1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Søsteren min har en pen, grø…

"Søsteren min har en pen, grønn kjole."

Translation:My sister has a pretty, green dress.

December 19, 2015

16 Comments


hmada993

Is adjective placement in norwegian the same as in english or there are some differences?


fveldig
Mod

Same as in English.


Rynji

What's the difference between pen and fin?


NPGlangfan

I think "pen" means "pretty" or "beautiful", while "fin" is more like "fine" or "nice".


jody2457

If the sentence had ' har pa ...' would the sister be wearing the dress?


Deliciae

Yes, she would.

"Søsteren min har på (seg) en pen, grønn kjole."
"My sister is wearing a pretty, green dress."


Deyan161

It's hard to remember which precise word(s) Duo allows for translating 'pen', 'fin' and 'vakre'. I put 'lovely' here, which was not accepted. My question: is there a hierarchy in these terms in Norwegian, I mean, from 'sort of nice' to 'very, very nice' ?


Deliciae

These are the closest translations:

fin = nice (looking)
pen = pretty
vakker = beautiful
nydelig = lovely

With "vakker" and "nydelig" being stronger than "fin" and "pen".


Deyan161

Thanks for clarifying this. It was worth the wait!


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


alisonwalkeraz

Is the system pronouncing søsteren right? I want to make sure I actually am pronouncing it right, because it feel like it should have another syllable.


Deliciae

Yes, most people would pronounce it as "søs-tærn", or "søs-tra" for the feminine version, rather than the full "søs-ter-en" and "søs-ter-a".


Oonsay

I like the comma usage here: not critical to comprehension or validity, but evocative of the speaker's admiration!


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Is there some explanation why "rødvin" is one word, but "grønn kjole" is two words?


EliLarson5

But not a real green dress that's cruel...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.