"The photograph"

Translation:A fotografia

January 11, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Whirrun

so fotografia is both photograph and photography?


ChrisDtoCAMP

Something there felt weird to me too


Frencesca

a foto was not accepted (reported)


4oYBIxtO

It is accepted now


marinkydink

What's the difference between fotografia and foto?


TerraZe

"Foto" is an abbreviation of "fotografia".


andreaparker

What's wrong with o foto?


erudis

"foto" and "fotografia" are feminine nouns.


Paulenrique

That''s because "foto" is the short version for "fotografia" :-)


kyakeee

Why o fotógrafo isn't acceptable?


Paulenrique

Fotógrafo = photographer


Rogertcb

The hints give 'fotografa' as an option but it is marked wrong when I use it. Why?


4oYBIxtO

It should be fotografia. Fotografa is a verb form.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.