Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am eating with three famous people in our restaurant."

Translation:Ich esse mit drei bekannten Personen in unserem Restaurant.

2 years ago

22 Comments


PJCSantos

Why not? "Ich esse mit drei bekannten Leuten auf unserem Restaurant."

2 years ago

Leo_H.
Leo_H.

Because "auf" = "on (top of)".

1 year ago

Harry456443

When I learnt German at school, I had the impression that 'bekannt' had more of a connotation of "familiar; well-known" with 'beruehmt' used for "famous"... is that right, or has it fallen out of favour in Germany? And I would have expected "Beruehmte Leute" instead of "bekannte Personen"... :)

2 years ago

soazel
soazel

I translated it with "mit drei berühmten Personen" but it was not accepted. I still think that "berühmt" is also correct. I hear this often in Germany. In Germany, the word "Promi" is also used for famous people. Maybe that would be also an alternative.

2 years ago

maripositalinda

You are right but, apparently in some contexts Bekannt is also famous.

2 years ago

JMBarrett52

Leuten translates out to people Personen translates out to persons I checked a translator to see what the difference is. And if the word in the English sentence is "people," it would follow that "leuten" would be the assumption. There must be a clear explanation for why the choice should have been "Personen," but I haven't seen it in the comments. If someone has a good explanation, I would love to hear it.

2 years ago

tronch2

Leute is (usu.) "people," as in a group (uncounted, undifferentiated). Leuten would be peoples, that is multiple groups (differentiated): there are many peoples represented in the U.N. Personen is individuals (plural), or, as you mentioned, persons.

2 years ago

JMBarrett52

Thank you. That made sense to me.

2 years ago

suzan113835

Can you say "ich esse mit drei bekannte Leute in unserem Restaurant."

2 years ago

-Copernicus-
-Copernicus-

"Bekannten Leuten." Dative plural.

2 years ago

Puett
Puett

berühmt = famous, bekannt = well known - these are NOT synonyms!

2 months ago

ACardAttack

Any reason why the mit prepositional phrase comes before the in prepositional phrase?

Could they be switched for emphasis?

2 years ago

Piervito0

I think both positions schould be accepted, it depends which one do you want enphazsize, der restaurant or die drei bekannten Personen?

2 years ago

BrittneyAtoms

Is it also correct to say "Ich esse in unserem Restaurant mit drei bekannten Personen"? Is this case just a matter of where you want the emphasis of the sentence?

5 months ago

TroyDoby
TroyDobyPlus

The two prepositional phrases have to be reversed because the precedence is time-x-place. "In unserem Restaurant" is place.

2 months ago

Bekir978479

Warum nicht berühmten statt bekannten? Das ist aergerlich!

2 months ago

RobertoMon365886

When you say personen you are individualizing, and when you say it in english your are generalizing them as people. Leute should be included in the answer

1 year ago

Pat173495
Pat173495

Does the order really matter? I had in unserem Restaurant ahead of mit drei bekannten Personen, and was marked wrong.

2 months ago

TroyDoby
TroyDobyPlus
2 months ago

Erik237471

"Ich esse mit drei berühmten Leuten in unserem Restaurant" should be accepted, even google translator prefers this sentence. I will report it

1 month ago