1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Şu kadın profesyonel bir oyu…

"Şu kadın profesyonel bir oyuncu."

Translation:That woman is a professional actress.

December 19, 2015

18 Comments


busyrocker

Does "Şu" always mean "that"? Or can it be translated as "this" sometimes?


Raemua

This = Bu That = Şu It = O


AlexinNotTurkey

To add on this, "o" also means "that" :)


Yamina792499

Why is not profesyoneldir as the subject is third person?


MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning Yamina

"Şu kadın profesyonel bir oyuncu." Translation: That woman is a professional actress.

"Profesyoneldir" - "is professional" & needs more context.

" -dir" would be used at the end of the sentence. This Turkish question & English answer does not contain a verb.

There is no subject/object/verb. There is no word order "SOV."

It is stating that the woman is a professional actress.

Woman - (noun)

Actress - (noun)

Professional - (adjective)

Words containing front vowels: (e, i, ö & ü) Front vowels can only be followed by front vowels. Your suffix -dir is perfect.

Thank you.


anghely777

İ dont understan


San595

What does oyun mean??..anyone help..


ichrak16440

oyun means act or play, oyuncu means actor


Lara923603

Does this sentence mean: that woman's profession is an actress?


2ET67

Translation: That women is a professional actress


ammar755738

Why do not say profesyoneli?


Setareh_Shidi

Because the " profesyonel" is the adjective for " oyuncu"


Sarrazin501250

I guess because of "bir" (indefinite article). You put the accusative suffixe only with a definite direct object


Maddy_May

Hello, can someone tell me why it is profesyonel, and not profesyonelsin...? I feel so lost :c perhaps missed something before...


zeid188584

hi when the subject is Sen it ill be ok ... but the sub. here is the third personal


Oleg_499

Why not: şu kadının profesyoneli..?


Oleg_499

Because I has bed Englisz!


Nils677109

dir for state a fact?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.