1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The photograph"

"The photograph"

Translation:A fotografia

January 11, 2013

7 Comments


Whirrun

so fotografia is both photograph and photography?


ChrisDtoCAMP

Something there felt weird to me too


Frencesca

a foto was not accepted (reported)


Koreatown

What's the difference between fotografia and foto?


TerraZe

"Foto" is an abbreviation of "fotografia".


andreaparker

What's wrong with o foto?


erudis

"foto" and "fotografia" are feminine nouns.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.