1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jaka jest wartość twojego do…

"Jaka jest wartość twojego domu?"

Translation:What is the value of your house?

December 19, 2015

21 Comments


RP29

English idiom is "what is your house worth?"


breintje1

Indeed, why is this still considered incorrect?


Jellei

Well, technically you just changed a Polish noun into an English adjective... but okay, added.


Hot-Doggy

What's wrong with "what is the worth of my house"? The words "worth" and "value" are now synonymous — and nouns to boot!


Jellei

'my' is the wrong part ;)


Hot-Doggy

What I meant to say was "what is the worth of your house". "Worth" is now a noun — and not an adjective. :)


alik1989

"What is the worth of your house?" is an accepted answer.


ardecarlo

Is "home" permissible instead of house?


tadjanow

Normally when referring to the building you use 'house'.

See e.g. :

http://www.woodwardenglish.com/house-vs-home-difference/


ardecarlo

I have heard it both ways, but "home" is probably idiomatic and not "proper" English.


cascadianski

this is a good question and the person who downvoted you isn't worth commenting on or acknowledging. they are certainly used interchangably in english. (source: native english speaker)

but for the sake of the course, it's probably best to try to separate the two. and if you get the answer wrong, whatever. it just means more practice, right? ;)


Jellei

"home" works already, those comments were quite old ;)


[deactivated user]

    That said, many people would automatically use home here. It should be an alternative answer seeing as Polish does not make the distinction. Without wanting to sound too cheeky, we are learning Polish, not English. ;)


Walkinthedog

    I concur on the price, it' not what it's woth,it's the price you are willing to pay for it.


Walkinthedog

    rather than jaka, co jest wartosc? is't that the same meaning?


Jellei

    No. The difference between them unfortunately is very hard to explain (although totally obvious for Polish people). Anyway, you cannot say that.

    You could say: Co to jest "wartość"?, thus asking for the definition of the word "wartość".


Lanosh_Meriem

    why price is wrong?


Jellei

    Well, my house can be worth a million dollars, but it will only have a "price" if I decide to sell it. Not the same thing.


Walkinthedog

    I tend to rush and make mistakes, at my age you have to hurry to finish everything. One foot on a banana peel the other in the grave. :-)


patriciawo972030

    Of what is the value of your home? Why is this incorrect?


Jellei

    You wrote "of" two times, the one at the beginning sure looks wrong to me.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.