"Ela não erra."

Translation:She does not make mistakes.

January 11, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BronwynB

How do I know that "mistakes" is a plural in this sentence?

February 23, 2013

NobleJohn

In this sentence 'erra' is a verb, from 'errar' - to err. The more accurate translation is "She does not err" which implies that she doesn't make any mistakes.

The noun for mistake is 'erro' .Therefore "to make a mistake" would be "Ela nào faz um erro"

July 31, 2013

erudis

You're right, except that we would never say "ela não faz um erro", but "ela não comete nenhum erro".

July 31, 2013

eusoumeurei

Ela não erra = ela não comete erros. We use "ela não cometeu nenhum erro" in the past, not in the present (ela não comete nenhum erro").

October 22, 2014

NobleJohn

Good to know, thank you. Would "Ela faz um erro" be used?

July 31, 2013

erudis

I've never heard "fazer um erro", only "cometer um erro".

July 31, 2013

NobleJohn

"Fazer um erro" is given as an example in my dictionary. Maybe it's wrong, or it's only used in certain regions. I'll stick with "cometer um erro"

July 31, 2013

Libor

'she does not err' should be ok

January 18, 2013

annekarakash

No one, other than poets, ever uses the word "err."

January 28, 2013

NobleJohn

You're wrong, or maybe I should say, you have erred

July 31, 2013

BronwynB

Not true! I use it occasionally, although to be fair, more often as "erred"

February 23, 2013

MadelynRoberson

She is not wrong also works.

August 23, 2013

NobleJohn

I'm not sure it should work. To err, to make an error or a mistake - it's not the same thing as to 'be wrong'.

Or am I wrong?

August 23, 2013

eusoumeurei

You're right.

October 22, 2014

MadelynRoberson

well in english that is how I would translate it but I am not sure, they both work

August 23, 2013

Jane_foguinho

Why can't you say "she is not mistaken"

December 26, 2013

czaidins

"She is not wrong" should be OK

January 11, 2013

erudis

"She is not wrong" would be "ela não está errada". It doesn't mean the same thing.

January 11, 2013

TatyG

why can't i write she doesn't make a mistakes ? it says i can only write she doesn't make a mistake

April 15, 2013

samosborn88

because in english "make a mistakes" is wrong. "make mistakes" is in general and is what this portuguese is signifying

June 12, 2013

erudis

Because you can't use indefinite articles with plural.

August 23, 2013

MoltenWater_

'She is not wrong' does not work. Weird.

February 10, 2014

luke_shears

How is 'to make a mistake' a single word infinitive?

November 1, 2014

Davu

Actually the English verb "err" has (or perhaps had) the same meaning: http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/err

November 1, 2014

luke_shears

Err? I have never heard that phrase used in English before.

November 1, 2014

Davu

No? Most people know it from "To err is human; to forgive, divine": http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/to_err_is_human

It seems to be making a comeback:

The first quote shows the most common use in modern English.

November 1, 2014

NawarLayla

Would "Ela não faz erra" be correct?

June 9, 2015

Davu

As you'll see from earlier comments by erudis and eusoumeurei that's not right, but something like "Ela não comete erros" could be used instead.

June 9, 2015

dagummace

How about "She is not mistaken"?

September 29, 2016

Davu

I don't think that works too well. "She does not make mistakes" means that it is not in her nature to make mistakes whereas "She is not mistaken" sounds more like she is not wrong about something on a single occasion and doesn't tell us whether she makes mistakes herself.

I think your sentence translates "Ela não está enganada".

September 29, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, "Ela não está errada (or enganada)"

September 29, 2016

Igiveup1

Ok, the way they say the sentence is sounds like theyre saying "ay" to me, but when i tap on the word it sounds like "ay-ha" anyone get what im saying?

February 10, 2017

Erica560487

I said "she is not mistaken". But it said i'm wrong and it is "never mistaken". But never is nunca. So why is what i said wrong?

January 6, 2018

Paulenrique

She is not mistaken = ela não está errada.

January 6, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.