1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Slike ting kommer ikke til å…

"Slike ting kommer ikke til å skje uansett."

Translation:Things like that are not going to happen anyway.

December 19, 2015

8 Comments


MattBush2

In this case, the plural form kinds should be used, as we're talking of multiple things.


erlhet

I would say "those kind of things " is bad English. You wouldn't say "those type of things" or "those category of things", which are similar examples.


SallyByrne1

I'd make it plural if you use "those". "Those kinds (plural) of things (plural)" sounds perfectly fine, as does "This kind (singular) of thing (singular)".


australsk

In my dialect of English "those kind of things" could be said about hypothetical events, compared to "these kind of things" which would refer to something now. Such as: "I don't understand the problems we're having. These kind of things haven't happened before".


UtkarshSyng

Will "these kind of" not work for 'slike'?


fveldig
Mod

"These kind of" is currently accepted.


SallyByrne1

ought to be « these kinds of...» (plural) not «these kind of» (singular)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.