"Søsteren min har en pen, grønn kjole."

Translation:My sister has a pretty, green dress.

December 19, 2015

14 Comments


hmada993

Is adjective placement in norwegian the same as in english or there are some differences?

December 19, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Same as in English.

December 20, 2015

hmada993

tusen takk

December 20, 2015

Rynji

What's the difference between pen and fin?

December 26, 2015

NPGlangfan

I think "pen" means "pretty" or "beautiful", while "fin" is more like "fine" or "nice".

January 3, 2016

jody2457

If the sentence had ' har pa ...' would the sister be wearing the dress?

November 25, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, she would.

"Søsteren min har på (seg) en pen, grønn kjole."
"My sister is wearing a pretty, green dress."

March 14, 2017

Deyan161

It's hard to remember which precise word(s) Duo allows for translating 'pen', 'fin' and 'vakre'. I put 'lovely' here, which was not accepted. My question: is there a hierarchy in these terms in Norwegian, I mean, from 'sort of nice' to 'very, very nice' ?

November 26, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

These are the closest translations:

fin = nice (looking)
pen = pretty
vakker = beautiful
nydelig = lovely

With "vakker" and "nydelig" being stronger than "fin" and "pen".

March 14, 2017

Deyan161

Thanks for clarifying this. It was worth the wait!

March 15, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

March 15, 2017

alisonwalkeraz

Is the system pronouncing søsteren right? I want to make sure I actually am pronouncing it right, because it feel like it should have another syllable.

January 27, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, most people would pronounce it as "søs-tærn", or "søs-tra" for the feminine version, rather than the full "søs-ter-en" and "søs-ter-a".

March 14, 2017

Oonsay

I like the comma usage here: not critical to comprehension or validity, but evocative of the speaker's admiration!

January 12, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.