Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Şu kadın profesyonel bir oyuncu."

Translation:That woman is a professional actress.

2 years ago

13 Comments


busyrocker

Does "Şu" always mean "that"? Or can it be translated as "this" sometimes?

2 years ago

Raemua
Raemua

This = Bu That = Şu It = O

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

To add on this, "o" also means "that" :)

2 years ago

San595

What does oyun mean??..anyone help..

1 year ago

ichrak16440

oyun means act or play, oyuncu means actor

1 year ago

Lara923603

Does this sentence mean: that woman's profession is an actress?

10 months ago

2ET67

Translation: That women is a professional actress

8 months ago

ammar755738

Why do not say profesyoneli?

7 months ago

Sarrazin501250

I guess because of "bir" (indefinite article). You put the accusative suffixe only with a definite direct object

7 months ago

Setareh_Shidi

Because the " profesyonel" is the adjective for " oyuncu"

1 month ago

May_098
May_098

Hello, can someone tell me why it is profesyonel, and not profesyonelsin...? I feel so lost :c perhaps missed something before...

5 months ago

zeid188584

hi when the subject is Sen it ill be ok ... but the sub. here is the third personal

10 hours ago

HilmiNevzat

"Bir oyun bu." A drama queen or storm in a tea cup in English. To exaggerate a trivial matter.

1 day ago