proponents of inclusiveness and human unity. I started learning Polish well before I knew Brexit was coming and am doubly determined to be part of the bond between our cultures now. May we rise above the supposed divisions to come.

Sorry, I know this is the comments section of a language course, but it occurs to me that this might be an appropriate place to put my feelings on the matter anyway. Much love.

July 30, 2017

dinnernugget

Good work making the world better and more connected! Keep fighting the good fight over there.

December 4, 2018

Colin198350

'A lot' = 'Lots', they're interchangeable

January 3, 2016

Gaiajack

"Polak" is in the genitive because of "many"? As in "lots of poles"?

September 18, 2016

Jellei

Yes.

September 19, 2016

benmaja

Is this plural or singular? mieszka looks singular

February 7, 2016

Rosencrantz247

Dużo is the subject (singular). Note 'Polaków' is in dopełniacz not mianownik

March 18, 2016

Jean-Lucfranois

Why dopełniacz there ?

May 27, 2016

Jellei

Treat it as "a lot of".

May 27, 2016

Rosencrantz247

Usually, when describing a number of something (even a non-counted number, like 'many'), the noun you are describing is in dopełniacz

May 27, 2016

NikDomZych

Guilty

June 16, 2018

Jack.Elliot

this link will explain better so as to understand the word involved

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Britain

December 19, 2015

Phil125025

I don't think the translation accepted 'Britain' instead of Great Britain - but in English we rarely use the full name.

August 14, 2017

Jellei

Added "Britain", but remember that you can't really do that in Polish, "Brytania" itself sounds as if you were talking about the times of Ancient Rome.

August 14, 2017

Elliot132003

Why not 'we Wielkiej' instead of w Wielkiej?

March 6, 2019

Jellei

Because "w Wielkiej" is easily pronouncable. You use "we" if what follows is W/F and another consonant.

Compare: we Francji vs w Finlandii, we Wrocławiu vs w Warszawie.

March 7, 2019

Iparhan

Why is UK not an acceptable translation?

March 18, 2019

Jellei

You can answer with "in the UK", it should work.

March 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.