1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela não erra."

"Ela não erra."

Translation:She does not make mistakes.

January 11, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BronwynB

How do I know that "mistakes" is a plural in this sentence?


NobleJohn

In this sentence 'erra' is a verb, from 'errar' - to err. The more accurate translation is "She does not err" which implies that she doesn't make any mistakes.

The noun for mistake is 'erro' .Therefore "to make a mistake" would be "Ela nào faz um erro"


erudis

You're right, except that we would never say "ela não faz um erro", but "ela não comete nenhum erro".


eusoumeurei

Ela não erra = ela não comete erros. We use "ela não cometeu nenhum erro" in the past, not in the present (ela não comete nenhum erro").


NobleJohn

Good to know, thank you. Would "Ela faz um erro" be used?


erudis

I've never heard "fazer um erro", only "cometer um erro".


NobleJohn

"Fazer um erro" is given as an example in my dictionary. Maybe it's wrong, or it's only used in certain regions. I'll stick with "cometer um erro"


Libor

'she does not err' should be ok


annekarakash

No one, other than poets, ever uses the word "err."


NobleJohn

You're wrong, or maybe I should say, you have erred


BronwynB

Not true! I use it occasionally, although to be fair, more often as "erred"


MadelynRoberson

She is not wrong also works.


NobleJohn

I'm not sure it should work. To err, to make an error or a mistake - it's not the same thing as to 'be wrong'.

Or am I wrong?


MadelynRoberson

well in english that is how I would translate it but I am not sure, they both work


Jane_foguinho

Why can't you say "she is not mistaken"


czaidins

"She is not wrong" should be OK


erudis

"She is not wrong" would be "ela não está errada". It doesn't mean the same thing.


TatyG

why can't i write she doesn't make a mistakes ? it says i can only write she doesn't make a mistake


samosborn88

because in english "make a mistakes" is wrong. "make mistakes" is in general and is what this portuguese is signifying


erudis

Because you can't use indefinite articles with plural.


MoltenWater_

'She is not wrong' does not work. Weird.


luke_shears

How is 'to make a mistake' a single word infinitive?


Davu

Actually the English verb "err" has (or perhaps had) the same meaning: http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/err


luke_shears

Err? I have never heard that phrase used in English before.


NawarLayla

Would "Ela não faz erra" be correct?


Davu

As you'll see from earlier comments by erudis and eusoumeurei that's not right, but something like "Ela não comete erros" could be used instead.


dagummace

How about "She is not mistaken"?


Davu

I don't think that works too well. "She does not make mistakes" means that it is not in her nature to make mistakes whereas "She is not mistaken" sounds more like she is not wrong about something on a single occasion and doesn't tell us whether she makes mistakes herself.

I think your sentence translates "Ela não está enganada".


Paulenrique

Yes, "Ela não está errada (or enganada)"


Igiveup1

Ok, the way they say the sentence is sounds like theyre saying "ay" to me, but when i tap on the word it sounds like "ay-ha" anyone get what im saying?


Erica560487

I said "she is not mistaken". But it said i'm wrong and it is "never mistaken". But never is nunca. So why is what i said wrong?


Paulenrique

She is not mistaken = ela não está errada.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.