1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tomo café depois do janta…

"Eu tomo café depois do jantar."

Translation:I drink coffee after dinner.

December 8, 2013

30 Comments


sambadojazz

"Take" is sometimes used in the US in place of "eat" or "drink", such as: Where do you take lunch? Do you take your coffee black? Duolingo currently does not accept "take coffee" for this exercise.


MfonUdoiny

If you live in the US, "I take coffee after dinner" is perfectly fine. I think Duolingo should accept this option as one of the correct answers.


4oYBIxtO

"I take a coffee after dinner" is accepted


jedi_grrlie

I think I've had the same issue, although this time around, I remembered to stick to "drink."


OsoGegenHest

"Have" is the normal verb for such things.


KyleGoetz

"Take" is perfectly correct and normal in English.


sambadojazz

OsoGegenHest: Sorry, but no one says, "Do you have your coffee black"?


OsoGegenHest

Just done a phrase search, and got 27k for that.

Edit: since the thread can't continue down to another level, I'll reply here.

Sambodojazz: I don't know what a "phase search" would be either. Fortunately, I didn't write such a thing.

Being a native English speaker doesn't trump all criticism. Even less so, given all the existing dialectal variation. I'm a native speaker of standard English and RP, and thus am aware that "have" is the usual verb to express the consumption of any food or drink. One has breakfast; one has a cup of coffee; one has a bowl of soup, etc. One can of course use other verbs too, but this is the normal way of speaking in standard English. Your claim is that zero people speak like this, which I easily contradicted by pointing to 27 thousand results for that phrase.

Reizh: Incorrect. If you Google the expression without quotation marks, you will get millions of results. If you Google the expression as a phrase, as I specifically mentioned doing, you get tens of thousands (27k) of results. Why on earth would you say something so obviously wrong when you could check it in seconds?

Edit ×2: Google ignores punctuation, and thus was including results for "How do you have your coffee?" followed by the answer "Black". The number of results for that was inflated by it being a common quotation. Curiously, that precise phrase isn't very common as a question once you exclude those results, although simply making it a statement ("I have my coffee black") yields the thousands of results that one would expect. Weird.


Reizh

If you Google the expression without quotations, you will get thousands of hits. That doesn't mean the expression is common. All that means is that there are many pages on the internet what all of those words are used, BUT, not in the order searched.

To add, I, as a native English speaker, have never heard that expression. I have, however, heard, "Do you take your coffee black?"


sambadojazz

Not sure what a "just done a phase search" means. I am a native English speaker. No one says "Do you have your coffee black?"


SD-77

Good luck getting to sleep :P


KyleGoetz

There are a lot of cultures where they dine early, have coffee, and then stay up late. I grew up in one. When the whole family is together for things like Christmas, lots of the adults take coffee after dinner.


Lauraslanguages

'take' should be accepted since it is a direct translation from Portuguese and also commonly said in English.


Sunflower300

I was marked wrong when I said "after dinner" and was told it should have been "after supper". Can anyone shed some light on this for me? Obrigada.


Reizh

Curently, for me, it accepts dinner. I believe they changed it.


DavidBloba

Why "do jantar"? Why not just" depois jantar"? Thanks!


4oYBIxtO

"depois de" is a preposition meaning "after"


BerA.DC

That wouldn't be right. Jantar is a verb and also a noun. Do jantar implies a noun. If as a verb it would be depois (eu) janto. If as after dinning it would be depois de jantar. Hope that helps


shonabeag1

Take is also used in English, it is assumed that one would drink the coffee


whyomike

why is "after the dinner" wrong?


Paulenrique

not so common but also right.


mitya_na_dorozi

To clarify: you would only say "after THE dinner" in the context of talking about a very specific meal. And because "I drink coffee" is a non-specific statement, the two phrases sound awkward (incorrect) together.


Aliannbur

I used after dinner and it was marked correct. In America, dinner is the largest meal of the day so it can be midday,or evening. Supper is a smaller meal in the evening, so in this case dinner might be at midday. Lunch is at midday and dinner might be in the evening. So it can be: breakfast, lunch and supper; breakfast, dinner and supper; breakfast, lunch and dinner. Then, of course, we have brunch, a combination of breakfast and lunch, which is an offering of both breakfast and lunch foods from maybe 10 or 11 AM until about 2 PM.


sambadojazz

Aliannbur: that usage is not universal in America. In the deep South, "dinner" is often a smaller meal called "lunch" elsewhere in the country. The large evening meal others would call "dinner" is called "supper" by these same Southerners.


bekah1haire

Actually, my northern grandparents say "dinner" at lunch and "supper" in the evening.


Mario542218

'I take coffee' is a bit more formal but is correct in English


YunusE

Can I say "Eu bebo" instead of "Eu tomo"? What is the difference between "bebo" and "tomo"?


Paulenrique

you can say that both ways. they are interchangeable in many senses, but tomar has many more uses, as in tomar bronca, tomar o ônibus, etc.


pjs956

Feb 2021 - I take coffee after dinner reported as still not accepted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.