"Slike ting kommer ikke til å skje uansett."

Translation:Those kind of things are not going to happen anyway.

December 19, 2015

7 Comments


KyssKyllingen

Will "these kind of" not work for 'slike'?

December 19, 2015

fveldig
Mod

"These kind of" is currently accepted.

December 20, 2015

erlhet
Plus

I would say "those kind of things " is bad English. You wouldn't say "those type of things" or "those category of things", which are similar examples.

June 13, 2017

australsk

In my dialect of English "those kind of things" could be said about hypothetical events, compared to "these kind of things" which would refer to something now. Such as: "I don't understand the problems we're having. These kind of things haven't happened before".

November 20, 2017

SallyByrne1

I'd make it plural if you use "those". "Those kinds (plural) of things (plural)" sounds perfectly fine, as does "This kind (singular) of thing (singular)".

September 12, 2018

MattBush2

In this case, the plural form kinds should be used, as we're talking of multiple things.

June 27, 2018

SallyByrne1

Agreed.

September 12, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.