1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nigdy nie zapominam o tobie."

"Nigdy nie zapominam o tobie."

Translation:I never forget about you.

December 19, 2015

14 Comments


Yousof_Hourani

I'm not sure "I never forget about you" makes sense in English.


MichaelKor436367

It does. Only in weird situations, though. "I thought you forgot to get me lunch again." "I never forget about you." I mean, it does sound kind of odd, but it is surely a sentence.


b_jamil

You are right. If it the meaning were meant to point to the future - as in, I shall never forget about you - then it is not a good sentence in English. But if it is a reply to e.g. "You always forget about me when you praise other people", it would be correct.


proswpikos

it's still so confusing because in russian "zapominať" means "to memorize".


Michel129529

Same for me. Still confuses me after learning/speaking Russian and Polish for years... Lots of 'false friends' between these languages.


Wippii

Why not "I am never forgetting about you"?

Sounds better to me than "I never forget about you". It is kind of future tense (means the same as "I will never forget about you"), though.


Jellei

Well, I'm not sure how 'never' is supposed to work here with Present Continuous... I generally never forget about you.


Lolo-U

why not: I never forget you


bazda5

I think in this sentence its the use of 'I' which sounds unnatural.

'I'll never forget about' you or 'I will never forget about you', sounds more natural in English.

I guess it depends on the context of the conversation as 'I never forget' works as a single statement.


DorothyRoholt

We are still talking in present tense. It works for present tense. It is just that the future tense is most commonly used in English for such a statement.


Leo828542

I get that it translates as "I never forget about you" , but is it used in the same way that we would say "I will never forget about you" in English?


Jellei

No, it's used in the same way as "I never forget about you", so it's a correct sentence that is just not that common. "I never forget about you! Come on, every time I visit you I have a small gift for you, I call you every Sunday..."


Mario627812

What a confusion. I think, the problem is the litteral translation. Again. Is the Polish sentence as peculiar as the English one? Or is zapominać o+ Locative a basic construction in Polish as to forget without "about" is in English?


Jellei

Yes, forgetting 'about' something is a completely normal notion in Polish. If you used "zapomnieć" and a direct object in Accusative, that sounds to me as if you forgot it 100%.

Actually, Wiktionary sums the meanings very well: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zapomnie%C4%87

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.