1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dużo Polaków mieszka w Wielk…

"Dużo Polaków mieszka w Wielkiej Brytanii."

Translation:Many Polish people live in Great Britain.

December 19, 2015

38 Comments


mckara

Which reminds me of a joke! Q: Who was Alexander Graham Bellenski? A: He was the first telephone Pole.


cosmicstresshead

I'd love to be able to apologise for people in the UK who have such a negative view of foreign nationals and refugees. But they really are beyond excuse. It makes me really sad, and disconnected from some of my neighbours. But for each xenophobe O've met I know several vocal proponents of inclusiveness and human unity. I started learning Polish well before I knew Brexit was coming and am doubly determined to be part of the bond between our cultures now. May we rise above the supposed divisions to come.

Sorry, I know this is the comments section of a language course, but it occurs to me that this might be an appropriate place to put my feelings on the matter anyway. Much love.


dinnernugget

Good work making the world better and more connected! Keep fighting the good fight over there.


richardwestsoley

Couldn't agree more. Let's build bridges, not walls. And language learning is a great place to start! <3


Gaiajack

"Polak" is in the genitive because of "many"? As in "lots of poles"?


Colin198350

'A lot' = 'Lots', they're interchangeable


benmaja

Is this plural or singular? mieszka looks singular


Rosencrantz247

Dużo is the subject (singular). Note 'Polaków' is in dopełniacz not mianownik


Jean-Lucfranois

Why dopełniacz there ?


Jellei

Treat it as "a lot of".


Rosencrantz247

Usually, when describing a number of something (even a non-counted number, like 'many'), the noun you are describing is in dopełniacz


IvesAB

So the subject of a sentence can only be in nominative?


JanKLinde

That's the way it usually should be, but this sentence shows that in Polish it doesn't have to. 'Dużo' is an adverb without any case and 'Polaków' is a noun in genitive. And there can also be whole subjects in genitive like 'trzech mężczyzn'. But that's a very special thing about Polish numeral constructions.


IvesAB

Okay, thank you


Jellei

I'd say that as a whole the noun phrase "a lot of Poles" is in Nominative, but as "dużo" takes Genitive, we can say that inside that Nominative noun phrase there's also Genitive.


JanKLinde

"Dużo Polaków" is the subject of the sentence, but there is no nominative case at all. Nouns, pronouns and adjectives have cases, adverbs and phrases never do.


IvesAB

Hmm interesting, this gave me a whole new way of seeing it. Thank you.


Jellei

@JanKLinde I'm not claiming that I'm definitely right, but if we changed it to "wielu Polaków" which then would need to change e.g. to "z wieloma Polakami" in Instrumental, I'd say that we can consider it to have some case. And it means exactly the same, after all.


JanKLinde

Yes, the meaning is the same, but while 'dużo' is an adverb, 'wiele' is an adjective, that's why it can take different cases.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/wiele


Jellei

@JanKLinde I don't know why English Wiktionary calls it an adjective, that does not sound correct to me at all. But the Polish one says it an idefinite numeral. But okay, let's say that it's different anyway.


JanKLinde

Hmmm, I never heard the term "indefinite numeral" before, only "indefinite pronoun", which certainly is a better category for 'wiele' than calling it an adjective. I think in many languages "numerals" is just another word for numbers, but maybe Polish grammar has a different categorization.

But I'd still insist on 'dużo' being an adverb ;-)


Daniel_Mizrachi

That is why I'm learning Polish


Jack.Elliot

this link will explain better so as to understand the word involved

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Britain


Phil125025

I don't think the translation accepted 'Britain' instead of Great Britain - but in English we rarely use the full name.


Jellei

Added "Britain", but remember that you can't really do that in Polish, "Brytania" itself sounds as if you were talking about the times of Ancient Rome.


Elliot132003

Why not 'we Wielkiej' instead of w Wielkiej?


Jellei

Because "w Wielkiej" is easily pronouncable. You use "we" if what follows is W/F and another consonant.

Compare: we Francji vs w Finlandii, we Wrocławiu vs w Warszawie.


Iparhan

Why is UK not an acceptable translation?


Jellei

You can answer with "in the UK", it should work.


eannaoc

I was always taught that "Pole" and "Polak" were considered offensive by Polish people?


Jellei

I heard it about "Polak" (although that's the basic Polish word, maybe it should rather be Polack?), but "Pole"? Isn't it the basic English one?


JanKLinde

It's a different thing in different languages. The German word "Polacke" is considered very rude and shouldn't be used at all, while in Italian "polacco" is just the basic word.


Kristine466318

I think this was in connection to a large wave of immigration of uneducated Polish people to the US, I am not sure when exactly, that resulted in a lot of so called Polack jokes. Some of these jokes were exactly the same as in Poland were told about policemen. They were offensive obviously, since they were jokes about simple (stupid) people.


jumbo420

Not after Brexit.


Raven952214

Whats wrong with using Polish word instead of Poles? Ive never seen any English speaker use Pole to refer to Polish people.


Jellei

You can use "Polish", but it should be "Polish people" to be grammatical.

But let's make it the main answer now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.