1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yaşlı kadın orada uyuyor."

"Yaşlı kadın orada uyuyor."

Translation:The old woman is sleeping there.

December 19, 2015

9 Comments


JesseG168

Are there certain rules when to use yaşlı or eski?


sevdigim.dil.TUR

eski is for objects. yaşlı is for humans


Selcen_Ozturk

it is best to say eski is the opposite of new while yaşlı is the opposite of young. People can be eski too, for example "eski kız arkadaşım"= my ex girlfriend


[deactivated user]

    You can use it for animals and plants too.


aurora_aih

    why it does not pronounce the first "a" in "orada" and "burada"? is there any rule for this?


Rewm

    I'm not sure about the rule, but the location pronouns generally lose the middle vowel: şurada, nerede, nereye, oraya, buradan etc


FerroMrkva

    Why is "An old woman is sleeping over there." wrong? Is "bir" required for that? What is the rule?


oedipusface

    Yes, it requires bir. The old woman is the subject, which means no accusative. Because "bir" and "-lar" aren't there, it's "the old woman." "Yaşlı bir kadın" is "an old woman," and "yaşlı kadınlar" is "the old womEn."

    As always, please correct as needed


Mellipilot

    Sorry my english isnt perfekt. Why could it not be: there sleeps an old women

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.