1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yaşlı kadın orada uyuyor."

"Yaşlı kadın orada uyuyor."

Translation:The old woman is sleeping there.

December 19, 2015

15 Comments


JesseG168

Are there certain rules when to use yaşlı or eski?


sevdigim.dil.TUR

eski is for objects. yaşlı is for humans


Selcen_Ozturk

it is best to say eski is the opposite of new while yaşlı is the opposite of young. People can be eski too, for example "eski kız arkadaşım"= my ex girlfriend


[deactivated user]

    You can use it for animals and plants too.


Mellipilot

    Sorry my english isnt perfekt. Why could it not be: there sleeps an old women


Linda863310

    In English, the subject must come before the verb ("the old woman"- subject). "There lies an old woman" could be an old-fashioned way to say "the old woman's grave is there".


Linda863310

    English usually requires the subject in the first position before the verb, so "the oild woman'


aurora_aih

    why it does not pronounce the first "a" in "orada" and "burada"? is there any rule for this?


Rewm

    I'm not sure about the rule, but the location pronouns generally lose the middle vowel: şurada, nerede, nereye, oraya, buradan etc


MrK815826

    It didn't for my father and his siblings. It's seems because when speaking fast it seems to get swallowed.


FerroMrkva

    Why is "An old woman is sleeping over there." wrong? Is "bir" required for that? What is the rule?


oedipusface

    Yes, it requires bir. The old woman is the subject, which means no accusative. Because "bir" and "-lar" aren't there, it's "the old woman." "Yaşlı bir kadın" is "an old woman," and "yaşlı kadınlar" is "the old womEn."

    As always, please correct as needed


RyuYan

    I think "an old woman" is a valid translation as well. Say, everyday there is an old woman sleeping there, today is woman A, yesterday was woman B. This is based on Japanese, so might be totally wrong.


LisetteKol1

    I wrote: "the old woman there is sleeping". Why was it marked


1213Dina.S9080

    Because you need to put "there" at the end of your sentence. The old woman is sleeping there .

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.