"Yaşlıkadınoradauyuyor."

Translation:The old woman is sleeping there.

2 years ago

9 Comments


JesseG168
JesseG168

Are there certain rules when to use yaşlı or eski?

2 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

eski is for objects. yaşlı is for humans

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is best to say eski is the opposite of new while yaşlı is the opposite of young. People can be eski too, for example "eski kız arkadaşım"= my ex girlfriend

2 years ago

Samiwise

You can use it for animals and plants too.

2 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

yaşlı = non human things

2 years ago

aurora_aih

why it does not pronounce the first "a" in "orada" and "burada"? is there any rule for this?

1 year ago

Rewm
Rewm

I'm not sure about the rule, but the location pronouns generally lose the middle vowel: şurada, nerede, nereye, oraya, buradan etc

1 year ago

FerroMrkva
FerroMrkvaPlus

Why is "An old woman is sleeping over there." wrong? Is "bir" required for that? What is the rule?

7 months ago

oedipusface

Yes, it requires bir. The old woman is the subject, which means no accusative. Because "bir" and "-lar" aren't there, it's "the old woman." "Yaşlı bir kadın" is "an old woman," and "yaşlı kadınlar" is "the old womEn."

As always, please correct as needed

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.