"Şu kadın profesyonel bir oyuncu."

Translation:That woman is a professional actress.

2 years ago

16 Comments


busyrocker

Does "Şu" always mean "that"? Or can it be translated as "this" sometimes?

2 years ago

Raemua
Raemua

This = Bu That = Şu It = O

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

To add on this, "o" also means "that" :)

2 years ago

San595

What does oyun mean??..anyone help..

1 year ago

ichrak16440

oyun means act or play, oyuncu means actor

1 year ago

Lara923603

Does this sentence mean: that woman's profession is an actress?

1 year ago

2ET67

Translation: That women is a professional actress

9 months ago

ammar755738

Why do not say profesyoneli?

9 months ago

Setareh_Shidi

Because the " profesyonel" is the adjective for " oyuncu"

2 months ago

Sarrazin501250

I guess because of "bir" (indefinite article). You put the accusative suffixe only with a definite direct object

8 months ago

Maddy_May
Maddy_May

Hello, can someone tell me why it is profesyonel, and not profesyonelsin...? I feel so lost :c perhaps missed something before...

7 months ago

zeid188584

hi when the subject is Sen it ill be ok ... but the sub. here is the third personal

1 month ago

Yamina792499

Why is not profesyoneldir as the subject is third person?

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning Yamina, "profesyoneldir" would be used at the end of the sentence if it was the verb. "Profesyonel" in this question is the object of the question & "oyuncu" is the verb. SOV. Words containing front vowels: (e, i, ö & ü) Front vowels can only be followed by front vowels. Your suffix -dir is perfect.

Teşekkürler.

1 month ago

anghely777

İ dont understan

1 year ago

Nils677109

dir for state a fact?

9 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.