1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nowa ryba"

"Nowa ryba"

Translation:A new fish

December 19, 2015

8 Comments


ChrisElse

I put "a fresh fish" but it wasn't accepted. If one of the translations for nowe is fresh then i think it could be a valid translation.


PonyDesu

Being a native, I find this sentence quite strange. The only case when I would use "nowa ryba" would be after buying a fish to my tank. Otherwise - świeża ryba.


Billy533925

Just had the same problem as ChrisElse. Is "nowa" actually ever used to mean 'fresh' or is that more a synonym and perhaps they need to look at updating the context of the word?


yellkaa

ta ma małą gwiazdę =)


KristineKruszer

What is that supposed to mean? It comes out as (he?) has a small whistle? Is that a commonly used phrase in Poland for insulting male anatomy?


Jellei
Mod

It literally means "this one has a small star" and I have absolutely no clue what yellkaa meant.


Gabriel815156

New fish, old fish, red fish, blue fish... Dr. Suess memories intensify

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.