"Nigdy nie zapominam o tobie."

Translation:I never forget about you.

December 19, 2015

14 Comments


Yousof_Hourani

I'm not sure "I never forget about you" makes sense in English.

April 28, 2017

MichaelKor436367

It does. Only in weird situations, though. "I thought you forgot to get me lunch again." "I never forget about you." I mean, it does sound kind of odd, but it is surely a sentence.

June 3, 2017

b_jamil

You are right. If it the meaning were meant to point to the future - as in, I shall never forget about you - then it is not a good sentence in English. But if it is a reply to e.g. "You always forget about me when you praise other people", it would be correct.

July 21, 2017

amazingkurwa

it's still so confusing because in russian "zapominať" means "to memorize".

March 27, 2017

Michel129529

Same for me. Still confuses me after learning/speaking Russian and Polish for years... Lots of 'false friends' between these languages.

December 18, 2018

bazda5

I think in this sentence its the use of 'I' which sounds unnatural.

'I'll never forget about' you or 'I will never forget about you', sounds more natural in English.

I guess it depends on the context of the conversation as 'I never forget' works as a single statement.

November 2, 2018

DorothyRoholt

We are still talking in present tense. It works for present tense. It is just that the future tense is most commonly used in English for such a statement.

November 14, 2018

setaskana

I will never forget about you.

February 28, 2019

alik1989

That is future tense. The Polish sentence uses present tense.

February 28, 2019

Wippii

Why not "I am never forgetting about you"?

Sounds better to me than "I never forget about you". It is kind of future tense (means the same as "I will never forget about you"), though.

April 18, 2019

Jellei

Well, I'm not sure how 'never' is supposed to work here with Present Continuous... I generally never forget about you.

June 23, 2019

Lolo-U

why not: I never forget you

June 13, 2019

Jack.Elliot

.

December 19, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I've never heard that sentence in real life.

    December 20, 2015
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.