1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Şu kadın profesyonel bir oyu…

"Şu kadın profesyonel bir oyuncu."

Translation:That woman is a professional actress.

December 19, 2015

29 Comments


busyrocker

Does "Şu" always mean "that"? Or can it be translated as "this" sometimes?


Raemua

This = Bu That = Şu It = O


AlexinNotTurkey

To add on this, "o" also means "that" :)


LanguageLe587667

When should I use O and when Şu?


Todd940413

As I understand it, "o" is for things already known to participants a conversation, while "şu" is used to refer to things not previously mentioned. Check out the discussion under "Demostrative Pronouns ... Plural" just above the table at the bottom of this page: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Turkish/Pronouns

Also, I had the same question as busyrocker. We know that "that" is the usual translation for "şu," but the following page states that "this" may also be used sometimes: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_grammar#Pronouns

Addendum: Using "This woman" leads to a "wrong" answer. Unfortunately, the grading system is not infallible. I agree that we should use "that" to translate "şu" when in doubt -- or when answering questions on Duolingo.


Mayina95

Why is not profesyoneldir as the subject is third person?


MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning Yamina

"Şu kadın profesyonel bir oyuncu." Translation: That woman is a professional actress.

"Profesyoneldir" - "is professional" & needs more context.

" -dir" would be used at the end of the sentence. This Turkish question & English answer does not contain a verb.

There is no subject/object/verb. There is no word order "SOV."

It is stating that the woman is a professional actress.

Woman - (noun)

Actress - (noun)

Professional - (adjective)

Words containing front vowels: (e, i, ö & ü)

Front vowels can only be followed by front vowels.

Last front vowel in "profesyonel" is -e.

Your suffix -dir is correctly applied & below using the plural suffix -ler.

"The workers are professionals." Çeviri: İşçiler profesyonellerdir.

Thank you.


San595

What does oyun mean??..anyone help..


ichrak16440

oyun means act or play, oyuncu means actor


Riasaf

hello... does ayuncu means actor or actress or both?


ph.fAQPhA

Hi please tell me 'oyuncu' means player or actor i can't understand please explain


Todd940413

I use Google Translate quite a bit to learn Turkish and other languages. It may not be quite as reliable with Turkish <--> English as with some other language combinations, but I think there are many things we can learn from it.

One is that 'oyuncu' may mean both 'player' (as in football/soccer) and 'actor.' So it will depend on context. As noted below, "aktör" and "aktris" are Turkish words that avoid the possible confusion that 'oyuncu' may cause. Did you also know that "player" can mean "actor" in English? Languages are not always neat and clean, and generally not one-to-one in word meanings, but I guess that's part of their charm.


Todd940413

Hi, Riasaf! Oyuncu (from oynamak, to play, act) can mean either "actor" or "actress." See, for example, the sentence discussed here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12424952. I did a little research in Google Translate, and it seems that we can also say erkek oyuncu and kadın oyuncu. It also looks like we can say aktör and aktris, which look suspiciously French to me!


Kitzuu

It means both actor and actress :) you should look at what is in the sentence. Here it is kadin, so you know it is about a woman.


swp93

ACTOR should be accepted


anghely777

İ dont understan


Lara923603

Does this sentence mean: that woman's profession is an actress?


2ET67

Translation: That women is a professional actress


ammar755738

Why do not say profesyoneli?


Setareh_Shidi

Because the " profesyonel" is the adjective for " oyuncu"


Sarrazin501250

I guess because of "bir" (indefinite article). You put the accusative suffixe only with a definite direct object


Maddy_May

Hello, can someone tell me why it is profesyonel, and not profesyonelsin...? I feel so lost :c perhaps missed something before...


zeid188584

hi when the subject is Sen it ill be ok ... but the sub. here is the third personal


Todd940413

Adjectives can be used attributively (e.g., "a professional actress") or predicatively (e.g., "She is professional."). In "Şu kadın profesyonel bir oyuncu," "profesyonel" is attributive. In such cases, Turkish adjectives don't receive suffixes, but just come before the noun they modify (and possibly "bir," as we see here). You may have in mind predicative uses like "Ben açım" ('I am hungry') or "Sen güzelsin" ('You are beautiful'). Because these two examples have first- and second-person subjects, their predicate adjectives receive the familiar personal endings (Turkish's way of expressing "to be"). But "O profesyonel" ('She is professional'), being in the third person, receives no explicit "to be" ending; we could conceivably add the "-dir" suffix, but that's it. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/To-be/tips-and-notes


Oleg_499

Why not: şu kadının profesyoneli..?


Oleg_499

Because I has bed Englisz!


allhailthecringe

Can we say "that woman is a professional gamer"?


Sylv357489

I was told, that one shouldnt use " şu" for a person, because its like pointing with a finger on the person, and that is considerd as very unpolite.?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.