Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The port and the airport"

Translation:De haven en het vliegveld

2 years ago

10 Comments


Fly0001
Fly0001

What's the problem with the ''vliegveld'' word? not accepted it

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Vliegveld' is accepted. Are you sure that you did not make a different mistake? :)

2 years ago

simsalice

I got the same mistake. Vliegveld is not accepted if we write "de vliegveld". Correct answer is "het vliegveld"

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That's because "vliegveld" is a het woord, so de vliegveld is wrong but het vliegveld is correct. :)

1 year ago

FamilyWats1

What's confusing is the correction for de vliegfeld isn't het vliegfeld it is de luchthaven

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Vliegveld.

It makes that correction because the algorithm does not look for nouns being correct. It simply checkes the words from left to right to see if they are possibly correct.

Hence if you write de vliegveld it will mark de as being correct. However, in that case the next word vliegveld is not correct. So instead of telling you it should be het vliegveld it will tell you it should be de luchthaven.

1 year ago

jackheywood
jackheywood

Is 'poort' incorrect?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Poort = gate/gateway

2 years ago

jackheywood
jackheywood

So Europoort in Rotterdam is referring to a gateway to Europe, as opposed to a port for all of Europe? Interesting, dankjewel!

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is since it is also referred to as the gateway to Europe being the largest port in Europe.

http://www.stadsarchief.rotterdam.nl/straatnamen-overzicht/europoort https://www.portofrotterdam.com/en/rotterdam-gateway-to-europe

2 years ago