"Jaka jest wartość twojego domu?"

Translation:What is the value of your house?

December 19, 2015

16 Comments


RP29

English idiom is "what is your house worth?"

May 15, 2016

breintje1

Indeed, why is this still considered incorrect?

January 31, 2018

Jellei

Well, technically you just changed a Polish noun into an English adjective... but okay, added.

February 1, 2018

ardecarlo

Is "home" permissible instead of house?

December 19, 2015

tadjanow

Normally when referring to the building you use 'house'.

See e.g. :

http://www.woodwardenglish.com/house-vs-home-difference/

December 19, 2015

ardecarlo

I have heard it both ways, but "home" is probably idiomatic and not "proper" English.

December 19, 2015

mathcore

this is a good question and the person who downvoted you isn't worth commenting on or acknowledging. they are certainly used interchangably in english. (source: native english speaker)

but for the sake of the course, it's probably best to try to separate the two. and if you get the answer wrong, whatever. it just means more practice, right? ;)

March 29, 2017

Jellei

"home" works already, those comments were quite old ;)

March 31, 2017

[deactivated user]

    That said, many people would automatically use home here. It should be an alternative answer seeing as Polish does not make the distinction. Without wanting to sound too cheeky, we are learning Polish, not English. ;)

    December 28, 2015

Walkinthedog

    I concur on the price, it' not what it's woth,it's the price you are willing to pay for it.

    February 1, 2018

Walkinthedog

    rather than jaka, co jest wartosc? is't that the same meaning?

    November 24, 2016

Jellei

    No. The difference between them unfortunately is very hard to explain (although totally obvious for Polish people). Anyway, you cannot say that.

    You could say: Co to jest "wartość"?, thus asking for the definition of the word "wartość".

    November 25, 2016

Walkinthedog

    I meant to say, co jest wartosc twojego domu rather than what I did, I di not finish the question properly..

    November 25, 2016

Lanosh_Meriem

    why price is wrong?

    July 15, 2017

Jellei

    Well, my house can be worth a million dollars, but it will only have a "price" if I decide to sell it. Not the same thing.

    July 15, 2017

Walkinthedog

    I tend to rush and make mistakes, at my age you have to hurry to finish everything. One foot on a banana peel the other in the grave. :-)

    July 15, 2017
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.